cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Echinoderm Biology. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London Number 20
N Millott, ed

NY, Academic Press, 1967. Hardcover. US edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 240 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (bookplate; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch repaired tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally whole & bright). Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 25 & 26 May 1966. Zoology, Echinoderms, Animal Topics. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Interrasynthesis of Elementoorganic Compounds and Ecology Problems
N Yatsynin, T Kremlyuvskaya & M Yatsynin

Novgorod, Nizhniy, 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 223 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. In Russian except for English title page, 1-page summary, 2-page introduction, & figure legends. isbn 5343022137. Soil Microbiology, Organic Chemistry, Biochemistry, Russia, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
3) Mars As Viewed by Mariner 9
Mariner 9 Television Team & Planetary Program. NASA

National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA, 1974. Hardcover. NASA SP-329. 29.6 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 225 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. 16 chapters of B/W photos & commentary. Space Exploration, Planets, Planetary, Mars, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Communications on Communication: A Selection of Our Papers on Advertising and Marketing
Naimark, George M

NY, Naimark & Barba, 1978. Hardcover. 2nd edition, probably 1st printing (date on title page). 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 66 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (small chips & tears at spine ends & corners (max quarter-inch); generally whole & bright; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Contents of 1st edition plus added material. Social Sciences, Advertising, Philosophy, Psychology. Our books ship fr... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Palmetto Cooks: Gourmet or Potluck (Spiral-bound)
Nancy Thurmond, Dorothy Seidel

South Carolina Ferderation of Republican Women, 1983. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 153 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light scuffing of cover; light foxing/browning of page edges; owner inscription inside front cover else no apparent marks)/. Celebrity Recipes chapter includes recipes from Barbara Bush, Mrs Lee Atwater, Elizabeth Dole, Mrs James B Edwards, Margaret Heckler, Nancy Reagan, George Schultz, Mrs Strom Thurmond, Mrs Casper Weinberger. Diet, Food, Drink, Health &a... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
6) The Golden Road to Modernity: Village Life in Contemporary Burma
Manning Nash

NY, Wiley, 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 333 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on bottom edge; light foxingon top edge; light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (liquid stain across light back; light edge crumples & corner scrapes). Social Anthropology, Burma, History, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A yogi views Hinduism and Its Dynamism [signed]
Yogi Raushan Nath

New Dehli, Rakesh/ D K, 1983. Hardcover. Edition not stated (original version was 1977). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 264 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; no marks)/ Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (one-inch chip at top front; other lighter edgewear; generally whole & bright). Short inscription by the author on the title page. Hinduism, Mysticism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (The Iona and Peter Opie Library of Children's Literature)
Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walter Crane, Joel Pfister, Ola d'Aulaire

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (The Iona and Peter Opie Library of Children's Literature)
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing of this reprint. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 254 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (small bump on bottom edge of cover else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (quarter-inch closed tear by spinetop, some very light crumples and scuffs). Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Lands of Sand - Movie version
Neal, John Arthur

Denver, Stage One, 1977. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 44 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light soil)/ -. Screenplay. Screenplay, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) The Quest For Utopia An Anthology of Imaginary Societies
Negley, Glenn, & J Max Patrick

NY, Henry Schuman, 1952. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 599 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (pencil underlining in one chapter (Thomas More) light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good (moderate edgewear including chips & tears, spine faded). 33 chapters. Political, History, Utopia, Alternative, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Niagara Magazine, Number Two 2
Neil Baldwin, ed

Buffalo NY, 1975. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Subscrition sheet/form laid in. Poetry from 28 contributors. Periodicals, Magazines, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Advertising Arts & Crafts. First National Edition. 1924
Neilson, Raymond P.R

NY, Lee & Kirby, 1924. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 416 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (missing backstrip (spine covering); binding a little limp but intact; owner name else free of marks; pages generaslly very good)/ No Dust Jacket. Lots of full-page ads by illustrators, including a number in color; lists of ad agencies & advertisers. Advertising, illustration, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
13) Electro-Therapeutical Practice: A Ready Reference Guide for Physicians in the Use of Electricity. 7th edition
Neiswanger, C S

Chicago, Colegrove, 1902. Softcover (flexible leather covers). 7th edition. 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 202 pages. Condition of book: Book Good-minus (front cover mostly missing, back cover detatched, spine worn; name on endpaper; text complete, with light wear on pages; a candidate for rebinding)/ No Dust Jacket. Chapters on electical info, common treatments & apparatuses. About 60 pages of therapies by disease; some interesting illustrations. Antiquarian, History, Electricity, Medicine. Our books ship... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. I. The Division of Appointed Times. A. Berakhot, Shabbat
Jacob Neusner

Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 212 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight wear)/ No Dust Jacket (as issued). Judaism, Judaica, Theology, Talmud, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. II. Division of Women. A. Yebamot to Nedarim. AND B. Nazir to Sotah (2 vol)
Jacob Neusner

The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. II. Division of Women. A. Yebamot to Nedarim. AND B. Nazir to Sotah (2 vol)
Stock photo.
Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 546 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (slight corner bump on vol B; very slight general wear)/ No Dust Jacket (as issued). 2 volumes: pages 1-285 in vol A, 286-546 in vol B. Judaism, Judaica, Theology, Talmud, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. I. The Division of Appointed Times. B. Erubin, Yoma and Besah
Jacob Neusner

Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 204 pages. Condition of book: Book Fine (very slight wear)/ No Dust Jacket (as issued). Judaism, Judaica, Theology, Talmud, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Sources of the Transformation of Judaism. From Philosophy to religion in the Classics of Judaism: A Reader
Jacob Neusner

Atlanta GA, Scholoars Press, 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 307 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Judaism, History, Theology, Philosophy, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Lectures on Judaism in the Academy and in the Humanities
Jacob Neusner

Atlanta GA, Scholoars Press, 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 270 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Judaism, Higher Education, Religious Studies, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
19) The City of God in Judaism and Other Comparative Methodological Studies
Jacob Neusner

The City of God in Judaism and Other Comparative Methodological Studies
Stock photo.
Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 353 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust Jacket. South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism Number 23. Judaism, History, Theology, Christianity, Comparative, St Augustine, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Two Talmuds Compared. I. Tractate Berakhot and the Division of Appointed Times in the Talmud of the Land of Israel and the Talmud of Babylonia. G. Tractates Rosh Hashanah, Hagigah, and Moed Qatan
Jacob Neusner

Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 267 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight wear)/ No Dust Jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 66. Judaism, Judaica, Talmud, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (30)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: