Authors starting with N from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Grandad's Scrapbook of Poems
|
|
|
Dalla, Texas, USA: Royal Publishing Co., 1964. Softcover book has orange cover with black lettering on frnot. Cover has minor surface scratching and soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear , barely curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled; a few pages have small wave on side edges. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 118 pp. with introduction and poems. Book appears little read. (2 - Poetry). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Norwegian Immigrants to the United States : A Biographical Directory, 1825-1850 : Volume One 1825-1843
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin, USA: Gerhard B. Naeseth, 1993. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has very minor surface scratching, minimal edge wear, barely scuffed to slightly bumped corners--one slightly split along seam, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Lower page edges have spots, others clean. Names on inside front cover. One name highlighted, otherwise interior clean. 390 pp. with list of abbreviations, preface, alphabetical list of immigrants by year and shi... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Katsura: A Princely Retreat
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1977. Hardcover book has grey cloth cover with embossed Japanese characters on front and silver lettering on spine. Slipcase black with color photographs glued on front and back with white and yellow lettering on front and white spine with black lettering. Cover has bumped upper spine end. Book has no other wear or damage. Slipcase has surface rubbing and scratching with no other wear or damage. 182 pp. with color and B/W photographs, ciyt, palace, and floor plans, pref... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Worthy of the Nation The History of Planning for the National Capital
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1977. Blue cloth with white lettering on spine, pictorial dj contains photo, black spine with black and blue lettering, cloth sunned along bottom 1/2", dj quite a few small nicks, one tear 3/4", interior clean, binding tight, many black and white photos, diagrams, and maps, Foreword, Illustrations List, Table of Contents, Epilogue, Bibliographic Essay, Acknowledgements, Index. 415 pages. (7 U.S. History). Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WASHINGT... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Victorian Babylon : People, Streets and Images in Nineteenth-Century London
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticutt, USA: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover book has dark green cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration and white lettering on front, and white spine and back with reddish-brown lettering on spine, and B/W illustration on back. Cover has barely to slightly bumped corners and very slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, slightly bumped lower edges and slightly curled upper edges, barely bumped to slig... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Whidbey Island As Seen and Reported in the Whidbey News-Times 1946 - 1975
|
|
|
1976. SIGNED BY AUTHOR "To my dear young friends/ Liz and Bob: Best wishes from Whidbey Island!/ Dorothy Neil" on title page, staple binding, oblong shape, few very minor spots on rear, 1/2' crease on front, very minor wear - book is just not crisp and new looking, illustrations and photos, fullpage advertisement from newspaper laid in announcing a reception for author at public resentation of book. 60 pages. (7 - Pacific Northwest). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Funk, Wallie V.. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Runaway in Oz
|
|
|
New York: Books of Wonder, 1995. edited by Eric Shanower; blue hardcover, gilt decorative stamping and lettering on front board and spine; slight bumping to bottom corners; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear; 243 pp.; 1 page advertising at end.. ISBN: 092960539X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eric Shanower. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN R. NEILL; L. FRANK BAUM; THE RUNAWAY IN OZ; ERIC SHANOWER. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Iris Check List of Registered Cultivar Names 1980-1989
|
|
|
Tulsa: The American Iris Society, 1992. mauve cloth, gilt lettering spine, gilt decorative stamp of iris front board; slight wear to boards; bottom of spine lightly bumped; fore edge slightly soiled; contents clean; binding sound; [viii] (17 - Gardening). ISBN: 0960124284. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Iris Check List of Registered Cultivar Names 1970-1979
|
|
|
Wichita: The American Iris Society, 1981. purple cloth, gilt decorative stamp front board, gilt lettering on spine; light wear to boards; small tears to cloth at bottom of spine; fore edge thumbed with soiling; many listings with letters penciled next to them, penciled underlining; sound binding; [viii] 370pp. (17 - Gardening). ISBN: 0960124225. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Country Folklore 1920s & 1930s...and That's the Way it Was
|
|
|
Waynesville, North Carolina, USA: Louise K. Nelson, 1997. TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Softcover book has aqua cover with color illustration and blue lettering in white boxes on front, blue lettering on spine, and color photograph and blue lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing and finger creases, large crease down back, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean wit... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Debra Van Tuinen
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CAlifornia, USA: FineArts Printing Service, 2005. Softcover book has color illustration and pnikish lettering on front and white spine and back. Cover has negligilbe surface and edge wear, barely curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 56 pp. with color illustrations, poems by Paul Nelson, introduction, list of exhibitions, etc. Paintings by Debra Van Tuinen. Book appears little read. (11 - Artists). First E... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Essays, Poems and Tales of Henry W. Nevinson: Chosen from His Works and Edited with an Introduction
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1948. introduction by H. N. Brailsford; green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; corners lightly bumped; closed tear to cloth at top of spine; contents clean though age-toned; sturdy binding; 286 pp. ; b&w frontis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESSAYS, POEMS AND TALES OF HENRY W. NEVINSON; H. N. BRAILS FORD. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Drawings of the Song Animals: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Duluth: Holy cow! Press, 1991. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page- "Angelica/ Warmest regards,/ Duane Niautm/ March, 2001"; black lettering on a yellow spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 148 pp.including glossary. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0930100441. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DUANE NIATUM; DRAWINGS OF THE SONG ANIMALS; NEW AND SELECTED POEMS; POETRY; POETS; NORTHWEST POETS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Olympia's Old Times and Places
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: State Capitol Museum, 1976. Cover has B/W photographs and black lettering on front and white back. Cover has minor surface soiling, minimal to minor edge wear, very slightly curled corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. Unpaginated with B/W photographs. Photographic history of early days in Olympia, Washington. Book appears little read. (7 - Pacific... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Olympia's Forgotten Pioneers : The Oblates of Mary Immaculate
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: State Capitol Historical Association, 1976. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front, and white spine and back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, light soiling on white back, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to slightly creased corners, cracked front hinge, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 74 pp. with foreword, introduction, chapter n... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Olympia's Forgotten Pioneers: The Oblates of Mary Immaculate
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: State Capitol Historical Association, 1976. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front, and white spine and back. Cover has surface scratching and rubbing, minor edge wear, slightly curled/scuffed corners, and very slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 74 pp. with foreword, introduction, footnotes, appendices, and references. History of the Catholic Oblates of Mary Immaculate in Olym... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Kingdom of God in America
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Willett, Clark & Co., 1937. Hardcover book has reddish cover with embossed lettering on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket creamish with dark blue stripes and lettering on front and spine, and dark blue lettering on back. Cover has very slightly faded area on spine, minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Upper page edges soiled and lightly foxed. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has large patch mi... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Big Book of Country Western Line Dancing : Volume 2
|
|
|
Curtis, Washington, USA: NAP Productions, 1997. Softcover book has green, white, grey, and blac nbands on front and spine, black, white, and grey lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and white back with black lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled; small dents in upper edges. Interior clean with sharp to barely bumped corners. 520 pp. wit... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
We Were Next to Nothing : An American POW's Account of Japanese Prison Camps and Deliverance in World War II
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, USA: McFarland & Company, 1997. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has brown cover with white lettering on front and spine. Cover has minor surface rubbing, minimal to neglgible edge wear, barely to very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Prior owner has glued part of mailing envelope to inside front cover, AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP and glued business card to FFEP. Interior clean. 257 pp. with enlisted personnel roster, preface, acknow... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Coffee Chased Us Up: Monte Cristo Memories
|
|
|
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1977. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title; foreword by Roberrt Hitchman, President, Washington State Historical Society; cream lettering on a brown spine; pictorial softcover has light rubbing, slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; previous owner's name inked inside front cover; laid-in article about "Timberline Kate" of Monte Cristo; contents clean; 115pp.; 2 pages of photographs. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 0916890481. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 64mo - u... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

