cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Mountains of Erewhon
BECKETT T N

Wellington: Reed, 1978 excellent copy, DW slightest surface soiling to the laminated surface. 156pp+ plates and maps, map end papers. history of the pioneers of the region made famous by Samuel Butler's "Erewhon" such as Acland and von Haast, also the club climbers of the 1930s.The book was compiled in the 1930s but not published until this first edition. Rangitata, Havelock, Clyde, Lawrence rivers. Mesopotamia sheeprun, Two Thumb area, Mount D'Archaic, Cloudy Peak, Armoury and Jollie ran... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Brief Memorials of an Only Son
BROWN Archdeacon A N

Tauranga: D H Maxwell (200 gram rate) 40pp + 12pp plates stapled in pictorial card wrappers, extra collation on green paper is an order form for extra copies of this reprint edition available from the current resident at The Elms as fundraising for up-keep of the Mission House, reprint of scarce early New Zealand Missionary memoir. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) New Zealand Shipwrecks 1795-1982
INGRAM C W N

Wellington: Reed, 1984 first printing of the revised and enlarged Sixth edition, near fine book and unclipped DW with faint fade to spine and rubbing to spine ends of DW and spine ends and corners of boards, no marking, 491pp + plates, DW painting by W W Stewart. revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W W Stewart. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Register of the Wanganui Collegiate School 1854-2003 , Seventh Edition
IRVINE P N

Wanganui: Wanganui Collegiate School Old Boys and Girls, 2003 seventh edition, near new condition, large heavy book, marker ribbon, map endpapers, 474pp. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) I'll be Better Tomorrow
MATTHEWS E N

Melbourne: Spectrum Publications, 1979 sewn sheets in pictorial card wrappers, 166pp biographical memoir of Australian woman. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Northern Caballero adventures in the unexplored country of the Amazon
MERRIMAN W N

London: Travel Book Club, 1945 DW tears at head and tail of spine folds, some minor chipping, BOOK VG 288pp + b&w plates, not specifically to do with gauchos etc but the Amazon Highlands in general.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Pacific Rim; Investment Development and Trade
NEMETZ Peter N

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1990 VG used copy, 361pp. second revised edition. Slip Case. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Slide Rule a Practical Manual
PICKWORTH C N

London: Emmott and Co, 1942 brown cloth titled and panelled to upper board, titled spine, light surface rubbing to spine cloth, 127pp + v pp adverts, thin rice paper, pp83/84 has lost some of its bottom corner margin edge when badly opened, no loss to the text though. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Stories and dramas
TOLSTOY Leo N

London: Dent, 1926 trsl by L Turin, H M Lucas and C J Hogarth. assumed first thus 1926 as per copyright page. Burgundy cloth with Dent blind stamp to upper board, spine titling dulled, top edge dusted black, a little surface rubbing to the cloth, very small ink name to endpaper. portrait frontis. 378pp, hint of foxing to fore edges. First edition of the translation and first edition of the selection. 13 works including Varenka, The Dream, The Oasis, The Nihilist, Peter the Pulican and The Story of a Yes... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) What is Art? and Essays on Art
TOLSTOY Leo N

London: Oxford University Press, 1930 (500 grams) first thus edition translated by Aylmer Maude, small blue cloth, marker ribbon, has pencil inscription and notation throughout, still attractive, xix 339pp + adverts Two essays on art. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Head in the Clouds from Sopwith Pups to DC-10s
WELLS G N

Auckland: Hodder, 1973 VG 253pp + Plates DW unclipped VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Prisoner
BOILEAU & NARCEJAC

London: Four Square, 1960 (200 GRAM RATE) spine roll, short split at tail, minor age, Four Square 218, suspense set in Occupied France, cover art by Mortelmans, scarce title. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mortelmans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Living and the Dead
BOILEAU & NARCEJAC

London: Arrow, 1958 (200 gram rate) first UK issue translated by George Sainsbury, Arrow 505, nice period cover art by Dion, light handling soiling, quite tidy, 192pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dion. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Nuno
LAVOLLE L NB

London: University of London Press, 1962 unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine, short tear at top left corner of upper panel, minor sunning to top edge of upper panel, 112pp story of a Portugese fisher boy, illustrated in line by hans Schwarz (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hans Schwarz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Lady Newalls New Zealand Gift Book
NEWALL Lady (James Cowan, Ngaio Marsh, Alan Mulgan, John Pascoe, Frank Sargeson, Edith Howes, Pat Lawlor, Johannes C Andersen )

Wellington: P E N & H H Tombs, 1943 DW some light foxing , surface soiling and wear, minor chipping, book is clean, 180pp, plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter McIntyre, David Low. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Hangman's Tale, Memoirs of a Public Executioner
DERNLEY Syd with David NEWMAN

London: Pan, 1990 light lean to spine, some of the gold title to the cover has rubbed off, small owner inscription to inside cover, scarce title by the last official serving hangman in Britain, fulled with wry wit and humour as well as pathos, 207pp + plates (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Heroes of Serbia; Folk Ballads
CURCIJA-PRODANOVIC Nada

London: Oxford University Press, 1963 clean tidy copy with protetcive sleeve over the DW, 178pp, laid paper, rubricated title, nice copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dusan Ristic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Conservationist
GORDIMER Nadine

Winner of the 1974 Booker-McConnel Prize for Fiction, Gordimer's novel is about a self-professed "conservationist" in South A... read more

London: Jonathan Cape, 1974 unclipped Dw sunned to spine, a few small spots of insect damage showing as white flecks to wrapper, rubbed to edges, two names to fep, light dust soiling to closed edges, 252pp novel of South Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Burger's Daughter
GORDIMER Nadine

The story of Rosa Burger, a white South African whose parents were destroyed for their anti-apartheid beliefs, follows Rosa a... read more

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 price clipped DW rubbed to edges, corners rubbed, light dust soiling to closed edges, top edge dusting faded, novel of South Africa. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Lizzie Lights
CHAUNCY Nan

London: Oxford University Press, 1968 DW has short edge tear top of lower joint and is price clipped otherwise very tidy, book unmarked, 134pp with line drawings, Lizzie lives on Shag Island off Tasmania, she visits Melbourne and then gets a visit to Shag Island by her penfriend who changes her life. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Judith White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: