Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with N from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 216
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
METALWORK THEORY FOR G.C.E. & G.S.E. Metric Edition
|
|
|
London: Allman & Son Publishers Ltd, 1971 ........88 Pages, Illustrated. Good copy in tight binding. Softcovers clean with some handling/shelf wear. Two small library stamps.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.41)
|
|
| 2) |
INTERNATIONAL CONVERSION TABLES
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1965 WEIGHTS, MEASURES, GAUGES, CONVERSION EQUIVALENTS AND FACTORS, TECHNICAL UNITS, ALPHABETS ETC. REVISED AND ENLARGED BY P.H. BIGG. Second edition of this revised and enlarged edition, November 1965. 351 pages, good boards, binding strong. The dust jacket is in good condition, the interior is generally clean with light marks in a few places, the FEP has been neatly removed, a former library book, withdrawn, with usual stamps and sticker residue, and selotape resid... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.00
($33.62)
|
|
| 3) |
THE FAIRY PACK
|
|
|
Godsfield Press Ltd USE THE BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED DIVINATORY CARDS TO HELP YOU CONSIDER IMPORTANT QUESTIONS AND TO HELP YOU FIND YOUR MAGICAL PATH THROUGH LIFE...Presented in a shrink-wrapped box, has never been opened. Small bump to top corner.. Pictorial Cover. As New. Illus. by Danuta MAYER. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 4) |
INDIA
|
|
|
London: QPD, 1991 A MILLION MUTINIES NOW. 521 pages. Clean paperback, light crease to spine, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 5) |
Among the Believers - AN ISLAMIC JOURNEY
|
|
|
This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more
London: Andre Deutsch Ltd., 1981 399 pages, binding good, DJ clean no tears un-clipped lightly sunned on spine section, fep removed by library, neat library stamps, a few marks & general wear [mainly to page edges], may have marks inside. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.41)
|
|
| 6) |
THREADED BEADS OF MEMORY
|
|
|
Soft cover, small booklet, staple binding, 33 pages. Dedication "To previous owner from the Author" on title page. Light foxing on some pages, staples rusted but all pages secure. The text is clear with what appears to be the author's corrections to the text on some pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Signed by Author. SIGNED. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.01)
|
|
| 7) |
MEGATRENDS ASIA
|
|
|
London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Limited, 1997 The Eight Asian Megatrends That are Changing The World. 312 pages. A clean soft cover with a little shelf wear, spine slightly creased. Reprint, updated with corrections.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 8) |
RE-INVENTING THE CORPORATION
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1985 TRANSFORMING YOUR JOB AND YOUR COMPANY FOR THE NEW INFORMATION SOCIETY. 308 pages. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and show very small bumps to corners and edges. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, has minor shelf wear, very small creases. Page edges yellowing, binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.80)
|
|
| 9) |
BEHIND THE WATERFALL
|
|
|
London: Virago Press Limited, 1990 ....... TRANSLATED BY GERALDINE HARCOURT. 213 pages. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.80)
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAN-EATER OF MALGUDI
|
|
|
London: Readers Union/Heinemann, 1963 ...HARDCOVER. 183 pages, a very good copy with crisp gilt lettering to spine, binding strong, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 11) |
HUMOROUS CRYPTOGRAMS
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co Inc, 1995 128 pages, a clean copy, spine un-creased, binding strong, clean interior, very minimal shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 12) |
HEALTH AND WELLBEING IN THE WORKPLACE - Managing Health, Safety and Wellbeing at Work to Boost Business Performance
|
|
|
London: Director Publications Ltd, 2002 Paperback. 84 pages. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 13) |
GONE FISHING
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1960 Hardcover. 212 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Children's crayon mark to back of one illustration of pages 195/196, otherwise interior clean. Usual stamps, stickers, marks, general library wear. . First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenneth LINDLEY [woodcuts]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 14) |
BON APPETIT - the Complete AMC Cookbook for the Modern Kitchen
|
|
|
Birmingham: Alfa Metalcraft Corporation, 1978 Hardback, pictorial laminated boards. 354 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, light spots on endpapers, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.82)
|
|
| 15) |
THE PENANCE WAY
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1968 THE MYSTERY OF PUFFIN'S ATLANTIC VOYAGE. 252 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean, price clipped. Page edges clean, corners tidy. Previous owner's gift message on title page.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.41)
|
|
| 16) |
WOODCARVING TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1989 ...... Reprint. 120 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 17) |
ANNA NEAGLE SAYS 'THERE'S ALWAYS TOMORROW' - an Autobiography
|
|
|
London: W.H.Allen and Co Ltd, 1974 ...HARDCOVER, 236 pages, illustrated, boards and DJ covered with permanent protective film, usual stamps, stickers etc, page edges browned, general library wear, may have marks inside, will be packed securely and dispatched promplty. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.20)
|
|
| 18) |
DOUGH CRAFT IN A WEEKEND
|
|
|
London: New Holland, 1997 MORE THAN 50 STYLISH DESIGNS TO MAKE AND DECORATE. 80 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges clean, corners straight. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.41)
|
|
| 19) |
PAINTING GLASS IN A WEEKEND - Stylish Designs and Practical Projects
|
|
|
London: New Holland Publishers Ltd, 1997 ...HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards. 80 pages, illustrated, very clean and glossy boards with same design VG DJ, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.80)
|
|
| 20) |
VICTORIES OF THE SAINTS
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1923 .....Hardcover. 152 Pages, illustrated. Good readable copy, Sunday School inscription on fep. dated 1923. Moderate shelf/handling wear, bruising to top and base of spine, a few marks and light foxing to inner pages. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Filter by price:
$5-10 (100)$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (216)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





