cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) THE BOOK OF JEREMIAH. A New Translation
N/A (Bernard J Bamberger, Intro)

Phila: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1973 94-page contemporary translation of the Book of Jeremiah from the Bible's Old Testament, in which the prophet tells of the fall of his nation and gives hope for the future. In this section of the Bible, Jeremiah also tells of his own life. A handsome, oversized volume with excellent full-page woodcuts in gray, rust, brown and black by an internationally known artist. Dust jacket has a little darkening at the edges, otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First E... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
2) LETTERS FROM A NUT
Nancy, Ted L (Jerry Seinfeld, intro)

NY: Scholastic, 2000 A hilarious collections of letters written to various companies and others by comedian Nancy. This reprint by Scholastic was for the school market wasn't originally intended for kids. Light wear from a couple of readings. Enjoy! . 6th Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) HUSH: An Irish Princess' Tale
Napoli, Donna Jo

HUSH: An Irish Princess' Tale
Stock photo.
NY: Atheneum, 2007 Melorka, a 15-year-old Irish princess, is kidnapped by slavers and must face a life she has never known before in this heart-breaking story based on a Norse saga. Fine copy of this title by this ALA BEST BOOK AWARD-WINNING AUTHOR. . First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) CUSTARD AND COMPANY
Nash, Ogden

A rhyming text tells the story of a dragon named Custard. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1980 A witty collection of poems by Nash, selected and illustrated by AWARD-WINNER Blake, that will please folks of all ages. 128 pages with funny b&w drawings throughout. Cover has slight bumping to the corners; dust jacket has a long closed tear about 1" from the bottom of the rear panel & slight soil. OUT OF PRINT. . First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
5) A WOODS STORY
Nast, Elsa Ruth

NY: Harper & Bros, 1945 A self-centered little girl becomes bored and her grumpiness affects her little spaniel who runs away from her. She sneaks out of the house, walking deeper and deeper into the surrounding woods to look for a new pet, finally becoming lost. Beautifully atmospheric color illustrations and b&w drawings throughout by the talented "Masha" who illustrated so many books during the '40s. Light rubs to the cover corners, dust jacket has 2 closed tears. OUT OF PRINT.. Fir... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
6) A WOODS STORY
Nast, Elsa Ruth

NY: Harper & Bros, 1945 A self-centered little girl becomes bored and her grumpiness affects her little spaniel who runs away from her. She sneaks out of the house, walking deeper and deeper into the surrounding woods to look for a new pet, finally becoming lost. Beautifully atmospheric color illustrations and b&w drawings throughout by the talented "Masha" who illustrated so many books during the '40s. Light rubs to the cover corners, otherwise quite nice. OUT OF PRINT.. Probably Firs... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
7) THE MAGIC WISH & Other Johnny and Jane Stories
Nast, Elsa Ruth

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 11 stories featuring two "real" children with color illustrations by the noted artist Malvern. 128 pages, with a basket-patterned backstrip. The paper covering the top of the front board has 2 peels which obliterate the title, otherwise a nice, clean, tight copy of this scarce, early "Golden Story Book" of which series, this book is #2. Malvern was an ELISWORTH FORD PRIZE WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) THE SECRET LIFE OF THE LONELY DOLL. The Search for Dare Wright
Nathan, Jean

THE SECRET LIFE OF THE LONELY DOLL. The Search for Dare Wright
Stock photo.
NY: Henry Holt, 2004 Dare Wright, the author of "The Lonely Doll" series, "Lona" & 5 other children's books, was a former fashion model-turned photographer whose unusual life found its way into her books. A well-written biography by journalist Nathan with many b&w photos of and by Wright. FYI, I am the unnamed Book Searcher in the prologue to this book.This copy has moisture-wrinkling at the very bottom of the pages o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Edition. Cloth... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
9) THE SECRET LIFE OF THE LONELY DOLL. The Search for Dare Wright
Nathan, Jean

THE SECRET LIFE OF THE LONELY DOLL. The Search for Dare Wright
Stock photo.
NY: Henry Holt, 2004 Dare Wright, the author of "The Lonely Doll" series, "Lona" & 5 other children's books, was a former fashion model-turned photographer whose unusual life found its way into her books. A well-written biography by journalist Nathan with many b&w photos of and by Wright. FYI, I am the unnamed Book Searcher in the prologue to this book.This copy has a few small spot on the cover o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Very ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) PIGS & EAGLES. An Ecological Parable / A Wood Engraving
Neal, Avon & Eichenberg, Fritz

North Brookfield, MA: Thistle Hill Press, 1978 #174 of 500 copies. This item is made up of 3 parts, all identically bound in gray paper: the first is a 2-page introduction by the private printer with a brief bio of the author and artist and a description of the works included, each being separate entity. Author Neal, a graphic artist as well as poet, has written a 24-page original fable & artist Eichenberg has created a wood engraving for the tale. The 3 pamphlets are printed on deckle edge handmade p... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $159.95
11) LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ
Neill, John R

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1942 Scarce first edition of this 1942 Oz adventure both written and illustrated by Neill who was the illustrator for much of the Reilly & Lee Oz books, as well as many other books of children's stories which R & L published. In the story, a boy finds himself mysteriously taken from aboard a tugboat in New York City's harbor, flung high into the sky and landing in Oz's Nonestic Ocean! Another marvelous book in this lengthy series. Cloth covers are red with a br... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $68.95
12) LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ
Neill, John R

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1942 Scarce first edition of this 1942 Oz adventure both written and illustrated by Neill who was the illustrator for much of the Reilly & Lee Oz books, as well as many other books of children's stories which R & L published. In the story, a boy finds himself mysteriously taken from aboard a tugboat in New York City's harbor, flung high into the sky and landing in Oz's Nonestic Ocean! Another marvelous book in this lengthy series. Overall condition is pretty go... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.95
13) LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ
Neill, John R

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1942 Scarce first edition of this 1942 Oz adventure both written and illustrated by Neill who was the illustrator for much of the Reilly & Lee Oz books, as well as many other books of children's stories which R & L published. In the story, a boy finds himself mysteriously taken from aboard a tugboat in New York City's harbor, flung high into the sky and landing in Oz's Nonestic Ocean! Another marvelous book in this lengthy series. Overall condition is pretty go... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.95
14) THE FOOLISH FOX: Altemus' Wee Books for Wee Folks
Neill, John Rea, Ills

Philadelphia: Altemus, 1904 An excellent small storybook w/22 illustrations in color by Neill, famous for illustrating & authoring OZ books for Reilly & Lee (formerly Britton), tells the silly exploits of a fox who manages to find all the wrong answers to nature's wonders. 92 pages + ads for other Altemus books; green cloth covers stamped w/an illustration of the fox and others, slight rubbing to corners, orange line drawings on the eps. Attractive little book in very nice condition. OUT OF P... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.95
15) SAM AND EMMA
Nelsen, Donald

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1971 Sam and Emma are a dog and a cat who live comfortably together in a house where they didn't pay rent. One day, they decide to travel to meet other animals but finally agree that things are really better at home. Illustrated entirely in color by Gorey in his recognizable but in a more upbeat-than-usual style. Light cover soil and a little bit on the front endpaper, o/w very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
16) THE STAR TREK: The Next Generations Companion
Nemecek, Larry

NY: Pocket Books, 1992. A show-by-show guide to the hit series with over 150 b&w photos. Laid in is a b&w scan of a photo showing the cast & a 3-page staple photocopy containing a scan of the cover & 1st page of the final draft script to episode "Cause and Effect" w/ author Brannon Braga's signature & a scan of an inscribed "PR" photo of Braga to an old acquaintance of mine named Elaine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Ed, 1st Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
17) THE ICE DRAGON
Nesbit, E

NY: Dial Books, 1988 Marvelous fantasy by the beloved British author Nesbit, about a boy and a girl who follow the Northern Lights to the North Pole where they meet evil dwarfs and a frozen dragon. Silver-gray embossed covers have gilt lettering, black decorations and a bright color pictorial label; no dust jacket as issued. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Carol Gray. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
18) THE WOULDBEGOODS
Nesbit, E

NY: Harper & Bros, 1901 Another of the beloved Nesbit's wonderful stories featuring "The Treasure Seekers." Brick-colored cloth covers with gilt lettering and a colored illustration of one of the boys standing under an outdoor hose. Light soil and wear, two illustrations tipped back in. Nice early copy. Birch was the illustrator for over 60 books. OUT OF PRINT.. 1902 Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Reginald Birch. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
19) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DRAGONS
Nesbit, E

NY: Macmillan, 1973. E Nesbit's first story about dragons was published in the Strand Magazine in 1899. This is the first appearance of all 9 dragon stories in one book. Attractively illustrated in b&w by Blegvad who has over 100 books to his credit. The dust jacket has slight edgewear but mostly fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Erik Blegvad. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
20) FIVE CHILDREN AND IT
Nesbit, E

US: Looking Glass Library, 1948. In this classic for children, strange things happen when the 5 Bastable children discover a sand fairy. This copy has light soil, a gift inscription & the binding is tight. Illustrator Goodall, later did a marvelous series of textless picture books about Victorian & Edwardian England; also, one member of "The Looking Glass Library" editorial board was Edward Gorey. OUT OF PRINT.. ca 1960s. PictoriaI Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by J S Goodall. Sma... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: