| 1) |
Journey to Nowhere : A New World Tragedy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. Small black stripe to bottom of pages near spine for remainder. Price sticker remains on front of dj. Minor shelfwear, especially to bottom edges of binding. Unmarked text.. ISBN: 0671424718. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Remainder. JONESTOWN MASS SUICIDE GUYANA 1978 RELIGION CULTS DEMONISM OCCULT. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Fluorescent Protein Tracing
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: E. & S. Livingstone, 1962. Has been in a moist environment at some time. No water spotting or mildew, but some pages seem to have moisture-type warping. Especially looks at the medical aspects of fluorescent protein microscopic analysis.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. Conjugated Serum Proteins; Fluorochromes. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Infrared and Raman Spectra of Inorganic and Coordination Compounds
|
|
|
NY: Wiley Interscience, 1978. Theory and applications of vibrational spectroscopy as applied to inorganic materials, rather than organic compounds.. ISBN: 0471629790. 3rd Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fraud, Politics, and the Dispossession of the Indians: The Iroquois Land Frontier in the Colonial Period
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Price-clipped dj. Unmarked copy. Civilization of the American Indian series volume 97.. ISBN: 8061-0854-1. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. New England Settlement History Native American. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Understanding Herbert Hoover : Ten Perspectives (Publication Ser., No. 354)
|
|
|
Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Hoover Institution Press, 1988. Ten essays on Hoover from biennial symposia at George fox College, present name of Hoover's Alma Mater.. ISBN: 0817985417. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. HOOVER HERBERT 1874 1964 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vocabularium Zum Pentateuch Nebst Diegungs-Tabellen Der Hebraischen Substantiva Und Verba
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von W. Adolf & Co, 1860. Hebrew to German dictionary using the vocabulary of the first five books of the Bible. The author is described as the First insturctor at the Israelictischen Schule in Danzig (Gdansk) and that he is supervised and edited by Dr.Meisel, Rabbi in Pesth. A texxtbook for learning Hebrew for German-speakers. Front cover attached by three (hemp?) strings in the binding only. Front paper torn at fore-edge of boards.. 5th Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wagner Androgyne: A Study in Interpretation
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993. Slight amount of marking of white dust jacket corners.. ISBN: 0-691-09141-2. US First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Little Death
|
|
|
Boston: Alyson Publications, 1986. The author's first novel and his first book in the Henry Rios series, featuring the gay defense attorney in San Francisco.. ISBN: 0932870961. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Murder Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Total Zone
|
|
|
New York: Villard (Random House), 1994. Small stain (coffee?) to fore-edge of cover and pages through 16. Does not harm text.. ISBN: 0-679-43677-4. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Elizabeth I and Her Parliaments, 2 Volumes, 1559-1581 and 1584-1601
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1966. Both volumes unmarked. The major issues confronted by each Parliament are covered in some detail with good footnotes. Well-indexed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. English History Parliament. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pollution: A Handbook for Teachers
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1971. Back cover upper corner has 1' crease. Book appears unread.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Chemistry of Carbenes and Small-sized Cyclic Compounds
|
|
|
Moscow: MIr, 1989. Advances in Science and Technology in the USSR series. Theoretical and experimental research from ND Zelinsky Institute. Unmarked copy with rubbing to covers.. ISBN: 5030005609. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Organic Chemistry Carbenes Cyclic Compounds. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poetic Values: Their Reality and Our Need of Them
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan Company, 1925. Two nicks (<1/8" diameter) to cloth on edges of spine. Bottom 1/3 of pasted-down title on spine missing. Former owner's name and notes, ffep.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Primer of Stagecraft
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1968. Former owner's name, inside cover, and initials, edges of pages. Otherwise unmarked and very good condition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chemistry of High-Temperature Superconductors II
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1987. ACS Symposium Series 377. Unmarked, probably unread copy.. ISBN: 0841215413. 1st Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Chemistry Superconductors. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chemistry of High-Temperature Supconductors (ACS Symposium Ser., No. 351)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1987. This is the first volume, not the second which was published the next year. Library stickers on ffep and bottom of spine. Contents unmarked. Library was a technical library at Boeing.. ISBN: 084121431X. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. SUPERCONDUCTORS TECHNOLOGY SUPERCONDUCTIVITY. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Will Remember / Inga-minjimendam
|
|
|
Gemidji, MN: Loonfeather Press, 1995. Errata page laid in. Inscription: Enjoy! Kimberly K. Nelson. Parallel text in English and Ojibwe. Short children's story about life in the modern native American world.. ISBN: 0926147064. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by May, Clem. 4to. Native American. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Analytical Chemistry of Boron
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor-Humphrey Science Publishers, 1969. The point of view of the Vernadskii Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry of the USSR Academy of Sciences in one of over 15 volumes looking at individual elements. Detection, quantitative determination, separation from other materials, and articles on the differences between boron in natural materials, in manufactured materials, in plant and animal tissues, and in industrial waste.. ISBN: 0250399199. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Ja... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Analytical Chemistry of Boron
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor-Humphrey Science Publishers, 1969. Original Russian edition 1964, Moscow. Translated into English in Israel, 1965. Unmarked copy. Chapters on properties, detection, quantitative determination, separation, and the determination of boron in natural and industrial materials. Good bibliography.. US First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Boron Purification Minerals. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The House Int he Sand, Prose Poems
|
|
|
Poems written from the house on the Chilean seacoast where Neruda lived from 1939.
Buffalo, NY: White Pine Press, 2004. Bilingual edition. Spanish originals on left page, facing English translations on right page. Includes photos of the Neruda house in Chile. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 1893996743. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Rogovin, Milton, Photographs. Large 8vo. Poetry Spanish Language. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

