Authors starting with N from Copperfish Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Acupuncture Treatment of Pain: Safe and Effective Methods for Using Acupuncture in Pain Relief
|
|
|
Healing Arts Press. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0892813830 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Handleiding bij het Kunstnaaldwerk (Manual of Needlework Art)
|
|
|
Haarlem: Erven F. Bohn. Good+. 1887. First Edition. Softcover. Text in Dutch, with 73 illustrations and two fold-out pattern plates (German?) attached inside the back. Sewn paperback binding. Faint needlework design on front cover, with title and publication information printed over it. Tanning and small tears to cover edges. Spine creased. Signatures starting to separate from spine. Interior tanning and foxing, and a few page creases.The author, Johanna Wilhelmina Antoinette Naber (1859-1941) was a D... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Hobbies & Crafts Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
Elements of Machine Design
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, NY. Fair. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards are rubbed and worn at the edges. A number is stamped on the bottom page edge, names written on ffep. Unmarked text. Mild foxing/spotting to endpapers. Secure binding.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wealth of Nature
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0231127987 . Ex-library hardcover with usual stickers/stamps and protective plastic over dust jacket. Abrasions from card pocket/sticker removal. No marks or writing in text, secure binding. ; R4070731006; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Lose Friends and Infuriate People
|
|
|
Plutonium. Fair. 1999. Paperback. 0957716508 . Softcover with underlining and notes. Light wear to cover and edges. ; I1071008002 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
To "Touch" God: A Seeker's Poetry
|
|
|
Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0533118441 . No marks or writing in book. Includes separate loose sheet with "Note from the Author" and signed by author. 1/2 inch tear on DJ at top front; smaller tear at back bottom. Binding and pages secure. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mind Set! Reset Your Thinking and See the Future
|
|
|
Collins Business. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0061136883 . No interior markings, sound binding. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Formation of Modern Japan as Viewed from Legal History
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Withdrawn Columbia Law Library copy, bound in dark red cloth (library binding). 2nd printing, 1978. No exterior stickers. Pencil erasures in text. Very light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. East Asian Cultural Studies series Nos. 1, 2. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wheel of Fortune
|
|
|
Pageant Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards are lightly soiled and bumped at edges. Secure binding and pages. Small stain on side page edge. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Dust jacket is rubbed, foxed, soiled, with edge tears taped on underside. Paper dot sticker on spine. From the jacket: "Almost twenty years after the publication of 'Gone with the Wind' comes a novel depicting the Northern side of the Civil War." It is the story of... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Selected Works of Mahatma Gandhi: Vol. 5, Selected Letters
|
|
|
Navajivan Publishing House. Fair. 1968. Paperback. Softcover in yellow wraps. Oct. 1969 printing. Vol. 5 only of 6 vol. Set. B/W photo of M. Gandhi on cover with black lettering. 12mo (7"-7 1/2") . Sticker removal damage on front cover, top right corner. Spine heavily creased. Back cover color faded. Edges worn. Stamp inside front cover, card pocket (from Inst. For Education of Peace and Justice, St. Louis, MO) inside back cover. Institution stamp on p. 400. Page corners creased, a few pages... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life in Ancient Greece (Way People Live)
|
|
|
Lucent Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1560063270 . Withdrawn library hardcover with usual stickers, stamps, markings, glossy cover with no dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, bumped corners, secure binding.; R4070927045; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nathan & Oski's Hematology of Infancy and Childhood, 2nd Ed (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Saunders. Good+. 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0721666787 . Complete set of two (2) volumes. Cloth boards, silver lettering. Former library reference set with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Unmarked text, mild bumping to edges, sound bindings. Oversized.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1574 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zora! Zora Neale Hurston: A Woman and Her Community
|
|
|
Tribune Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0941263215 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to dust jacket and red covers. Appears barely used. NOT an ex-lib copy. Oversized. ; Color & B/W Photographs and Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Soviet Impact in Africa
|
|
|
Lexington Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0669083534 . Hardcover, 1984. Heavy highlighting and margin notes through Ch. 8. Many dog-eared pages. Light wear to cover. No dust jacket as issued. Solid binding. ; K4080326003 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 15) |
Vocabulaire d'Initiation a la Critique et a l'Explication Litteraire
|
|
|
Chilton Books. Good+. N.D.. Stapled wraps. In French. Beige wraps, lightly soiled. Teacher name and room # at top of half title page, room # at top of title page. No other markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
First Name Reverse Dictionary: Given Names Listed by Meaning
|
|
|
McFarland & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0899507484 . Withdrawn library copy, non-circulating reference book. Usual stickers, stamps, markings. No marks or writing in text, light wear.; T3080103024; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vocabolario Italiano-Friulano
|
|
|
Udine Italy: Messaggero Veneto. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Italian language, northern Italy dialect. Faux leather with titled decorative map pasted onto front. Previous owner information blackened out on ffep, else no interior markings. Small cut to leatherette at front board edge (along side) and tiny nick on spine. Sound, attractive binding. Oversized. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 734 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Making of a Radical: A Political Autobiography
|
|
|
Very Good-. 1976. Softcover. 0060902515 . Signed by author on half title page, no inscription. Unmarked text. Mild foxing to page edges. Secure binding. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 308 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Forty Masses with Young People
|
|
|
Twenty Third Pubns. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 0896226301 . No marks or writing in text. Crease on front cover, otherwise light wear. ; N5071103001 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dracula AD 1972
|
|
|
Warner Bros. Pictures. New. 1995. VHS tape factory sealed in original shrink wrap. Stars Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing. ; Video Tape . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (6)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (6)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







