cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Exploits Of A Politician
Nabarro, Sir Gerald

Exploits Of A Politician
London: Arthur Barker Ltd.. Very Good; Missing DJ, tape marks inside covers where clear plastic cover protection has been attached. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; B&W Photographs and cartoons; 308 pages; Widely remembered as 'the MP with the handlebar mustache', Nabarro was an iconic figure of the 1960"s, well dressed, and highly successful at grabbing the media headline, until his downfall caused by his car taking th... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €14.92 ($22.32)
2) Five Novels
Nabokov, Vladimir

Five Novels
London: Collins. Very Good; Corner clipped DJ has some sunning to rear cover and spine, some shelf grime. 1979. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Blue leatherette boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; 1084 pages; Five novels with an introduction by Peter Quennell comprising Lolita, The Gift, Invitation to a Beheading, King Queen Knave, Glory. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €19.39 ($29.01)
3) Half A Life
Naipaul, V. S

Half A Life
London: Picador. Very Good; Light reading creases to slanted spine. 2001. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; 228 pages; Willy Chandran arrives in post war England to educate himself, but finds himself bound by his Indian family history and traditions. Why should the past dominate the future and can he break free? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.93)
4) The Loss of El Dorado
Naipaul, V S

The Loss of El Dorado
England: Penguin Books. Very Good 1982. Reprint. Paperback. A history of his native Island of Trinadad by the Nobel Prize winning novelist. Penguin paperback, slight stain on rear cover, some shelf wear, nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. AG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.71 ($8.54)
5) Timothy John And Mr. Murphy
Nash, George

Timothy John And Mr. Murphy
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex school copy with usual stamps inside. Price clipped DJ protected by clear library sleeve. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Speckled blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; The story of an Irish farmer and his incredible talking donkey. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.79 ($14.65)
6) Last Human
Naylor, Doug

Last Human
London: Viking. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, spine of DJ has tiny rub mark. 1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Red Dwarf Series; Vol. 3; 310 pages; Returning from an excursion in the Fourth Universe, the Red Dwarf crew stumble across a spaceship identical to their own. Rimmer has made a minute error in the sub light-speed drive calculations, forgetting to carry a two, and as a consequence accidentall... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.93 ($19.34)
7) Last Human
Naylor, Doug

Last Human
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases, one heavy corner crease to front cover. 1995. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Red Dwarf; Mass Market PB; 310 pages; Returning from an excursion in the Fourth Universe, the Red Dwarf crew stumble across a spaceship identical to their own. Rimmer has made a minute error in the sub light-speed drive calculations, forgetting to carry a two, and as a consequence accidentally harnessed super string ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.03 ($6.03)
8) Better Than Life
Naylor, Grant

Better Than Life
London: Viking. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, spine of DJ lightly sunned. 1990. Third Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Paul Grant. ; The Red Dwarf Series; Vol. 2; 229 pages; Better Than Life is the best game in the universe, you live in a perfect world of your imagination. It's only got one draw back it's so good it can kill you. This meant that half the crew of Red Dwarf were definately in troub... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.93 ($19.34)
9) Better Than Life
Naylor, Grant

Better Than Life
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small initial S ink stamps to endpapers. 1991. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 229 pages; Better Than Life is the best game in the universe, you live in a perfect world of your imagination. It's only got one draw back it's so good it can kill you. This meant that half the crew of Red Dwarf were definitely in trouble. And given the problems the other two have a betting ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.03)
10) Better Than Life
Naylor, Grant

Better Than Life
London: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Some cover creasing. 1991. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 229 pages; Better Than Life is the best game in the universe, you live in a perfect world of your imagination. It's only got one draw back it's so good it can kill you. This meant that half the crew of Red Dwarf were definitely in trouble. And given the problems the other two have a betting man wouldn't back their chances either. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.04)
11) They Have Their Exits
Neave, Airey

They Have Their Exits
London: Hodder. Good+; Some reading and cover creases, some shelf and edge scuffing with small loss to rear cover, two small ink names to front endpaper, paper starting to tone. 1970. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; A war escape record of an exceptionally enthralling kind, as the officer imprisoned in Colditz in 1940 becomes the officer appointed in 1945 to serve indictments for war crimes at Nuremberg in 1945. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.04)
12) A Sense Of Shame And Other Stories
Needle, Jan

A Sense Of Shame And Other Stories
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 125 pages; Seven short stories of teenagers in a confused and confusing modern world. Most have themes regarding prejudice in some form including the title story of the relationship between a young white Catholic girl from Oldham and her Pakistani boyfriend. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €26.17 ($39.15)
13) The Fateful Bargain
Neels, Betty

The Fateful Bargain
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon. Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine, old ink price and dealer stamp on front endpaper. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 187 pages; Emily needs an operation for her father, and when the Dutch surgeon offers to help, she jumps at the chance. But the bargain he makes is a hard one, to give up her training and move to Holland. Should she accept? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.09 ($4.62)
14) Hannah
Neels, Betty

Hannah
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, old dealer stamp and price to front endpaper. 1997. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Betty Neels Collector's Edition; Mass Market PB; Vol. 38; 219 pages; Baby Paul van Eysink was a special case for Hannah, and she was happy to go with his parents to Holland until the baby recovered. The only problem was the baby's uncle, Valentijn von Bertes, who did not think much of her. Why ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.49)
15) The Awakened Heart
Neels, Betty

The Awakened Heart
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon Ltd. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Shouldn't there be love rather than just companionship in a marriage? Sophie was prepared to settle for the second, but her heart wanted both. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.86)
16) Pineapple Girl
Neels, Betty

Pineapple Girl
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon Ltd. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Betty Neels Collector's Editions; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 221 pages; They seemed fated to meet, as Eloise fell literally at the feet of the handsome Dutch doctor, after tripping down some stairs. But why would he look twice at her? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.25)
17) The Awakened Heart
Neels, Betty

The Awakened Heart
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon Ltd. Very Good-; Light reading creases, small rub at base of spine. 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Shouldn't there be love rather than just companionship in a marriage? Sophie was prepared to settle for the second, but her heart wanted both. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.03 ($4.53)
18) The Girl With Green Eyes
Neels, Betty

The Girl With Green Eyes
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon. Very Good; Light reading creases. 1990. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Lucy Lockett is a disappointment to her parents when she prefers a job looking after small children to a career. But when she finds herself working with the handsome Doctor Thurloe, it seems a worthwhile choice! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($5.01)
19) A Suitable Match
Neels, Betty

A Suitable Match
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon. Very Good+; Minor edge wear. 1990. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Eustacia didn't know her husband to be very well, but he assured her that their life together would work out perfectly. It was after all, a very suitable match! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.55 ($5.31)
20) Matilda's Wedding
Neels, Betty

Matilda's Wedding
Richmond, Surrey: Harlequin Mills & Boon Ltd. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 187 pages; Matilda needs a job and applies to the local doctor's surgery to be his receptionist, but loses her heart to the handsome young GP. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.95 ($4.41)


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (252)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)
$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (239)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (271)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (286)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: