Authors starting with N from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)
Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 289
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
|
|
|
New Directions,. 1960. Hardcover. 1960 New Directions hardcover with fading to cover, including dime-size faded patch at spine foot. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked. Significant chipping and other signs of wear to DJ, which still bears its price of $3.50. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE TREATMENT OF ALCOHOLISM
|
|
|
Brunner/Mazel,. VG+/VG+. 1987. Hardcover. 0876304684 . Attractive copy. Internally bright. DJ tad rubbed (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE TREATMENT OF ALCOHOLISM
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Brunner-Routledge,. VG/VG. 1987. Hardcover. 0876304684 . Tight in binding; contents clean. DJ very mildly shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FOUNDATIONS OF SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY
|
|
|
London:: Cohen & West,. 1969. Hardcover. B0006D8TL8 . 5th printing of 1951 edition in clean, bright navy cloth covers. Pages tight, white, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
XXTH CENTURY COMPARATIVE AND CONFLICTS LAW: Legal Essays in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema
|
|
|
A. W. Sythoff,. VG/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. Underlining, marginalia in red ink. Owner's name; cover corners bumped; light cover wear, w/minor textblock edge soil. Pages unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 6) |
LIVSFILOSOFI. ET PERSONLIG BIDRAG OM FØLELSER OG FORNUFT
|
|
|
Oslo:: Universitesforlaget,. VG/VG. 1998. Hardcover. 8200128326 . Covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. Light, minor cover wear (no tears) . Text in Norwegian. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ADAMS WOMEN: ABIGAIL AND LOUISA ADAMS, THEIR SISTERS AND DAUGHTERS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. 1987. Hardcover. 0195038746 . Hint of cover edge discoloration; pgs unmarked. Corner-clipped DJ shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOUSTON: City of Destiny
|
|
|
New York:: MacMillan Publishing Company, Inc. ,. VG/VG. 1980. Hardcover. 0026209004 . Contents bright. DJ edgeworn, tad age-yellowed (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
MARIJUANA-DECEPTIVE WEED
|
|
|
New York:: Raven Press, Publishers,. G+/G. 1975. Hardcover. 0911216391 . Pages tanned. Covers soiled/faded. DJ very worn. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
OLIVER HEAVISIDE: Sage in Solitude. the Life, Work, and Times of an Electrical Genius of the Victorian Age
|
|
|
New York:: IEEE Press,. VG+/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 0879422386 . Bright, attractive copy; DJ softly creased w/edgewear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
WEGMARKIERUNGEN: 50 JAHRE WIRTSCHAFTSGESCHICHTE IM HANDELSBLATT
|
|
|
Schaffer-Poeschel,. 1996. Hardcover. 3791010921 . Crisp, bright copy. Covers/pgs clean, w/scant wear. Minor DJ shelfwear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
A STRANGER IN THE FAMILY: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Uncondition al Love
|
|
|
A true-crime story of Danny Starrett, a handsome husband and father who was a pillar of his community--and a serial killer. I... read more
Dutton,. 1985. Hardcover. 0525939733 . Hardcover first edition signed by both authors in ink on half-title page. Covers clean; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Minimal DJ wear if that. Very good+ for both book itself and DJ. Not a remainder copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
A STRANGER IN THE FAMILY : A TRUE STORY OF MURDER,MADNESS,AND UNCONDITIONAL LOVE
|
|
|
A true-crime story of Danny Starrett, a handsome husband and father who was a pillar of his community--and a serial killer. I... read more
New York:: Dutton,. VG/VG-. 1995. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525939733 . Bit of edgewear; dust jacket shows edgewear but no chips or tears. ; 312 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON MICROWAVE ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION : November 28-30, 1990
|
|
|
Cochin University Of Science And Technology,. 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover of papers delivered at the 1990 APSYM-CUSAT Second National Symposium on Microwave Antennas and Propagation organized by the Dept. Of Electronics, Cochin University. Light cover wear, with heavily bumped corners, bit of laminate lift. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE PIANO TUNER
|
|
|
China Books & Periodicals,. 1989. Hardcover. 0835121429 . Clean contents/covers; DJ shelfworn w/one tear at upper front edge. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SOUTHERN CHEKIANG DIALECT: A Linguistic Study of its Phonology and Lexicon
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Institute For The Study Of Languages And Cultures Of Asia And Africa,. VG/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with gilt-lettered spine in Chinese characters lightly shelfworn w/bumping, edge rubbing; some corners bumped. Hinges sound/uncracked; textblock edges slightly soiled. 841 pages. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 17) |
A COMPARATIVE LEXICON OF FUKIEN DIALECTS
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Institute For The Study Of Languages And Cultures Of Asia And Africa,. VG-/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. Cloth covers scuffed, edge bumped w/some corners bumped. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages unmarked, tight. 353 pages w/foldout map. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SHANDONG DIALECTS IN CHANGYI & FEI COUNTIES
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Institute For The Study Of Languages And Cultures Of Asia And Africa,. VG/NONE. 1989. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with heavily bumped corners; hinges sound/uncracked. Pages clean, unmarked. 596 pages. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
INDIA: ALLEVIATING POVERTY THROUGH FOREST DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
The World Bank. 2000. Paperback. 0821347624 . Crisp, clean copy w/very mild wear, if that. Pgs unmarked; spine uncreased. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
IMMUNE DESTRUCTION OF RED BLOOD CELLS
|
|
|
Arlington, Va. :: American Association Of Blood Banks,. VG/NONE. 1989. Hardcover. 0915355736 . Hardcover first edition with scant wear. Covers and contents very clean, bright. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (83)$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (289)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

