Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) 1803 History of Knox County, Ohio. Its Past and Present
N. N. Hill, Editor

1803 History of Knox County, Ohio. Its Past and Present
A. A. Graham, 1881. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Heavy, beveled boards with gilt lettering. 1881 printing. The leather spine is missing and most of the leather from the corners. The boards on 2 corners are exposed. Hinges are split and reinforced. 5 pages have underlining and one page has a crease. Previous owner's bookplate and notes on endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
2) With Sword and Crucifix
N Zile, Edward S

With Sword and Crucifix
Grosset & Dunlap, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Red decorative cloth with paste on picture. Small amount of wear at the head and tail of spine and corners are slightly worn. Some pages in the back are rippled at the top edge. Nice bright cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) GOLDEN LINKS IN THE CHAIN THAT CONTAINS MOTHER,HOME AND HEAVEN
J.P. NEWMAN

GOLDEN LINKS IN THE CHAIN THAT CONTAINS MOTHER,HOME AND HEAVEN
R.S. Peale & Co, 1890. Hardcover. Good. This Edition published by T.S.Menough Columbus, Ohio. Edited by Mrs. J.P.Newman with intro by Bishop John Newman. Very fancy spine and front cover of Gilt and Silver. Shows some shelf wear and corner bumping. Approx. 100 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Among the Believers
V.S. Naipaul

This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

Knopf, 1981-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. An Islamic Journey. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Book clean and unmarked in very good binding. Jacket has some edge. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) The Private Dining Room, And Other New Versus
Ogden Nash

The Private Dining Room, And Other New Versus
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering and decoration in gilt on front and spine. No faults to note in the book, the jacket has light wear on the edges. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Comedians All
George Jean Nathan

Alfred A. Knopf, 1919. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published 1919 by Alfred A. Knopf. Black cloth with lettering and mask in gilt on the front and spine. "A book of contradictory criticism. The lettering on the spine is a little faded. One corner is bumped and worn. Binding tight and pages clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) South America: Its missionary problems (Forward mission study courses)
Thomas B Neely

South America: Its missionary problems (Forward mission study courses)
Eaton & Mains, c1910. Hardcover. Good. Published by Eaton & Mains, copyright 1909. Hardcover, brown cloth with picture and lettering in white. Nice color fold out map of South America in the back in very good condition. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped, old price inb pencil on ffep. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Going Higher: The Story of Man and Altitude
Charles S. Houston; Illustrator-Gary Nelson

Little Brown & Co (P), 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) A Walk with Jesus
W. H Nelson

A Walk with Jesus
Jennings & Pye, 1901. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, red cloth with lettering in white. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4", 463 pages. Follows the life of Jesus consecutively. There are some spots on the cover and the lettering on the spine is worn. One corner is creased but otherwise the pages are in good, clean condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Astronomy: 365 Days
Jerry T. Bonnell; Robert J. Nemiroff

Astronomy: 365 Days
Stock photo.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2006-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) The Missing Link
Virginia Neuhausel

The Missing Link
Universal School of Truth, Inc, 1949. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Signed by the author dated 1949. Binding and pages very good and clean. The jacket is chipped around the edges. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) A Summary of Biblical Antiquities; Compiled for the Use of Sunday School Teachers and for the Benefit of Families (Vol I)
John W. Nevin

A Summary of Biblical Antiquities; Compiled for the Use of Sunday School Teachers and for the Benefit of Families (Vol I)
Western Sunday School Union, 1828. Leather Bound. Acceptable. Hardcover, brown leather with gold bands on the spine and title on maroon label in gilt. Volume one only of 2 volumes. The leather is is split on both hinges but the cover is still firmly attached. Small piece missing at the top edge of spine. Cover is worn through in spots on the edges and part of the maroon label is missing from the spine. The text block is slightly darkened on most pages and there is some light foxing. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) The Big Red Train Ride
Eric Newby

Written before the fall of communism, Newby's travelogue exposes the bureaucracy and bad food behind an eight-day journey on ... read more

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1985-05-07. Paperback. Very Good. Author's humorous account of 1977 adventure on the Tran-Siberian Railway. Clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Guardians of Yellowstone: An Intimate Look at the Challenges of Protecting America's Foremost Wilderness Park
Dan R. Sholly; Steven M. Newman

Guardians of Yellowstone: An Intimate Look at the Challenges of Protecting America's Foremost Wilderness Park
William Morrow & Co, 1991-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st Edition, signed by the author. Very good in very good jacket. Gift inscription to the previous owner on the ffep and signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) Seeing England and Scotland, (Newman traveltalks)
E. M Newman

Funk & Wagnalls Co, 1930. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition. Green cloth with lettering and picture in gilt on front and lettering in gilt on spine. Map endpapers. Corners, head and tail of spine rubbed with light wear. Pastedown endpapers a little darkened around the edges and the previous owner's name on the back of the ffep. Binding tight, pages clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
16) Cooking In Color Cheesecakes and Flans
Rhona Newman

Cooking In Color Cheesecakes and Flans
Langham Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with jacket, both in very good condition. Published 1983 by Octopus Books. Contains meat, fish and vegetable quiches and flans; savory cheesecakes; calorie conscious cheesecakes and flans; uncooked and cooked sweet cheesecakes; sweet flans and party cheesecakes and flans. Ingredients given both in metric/imperial and American. Many color photos. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Supplement III to Button hand books
Florence Zacharie Ellis Nicholls

Self published, 1949. Paperback. Very Good. Very good softcover, 79 pages. Clean and unmarked. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Ernie's America: The Best of Ernie Pyle's 1930's Travel Dispatches
David Nichols

Random House, 1989-08-12. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Introduction by David Nichols, forward by Charles Kuralt. Binding tight and clean. Pages unmarked and very good. The jacket has some edge-wear and some wrinkles and a spot where there was a price sticker.. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) The Little Brown Jug At Kildare
Meredith Nicholson

The Little Brown Jug At Kildare
A.L.Burt New York, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Published by A L Burt from 1908 copyright. Very good binding and good DJ. DJ has some edge tears/wear and a small piece missing from upper right corner. Dated 1908 September. Mild foxing first couple pages, otherwise clean, bright text. Nice copy with hard to find DJ. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
20) The Hoosiers
Meredith Nicholson

The Hoosiers
Macmillan, 1916. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on the spine. Binding tight, several faint spots on the front. Pages clean and unmarked except for the endpapers that have poems and notes from different people like an autograph book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: