Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with N from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
I MUST BE DREAMING: A Guide to Interpreting Your Dreams
|
|
|
Dublin: Newleaf (©1997). . Softcover. Practical and easy-to-follow techniques on learning to sleep, remembering and recording your dreams, using daydreams, how to focus and direct your dreams, using tarot cards to interpret dreams, and how to construct your own dream diary." VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound, uncreased; light erasure on title-page). Will ship under 1 kg. 151 pages; 20cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
OPOSSUMS SHREWS AND MOLES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Royal British Columbia Museum Handbook series # 2
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press , (©1996). Softcover. Fine. General biology, diet, anatomy, conservation, identifying characteristics, natural history and taxonomy of the Opossum, Shrews, and Moles in western Canada. 169 pages: maps (1 fold-out), illustrated; 21cm. Appendices, Glossary, References, Index. 263g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
WITHIN THE BARBED WIRE FENCE: A Japanese Man's Account of His Internment in Canada
|
|
|
Seattle: Univ of Washington Pr (©1981). . First American Edition.. Dark yellow cloth hardcover. A personal account of Canada's "forced evacuation during the second world war of 21,000 Japanese from British Columbia." 126 pages: black/white frontis, photos, chapter headpieces; 22cm. Book VERY GOOD ex-library (stamps bottom edge & title-page, rear pocket; otherwise, clean & sound). Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (flaps stamped, faint spine sticker mark; not tears or chips). Wi... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
CAMDEN TOWN MURDER. (Great Murder Trials of the Twentieth Century series)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson (©1987). . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Book FINE. Green dustjacket NEAR FINE (very light edgewear & rubbing; no chips or tears). 149 pages: two illustrations; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
MURDER AT THE VILLA MADEIRA: The Rattenbury Case. (Great Murder Trials of the Twentieth Century series)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson (©1988) . First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. 226 pages: 8p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Book FINE (paper lightly tanned). Red dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (very light edgewear, 2" spine tear taped inside). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
GRASS-ROOT PEOPLE
|
|
|
Ciudad de la Habana, Cuba: Casa de las Américas, 1981. . Softcover with dustjacket. A collection of thirteen short stories "in the creole style" by a Guyanese writer. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; minor edgewear, light fore-edge stain). Matching dustjacket VERY GOOD (spine faded; slight edgewear, mostly at spine ends & tips). Includes: "A Letter To The Prime Minister", "The Man At The Bottom", "Frugal Minded", "Man or Beast", &q... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
CAPITALISM VS SOCIALISM: A Public Debate
|
|
|
NY: Fine Arts Guild, 1921 (©1921). . Hardcover. Very Good. A debate on the subject, "Resolved: That Capitalism has more to offer to the workers of the United States than has Socialism", which too place at the Lexington Theatre, NY, on January 23, 1921. Brown cloth with paper paste-down. VERY GOOD ex-library (white spine title & call nos. added, pocket & date due sticker front endpapers, various stamps; otherwise clean & sound). No dj. Brown cloth with paper paste-down. [B] 46p: ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
NATURAL HISTORY OF CATS
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes (©1970).. Brown cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused; clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; darkened; edgewear with small chips & tears; 1/2" hole front spine fold). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
DR. MOM'S PARENTING GUIDE: Commonsense Guidance for the Life of Your child
|
|
|
NY: Dutton (©1991). . No additional printings.. Blue cloth-backed hardcover. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight wear to top edge, mostly spine ends & tips; no tears or chips). 274 pages; 22cm. Appendix, Index.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHIP AND HIS ADVENTURES. (Starling Series)
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis , (©1938). 5th printing 1949. Paper-covered pictorial boards. Good Plus (binding tight, light shelfwear & shelf soiling, Sunday School inscription free-front endpaper, 2" ink squiggle frontis-verso, title-page foxed, light foxing throughout). 48p: colour frontis + 1 drawing in-texte; 19cm. [A] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY. Volume 21 (number 221)
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Modern Aviation Library (©1981).. First Thus.. Hardcover. Dark blue boards, perfect-bound. Three sections, (144p; 239p; 208p): illustrated; 22cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; light bumping & wear to spine ends & tips, slight shelfwear). The three sections (originally published separately by TAB Books) include: "Light Plane Engines - 2nd Edition", "WWII: Marine Fighting Squadron Nine (VF-9M)" and "Guide to Homebuilts - 8th Edition&qu... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
WOMEN AND MEN: Interdisciplinary Readings On Gender
|
|
|
Markham, ON: Fitzhenry & Whiteside (©1990).. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear). A collection of addresses, essays and lectures by thirty Canadians who are leaders in gender studies and the women's movement. 556 pages: frontis; 23cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
ROUGH ISLANDERS or the Natives of England
|
|
|
London: George Routledge (©1930). Second printing.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. C.R.W. Nevinson.. NEAR VERY GOOD (clean & sound; spine faded; gilt slightly rubbed but still reasonably bright; gift inscription free-front endpaper). No dj. An Englishman tries to explain what makes the English tick. 220 pages: 16 plates on coated paper hors-texte; 2. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
ARTICULATING WEST: Essays on Purpose and Form in Modern Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: New Press, 1972 (©1972). . First Printing.. Tan cloth hardcover. A collection of essays by popular Canadian authors exploring Canada's identity in Canadian literature. Book NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with short tears & chips; spine & edges faded, rubbed). [C] 282 pages; 22cm. Index.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
PIG WHO NEVER WAS
|
|
|
London: Carousel - Transworld Publishers (©1980). . Softcover. Very Good. April Wilson. . Lisa, a shy girl, spent the first semester in school sitting next to a pig. During the holidays, she meets Jocey, her new neighbor, and when she returns to school is surprised to find the pig is no longer there. VERY GOOD [A] 24p: ill.; 22cm sq.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
HOME COUNTRY: People, Places, and Power Politics
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1973).. First Edition.. Green hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (spine ends & tips slightly bumped; top-edge lightly spotted; clean, bright & tight). Dustjacket VERY GOOD (price clipped; light edgewear, no chips or tears; spine lightly sunned). 244 pages; 23cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHAT MAKES NATURE TICK?
|
|
|
Cambridge/London: Harvard Univ. Press, 1993. . First Edition, first printing.. Blue cloth hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reference, Index. 257 pages: illustrated; 24cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A GRAIN OF WHEAT. African Writers Series No. 36
|
|
|
The story of Kenya on the brink of independence, A GRAIN OF WHEAT takes place at a crucial moment in the fighting; the story ... read more
H.E.B. Paperback (©1968). Fourth printing 1971. . Orange illustrated softcover. Very Good. A novel about "Kenya on the verge of Independence. Africans and Europeans alike pause, in the lull between the fighting and the new world, to see what they have gained and lost." VERY GOOD (slight wear & foxing to covers otherwise sound). [B] 208p; 18cm. 255g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
CLAUS EFFECT, The
|
|
|
Edmonton: Tesseract Books (©1997). . No additional printings.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Sequel to "The Toy Mill," this book "takes up eight years later, when events propel teen-aged emily and West Point cadet Neil Nyman on a breakneck journey." Book FINE (clean, bright & very tight). Blue illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine, folds & edges sunned; slight edgewear mostly at spine ends & tips; one short glued tear). Will ship under 1 kg. 242 pages; 20cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
MOLEPIE
|
|
|
London: John Baker (©1967). . First Edition. Red cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good. Will Nickless.. The third book in the Rotherside Saga series, following "Owlglass" and "The Nitehood". Book VERY GOOD PLUS minimal ex-library (clean, bright & tight; school stamp blank page, rear pocket). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & short tears, sunned, slightly soiled). [B] 133p: drawings; 22cm. 309g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









