Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from IndyBook Lady

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady x


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) BOOKS OF RECORDS
N / A (Illus. Zimmerman , Jerry )

Platt & Munk; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0822876264 . Lightly worn and spine bumped . Humorous book of world records for kyds. ; 4to ; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) OLD MACDONALD HAD A FARM (33 1/3 RECORD ONLY)
N / A Illustrated by Graboff, Abner

Scholastic Records; Very Good+. 1969. 331/3 Record. B000S3ET5G . This is the 33 1/3 record only that went with the Scholastic Edition of the book . In original sleeves. 33 1/3 record with four songs: Old MacDonald had a Farm: I Know An Old Lady: One Wide River to Cross: Froggie Went A-Courtin' . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) BIRDS A PAINT BOOK
N/ A Illus by Herric , Pru

Racine Wi.. Whitman; Good+. 1934. Paperback. B000X8NNIU . Text /picture block is loosened from staples. Slit along spine edge. Illustrated by Pru Herric. Pages are age darkened. Color pictures on cover to use as color guide for painting the pictures . Two of the pictures have been neatly water colored . Lovely but simple almost full page pictures for coloring. The kind of pictures that were held up to a window for tracing in the 1930's. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE UNCHANGING AMERICAN VOTER
Smith Eric R. A. N

THE UNCHANGING AMERICAN VOTER
Stock photo.
Univ. California; Very Good. 1989. Trade PB; 1st Printing. 0520068300 . Minor edge wear . Ownership imprint on back cover. ; Challenges a generation of research on 'levels of conceptualization' and supposed change in the nature of the electorate, and it does so clearly, thoroughly, and convincingly. ; 8vo; 266/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites . . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) GREEN WELLIE GUIDE
NOWN, GRAHAM

WARD LOCK; 1st Paperback Edition; Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0706365879 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Cartoons by Mike Williams. Humorous cartoons and anecdotes from British country weekend settings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) BOOK OF ABC
N/a Illus. by Robbins , Vivian

Chicago, IL. Merrill Pub. Co. ; Very Good. 1958. Stapled wraps. B0007I5KQY . Yellow pictorial linen like scallped edge cover in very nice condition. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) SPEAK, MEMORY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY REVISITED
Nabokov, Vladimir

G.P.Putnam's Sons; Revised Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Shelf wear and bumped corners to dark boards. Inked name on end page. Illustrated with family photographs. Personal recollections ranging geographically from St. Petersburg to St. Nazaire, and covering thirty-seven years , from August 1903 to May 1940. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) THE BIG BOYS : POWER & POSITION IN AMERICAN BUSINESS
Nader, Ralph & Taylor, William

NY. Pantheon; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0394533380 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket/Insights, disclosures & descriptions of power & executive suites. Consumer advocate Nader and his coauthor here offer a lively, well-researched attempt to unmask the little-known leaders of nine major U. S. Corporations. ; 8vo; 571 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) THE BOOK OF THE DOMESTIC RABBIT: FACTS AND THEORIES FROM MANY SOURCES, INCLUDING THE AUTHOR'S OWN EXPERIENCE
Naether , Carl Albert

NY. David McKay; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 067950138X . Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. ; Photographs; 8vo; 128/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Identifying American Furniture A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms Colonial to Contemporary
Naeve, Milo M

American Association for State and Local Hist; 2nd Revised Edition; Very . Good+. 1989. Paperback. 0910050961 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Authoritatively surveys four centuries of American domestic furniture. ; 0.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) THE BRONZE CHRIST
Nagayo, Yoshiro

Taplinger; Good+. 1959. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. "A powerful and moving story of the love of a young sculptor for a beautiful Christian girl and the unspeakably cruel martyrdom of Christians in japan in the 17th century---." From the rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) KITCHEN TABLE FUN
Nagle, Avery & Leeming, Joseph

Lippincott; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B0007E1HCY . Lightly worn boards . Many simple and interesting crafts that the children will love to do ---" just like what Grandma had Mom and Dad do. " ; 8vo; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) SACRED SPACES
Nahas, Dominique

Everson Museum Of Art; Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 0914407090 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; Art Exhibition Catalogue of 35 sculptures by European and American post-modern artists. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) JOURNEY TO NOWHERE : A NEW WORLD TRAGEDY
Naipaul, Shiva

Simon & Schuster; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0671424718 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. Bibliography & index. A documentation of the People's Temple that is not only deep and probing but also prophetic of what might develop from other corrupting ideologies. Guyana, Jim Jones Temple. ; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) BLOSSOMS IN THE DUST THE HUMAN FACTOR IN INDIAN DEVELOPMENT
Nair, Kusum

London, UK. Gerald Duckworth; Reprint; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961[1962]. Hardcover. B000K78N70 . Lightly worn boards in an edge worn and a bit rubbed dust jacket in new mylar. Inked name on ffep. Perhaps the most direct and authentic picture of life in rural India. ; 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) BLOSSOMS IN THE DUST: THE HUMAN ELEMENT IN INDIAN DEVELOPMENT
Nair, Kusum

Gerald Duckworth; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. B000K78N70 . Lightly worn brown boards. Edge worn w/ creases & rubbed DJ. Kusum Nair traveled extensively in her country after Independence to record the problems of the Indian people. Glossary. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) IN SOME FOREIGN FIELD / THE STORY OF FOUR BRITISH GRAVES ON THE OUTER BANKS
Naisawald, L. Vanloan

John F. Blair; 1st Edition; Very Good-. 1972. Paperback. 0910244650 . Blue pictorial wraps/Rubs. Story of four British sailers of the H. M. S. Bedfordshire who died in American waters off North Carolina during WW II. ; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) CELEBRATING A CENTURY AS THE GENUINE ARTICLE : THE STORY OF OSHKOSH B'GOSH
Naleid, James C. ; Robbins, Ceila D. (editor)

Greenwich; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0944641105 . Minor wear to boards and mylared dust jacket. Index. Profusely illustrated with color and and b&w photographs. The history of this great company that made teh work clohes for Americans. ; 4to; 62 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) SHIATSU AND STRETCHING
Namikoshi, Toru

Japan Pubns; Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0870405756 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A system of excercise that fits comfortable into the busiest schedule and requires no special equipment and little time or space. ; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) YANG THE SECOND AND HER SECRET ADMIRERS
Namioka , Lensey

YANG THE SECOND AND HER SECRET ADMIRERS
Stock photo.
Little Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0316597317 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Grade 4-6-Second Sister Yinglan has clung to her Chinese heritage after the musically talented Yang family's move from China to Seattle. Yang the Youngest, Yingtao, relates what happens when he and Third Sister decide that their sibling needs help making friends in America. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 129 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (146)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (230)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: