Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from King Bee Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: King Bee Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Nabakovs Congeries
Vladimir Nabakov

N Y: Viking, 1968 book and dj both very presentable. very minor wrinkle to back rear panel of dj.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Mary
Vladimir Nabokov

N Y: Mcgraw Hill, 1970 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases. dj colors and topstain are both still quite vibrant with no sunning or fading. author photo on rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Cloud, Castle, Lake
Nabokov, Vladimir

Cloud, Castle, Lake
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2005 New book.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Laughter in the Dark
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1978 1978 Edition. Some creasing along the spine and a bit of light shelf wear from storage. Otherwise clean,tight and unfaded. Inside and out.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Organizational Architecture: Designs for Changing Organizations
Nadler, David A.;Gerstein, Marc S.;Shaw, Robert B

Organizational Architecture: Designs for Changing Organizations
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1992 The book is clean and tight with unmarked inner text and small previous owners name on the front free end paper. The dust jacket shows light shelf wear but no chips or tears.. 4th Printing. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
6) Geisha in Rivalry
Kafu Nagai

Vt: Tuttle, 1963 Light shelfwear. Ohterwise clean and tight. Inner text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) First Lessons in Japanese
N. Naganuma

Tokyo: Kaitakusha Publishing , 1952 Probable First Edition. The book is bound in full red cloth with gold cover and spine lettering that remains bright and unfaded. Inner text is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is unfaded and has some minor wear along the edges.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Vg+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) First Lessons in Japanese
N. Naganuma

Tokyo: Kaitakusha Publishing, 1952 Probable first edition.1952. No dust jacket. The book is bound in full red cloth with gold lettering on the front cover and spine. The spine lettering is somewhat faded. The inner text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Godel's Proof
Nagel, Ernest; Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Newman, James Roy

Godel's Proof
Stock photo.
Originally written in 1958, this text clearly explains the tenets and importance of Godel's classic proof, and its influence ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 2002 The book and dust jacket are both brand new.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Mind Power
Ernst William Nagel

N Y: Exposition Press, 1960 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Mortal Questions
Nagel, Thomas

Mortal Questions
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Mass: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005 The book is absolutely brand new with no remainder mark.. 10th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.90
12) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after ... read more

N Y: Knopf, 1977 The book is clean and tight with sharp corners. There is a small publishers remainder stamp to the bottom edge near the spine. The unclipped dust jacket has some light wear and a one inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel near the spine. Otherwise the dust jacket colors are still quite vibrant with no fading. Price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
13) Japanese Society
Nakane, Chie

Japanese Society
Stock photo.
Berkely : Univ of California Pr, 1972 The book is brand new.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) My Russian
Deirdre Mc Namer

My Russian
Stock photo.
In this novel, a woman named Francesca, trapped by middle age, a mediocre marriage, and her husband's increasing success as a... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999 a clean tight copy of this authors third novel.. First Edition. Wrapers. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) My Russian
Deirdre Mc Namer

My Russian
Stock photo.
In this novel, a woman named Francesca, trapped by middle age, a mediocre marriage, and her husband's increasing success as a... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999 book and dj both clean and bright. this authors third novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Grateful to Life & Death A Novel
RK Narayan

Michigan: The Michigan State College Press, 1953 The book and price clipped dust jacket both show general wear. The dust jacket has a few scattered nicks and a shallow edge tear on the front panel near the spine and some light soiling along the edges. The book is bound in full orange cloth and is basically clean and tight with a mild bump at the head of the spine.Book price always includes a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
17) The Night of the Weeping Women
Naumoff, Lawrence

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 dust jacket has some light tanning to the spine and flap folds. still an attractive copy with vibrant dj colors. this authors first book with review material and photo laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Sweet Tooth
Navarre, Yves

London: Calder and Boyars, 1976 First Edition Thus. 1976. John Calder.London. The white dust jacket shows some shelf wear and creasing along the edges. The book has a small previous owners label on the top edge of the front free end paper. All inner text is clean and unmarked and the price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover. A great reading or reference copy.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey th... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985 Signed by the author : Gloria Naylor on the title page. First Edition with the correct number row. The book is clean and tight inside and out. The unclipped dust jacket is good only with some chipping and ceasing along the edges. Particularly at the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is otherwise unfaded and carries the authors photo on the rear panel. price includes anew mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Boards.... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.80
20) Mama Day
Naylor, Gloria

The story of Ophelia Day and her fiance George Andrews is just the tip of the iceberg in MAMA DAY. Naylor narrates Ophelia's ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1988 First Trade Edition. Ticknor & Fields NY.1988. The book and dust jacket are both new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: