Authors starting with N from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Ernest Hemingway: The Oak Park Legacy
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: Univ of Alabama Pr. 1996. S Soft Cover. As New. xi, 231 pp, preface, Hemingway genealogy, introduction by James Nagel, Part I: Hemingway - The Oak Park Background, Part II: the Early Fiction of Ernesst Hemingway, Part III: Hemingway's later Works - A Farewell to Oak Park with notes, afterword, bibliography, contributors, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar tit... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Implosion of American Federalism, The
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press Inc.. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 209 pp, acknowledgments, 11 chapter, notes, index. Inscribed by the Author. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Constitutional Cultures : The Mentality and Consequences of Judicial Review (ISBN: 0520063759)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xii, 232 pp, acknowledgments, 7 chapters, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Judicial Power and American Character: Censoring Ourselves in an Anxious Age
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. x, 188 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 9 chapters, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Benjamin's Ground: New Readings of Walter Benjamin
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State Univ Pr. 1988. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 190 pp, introduction, 7 essays with notes, index. No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Theater, Theory, Speculation: Walter Benjamin and the Scenes of Modernity
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xviii, 232 pp, bibliographical note, preface, 8 chapters, notes, index. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Violet Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Statements of Light
|
|
|
Livonia, MI: Suburban Communications Corp. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Unpaginated, preface, foreword by Tony Spina, 75 b&w plates, technical data: camera, lens, exposure, filter. Inscribed by author on half-title. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Communists In Harlem During The Depression
|
|
|
Urbana: Univ of Illinois Pr. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxii, 355 pp, acknowledgments, 12 chapters with notes, apendix: Black- Jewish Relations in the Harlem Communist Party, bibliographical essay, index. 1" tear with sall chip dj rear panel, else, Fine. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown Cloth with gilt-lettering to the backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stage & Television Design of Japan. Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Tokyo: Keishosha Publishing Co., Ltd.. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume I, 1970-1978: 244 pp, foreword, Introduction: Evolution in Japanese Stage and Television Design by Ryotaro Mitsubayashi, Stage Design, Television Design, list of exhibitions by the Japan Stage & Television Designers Association (JASTA), editor's note, with 215 color illustrations. Volume II, 1979-1983: 240 pp, Japanese Stage Design of the Last 10 Years by Takashi Nomura, Stage Design, Television Design, Televisi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Michelangelo: Biografia Di Un Genio
|
|
|
Firenze: Giunti. 2000. S Soft Cover. Fine. 190 (2) pp. Italian Text. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Look for the Woman: A Narrative Encyclopedia of Female Poisoners, Kidnappers, Thieves, Extortionists, Terrorists, Swindlers and Spies from Elizabethan Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Comapny. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. viii, 408 pp, acknowledgments, A-Z reference, bibliography, index with b&w illustrations throughout. 3/4" triangle chip a front panel top edge dj; 1" x 2" chip rear panel same. Lightly age-tanned edges with small stain at bottom edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Gold half-cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Provoked Wife: The Life and Times of Susannah Cibber
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 369 pp, acknowledgmenets, list of b&w illustrations, 19 chapters, epilogue, notes, index. Minor edgewear at dj tips, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding highlighting or marginalia in text.. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Unfortunate Traveller
|
|
|
London: The Verona Society. 1930. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxvi, 161 pp, editor's note, bibliography, An Account of the Life and Writings of T. Nash, Title Page of the first edition, Nash's Epistle Dedicatory, The Unfortunate Traveller. or, The Life of Jacke Wilton. Verona Editions of Elizabethan Novels (I). Edited by Philip Henderson. The b&w illustrations, chapter headings, tail pieces and initial letters are from blocks designed and cut by Haydin Mackey. Limited to 1000 copies printed on hand... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
German Men of: Twelve Literary Essays
|
|
|
London: Oswald Wolff. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, 273 pp, with translations, bibliographies. Spine sunned, else no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
German Men of Letters Volume II: Twelve Literary Essays
|
|
|
London: Oswald Wolff. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. v, 298 pp, introduction, essays with translations and bibliographies. Price clipped with very light wear to dj, Detroit German Consul stamp on ffep, else. Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
German Men of Letters Volume III: Twelve Literary Essays
|
|
|
London: Oswald Wolff. 1964. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 343 pp, introduction, essays with translations and bibliographies. Price clipped with very light wear to dj, Detroit German Consul stamp on ffep, else. Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
German Men of Letters. Volume II: Twelve Literary Essays
|
|
|
London: Oswald Wolff. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 298 pp, introduction, Friedrich Nietzsche, Hermann Sudermann, Arthur Schnitzler, Christian Morgenstern, Frank Wedekind, Carl Sternheim, Gerog Kaiser, Robert Walser, Heinrich Mann, Stefan Zweig, Hermann Hesse, Gertrud von le Fort. Includes accompaning endnotes and select bibliography. German Consul Detroit stamp on ffep. 1/2" closed tear rear panel dj with minor edgewear. In protective acetate jacket. Yellowing to edges with 3 penned ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
German Men of Letters. Volume III: Twelve Literary Essays
|
|
|
London: Oswald Wolff. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 298 pp, introduction, Oskar Kokoschka, Ernst Barlach, Ernst Toller, Franz Werfel, Gottfried Benn, Fritz von Unruh, Lion Feuchtwanter, Carl Zuckmayer, Robert Musil, Wolfgang Borchert, Max Frisch, Friedrich Durrenmatt. Includes accompaning endnotes and select bibliography for each essay. German Consul Detroit stamp on ffep. Slightly rubbed with minor edgewear to dj. In protective acetate jacket. Yellowing to edges with 1 penned checkmarks b... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Franks of Western Expresses
|
|
|
Chicago: Collectors Club of Chicago. 1973. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, 281 pp, b&w map of the Principal Mining Camps of '49, dedication, preface, introduction, Franks, Biographies, index. Illustrated throughout with facsimilies of express franks. Only the slightest wear and soiling to front board, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Padded blue buckram with gilt lettering to front board and spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our exten... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Strategies for Change in the South
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xv, 316 pp, foreword, preface, introduction, Out of the Quagmire and into the Economic Mainstream, Whither Public Education?, Adapting Higher Education to Changing Needs, Toward a Responsive Southern Politics, Controlling Urban Development, Agrarianism: Through a Different Looking Glass, Summary and Conclusions, notes, index. A few small closed tears to dj with slightly rubbed spine edges and front panel ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


