Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Several Letters Written By Some French Protestants Now Refug'd in Germany, from the Tyrannical Persecution of France, Concerning the Unity of the Church. ... Translated from the French By P. B. Gent
N.N.,

London: Printed and are to be Sold By Langley Curtiss, 1690 small quarto, 40 pages, removed from a pamphlet volume, some leaves loose; age-toning; water stains. Title - leaf chipped with loss of a few letters. The majority of these letters are signed in type N. N. ESTC R26863; Wing N56. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) Message of Albinus Nance Governor, to the Legislature of Nebraska. Eighteenth Session, 1883
Nance, Albinus,

Lincoln: Journal Company, State Printers, 1882, Octavo. 54 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, minor nicks and chips to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Message of Albinus Nance Governor, to the Legislature of Nebraska. Eighteenth Session, 1883
Nance, Albinus,

Lincoln: Journal Company, State Printers, 1882, octavo, 54 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, minor nicks and chips to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Aga Khan Award for Architecture; Building for Tomorrow
Nanji, Azim, Editor

London: Academy Editions, 1994 128 pp., illustrated in color and b&w, stiff wrappers, minor wear to extremities, one edge bumped, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Thinks-I-To-Myself. A Serio-Ludicro, Tragico-Comico Tale, Written By Thinks-I-To- Myself Who ?
[Nares, Edward]

Philadelphia:: Anthony Finley, 1812 Three-Quarter Leather. Second American Edition,. Ex-Library. 12mo,. 215 pp., bound in later 3/4 leather and marbled boards, old institutional bookplate, front cover detached but present, else good. American Imprints 26189. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Freedom By Degrees Emancipation in Pennsylvania and Its Aftermath
Nash, Gary B., and Soderlund, Jean R.,

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991, first edition, octavo, xvi, 249 pp., plates, original cloth with dust jacket, a very good, very clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Thou Shalt Not Steal. A Sermon
Nason, Elias,

Boston: S. K. Whipple & Co., 1853, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, wraps, a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Shanty Boys
Nason, Emma C. & Nason, Rev. J. H

[West Superior, WI. ?] Ca. 1897: [King's Daughters' and Sons' Mission] Wrappers. Fair. Leaflet. 12 Mo. One leaf, folded twice creating 6 panels (pages), tanned, small hand stamp, minor nick to edge, otherwise good. Emma C. Nanson, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich., & Rev. J. H. Nason, West Superior, Wis., were the two people whose names are attached to this group, "The Lumbermen's Mission of the Kings' Daughters' and Sons', who did missionary work in the are of the Great Lakes amongst lumbermen, boatmen, and... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Daniel Webster and Jacksonian Democracy
Nathans, Sydney

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973 249 pp., ex-library, call number label on spine, bookplate inside front board, ink stamps, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Public Housing. Feb. 1946. Vol. 12 - No.2
National Public Housing Conference, Inc

Washington: National Public Housing Conference, Inc. 1946 Pamphlet. 8 1/2 Inches by 11 Inches. 8 pp., self wraps, 2 illustrations, good with normal shelf wear and soiling to wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Daily Conversation with God, Exemplified in the Holy Life of Armelle Nicolas, A poor ignorant Country Maid in France, commonly known by the name of the Good Armelle, Deceas'd in Bretaigne in the year 1671. Done out of the French...,
Jeanne de la Natvite,

London: Printed. Philadelphia: Reprinted by Henry Miller, in Second Street, 1767, 16mo, 16 pp., re-bound in later plain paper wrappers, text browned, else a very good copy. Evans 10659. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) Speech of Charles Naylor, of Pennsylvania, on the Bill Imposing Additional Duties, as Depositaries, in Certain Cases, on Public Officers. Delivered in the House of Representatives, U.S., October 13, 1837
Naylor, Charles

Phialdelphia: King & Baird, Printers 1862. 8vo., unbound, removed, 31 page pamphlet. Retort to Francis W. Pickens, early conspirator of succession.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The History of the Puritans or Protestant Non-Conformists, from the Reformation to the Death of Queen Elizabeth: With An Account of their Principles; their Attempts for a further Reformation in the Church; their Sufferings; and the Lives and Characters of
Neal, Daniel

London: Printed for Richard Hett, 1732-1738, 1732 four volumes, xvi, 648, with: Neal, Daniel, A Review of the Principal Facts Obected to the first Volume of the History of the Puritans, (London:1734) 87, [1] pp; xii, 658, [2] pp.; xvi, 628; xii, 664 pp., bound in contemporary paneled calf, ex-library, shelf labels removed from spine, remains of call numbers, old blind-stamps, else a very good set. The additional volumes extend the history to 1689, volume one says "second edition," on the ti... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
14) In Honolulu Gardens. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 13
Neal, Marie C

Honolulu: Published By the Museum, 1929 Fair. Octavo. 336 pp., illustrated, original wrappers, wraps worn, somewhat soiled, front wrapper detached but present, spine mostly chipped away, else a good working copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) United World The Road to International Peace
Nearing, Scott

New York: Island Press, 1945 265 pp., green cloth, gold lettering, binding lettering faded some, wear at extremities, otherwise good. A couple of signatures unopened. [Social Science Handbook 2]. Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) La Loteria Es Buena O Mala? Por El Reverendo Obispo Tomas B. Neely Doctor En Teologia y En Leyes
Neely, Tomas B

Beunos Aires 968 Calle Junin 968, 1906 15 pages, original wrappers, several pages carelessly opened, otherwise good. The lottery, is it good or bad? Neely was a missionary.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Ohio Rural Life Survey "Country Churches of Distinction"
Neff, Lois, comp.,

New York: Presbyterian Department of Church and Country Life, circa 1914, octavo, 48 pp., plates, lacks front wrapper, rear wrapper detached, libary ink stamp on title-page, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Quest for Utopia; an Anthology of Imaginary Societies
Negley, Glenn, & Patrick, J. Max

New York: Henry Schuman, 1952 Cloth. Octavo. 599 pp., text and binding good, jacket protected with glassine wrapper, jacket has a couple of tears and chips, otherwise good. Nice book on imaginary utopian societies, some known, some not so famous, over 30 of them... ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Macalester College Contributions: Department of History, Literature and Political Science. Second Series - Number Eight. A Memorial of the Brothers Pond, the First Resident Missionaries Among the Dakotahs
Neill, Edward D

[St.Paul?] Ca. 1890's: [Macalester College] Wrappers. Poor. Pamphlet. Octavo. Offprint, being pages 159-198, tanned, front leaf detached, chipped around the extremities, and corners, signed by author on top margin of front leaf, a little brittle.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Effort and Failure to Civilize the Aborigines. Letter to Hon. N. G. Taylor, Commissioner of Indian Affairs, from Edward D. Neill
Neill, Edward D

Washington: Govenment Printing Office, 1868 first edition, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, lacking rear wrapper, front wrap retained, later staple, foredge of front wrap chipped, light dampstain, ex-library, handstamp on back of front wrap, else a good copy. "Contains "Letter of the London Company to the Virginia Colony upon intelligence of the Indian Massacre in 1622. Now First Printed." Neill published a history of the Colony the following year." - Eberstadt 163:544 . ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: