cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Amateur Hambook
Bill Smith N6MQS

Burbank, CA Artsci, Inc. , 1993. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 148pp. B&w illustrations, maps. Second Edition. Instruction for the radio amateur. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) Enduring Seeds: Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation
Gary Paul Nabhan

San Francisco, CA North Point Pr (1989), 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but unstated. 8vo. 225pp. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Fine/Fine. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean; flawless. Dustwrapper shows price intact; mylar-protected. 'As New'. Few of us are familiar with the Okeechobee gourd of the wild sunflower Helianthus exilus , yet these plants are the source of improved garden squash and sunflowers. We need to draw on wild plants for certain qualitiesresistance to disease, in... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
3) Enduring Seeds: Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation
Gary Paul Nabhan

San Francisco, CA North Point Press, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows just a hint of shelfwear along the bottom edge; a few tiny spots at top edge; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows sunning at the backstrip which has blanched the background tones, but the titles thereon remain bold, clearly legible; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New, bu... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
4) Counting Sheep: 20 Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn
Nabhan, Gary Paul, [Editor]

Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows former bookseller's stamp at front endpaper; slight crimp at head and heel of backstrip; faint indications of shelving along bottom edge of cloth-covered boards. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; short, closed tear near lower front corner; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protect... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Propalladia and Other Works of Bartolome de Torres Naharro, Volume One [Bibliography, Collected Poems, Dialogo del Nascimiento]
Bartolome de Torres Naharro

Bryn Mawr, PA Privately Printed [George Banta Publishing], 1943. Paperback: Wraps. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 292pp. Paperback: Cream Wraps with red and black titles at front panel and backstrip. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
6) In Defense of the Irrational Peasant: Indian Agriculture After the Green Revolution
Nair, Kusum

Chicago & London The University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows slight spine lean; the faintest foxing at top and bottom edge. Binding secure; text clean. DJ shows moderate wear to extremities; light rubbing to sheen; backstrip very mildly sunned, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; mylar-protected. Despite some minor flaws, remains a presentable copy. NOT a Remai... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
7) Barefoot Gen: The Day After [A Cartoon Story About Hiroshima]
Nakazawa, Keiji

New York, NY Penguin Books, 1990. Trade Paperback First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 177pp. Translated by Dadakai and Project Gen. Introduction by Art Spiegelman. (Penguin Originals Ser... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
8) Mulla's Donkey and Other Friends
Mehdi Nakosteen

Boulder, CO University of Colorado Libraries: Este Es Press, 1974. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated [The verso of title page indicates this is a "Collector's Edition, limited to 300 copies, of which this is number..." and no number is written or printed]. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; faint soiling and very mild rubbing. Binding shows a bit of reverse spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NO... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Conversations
Nanda, Rajeev

Conversations
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City, UT American Book Publishing Group: Bedside Books, 2009. Trade Paperback. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 230pp. Trade Paperback. Conversations presents a series of discussions between ordinary individuals about the risks they have taken and the prices they have paid. Each story follows a theme relevant to anyone who has experienced long life o... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Leaders: The Strategies for Taking Charge
Warren Bennis & Burt Nanus

In this essential work on leadership, the business guru most associated with that topic, Warren Bennis, identifies four basic... read more

New York, NY Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minor indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear; the boards show barely discernible bowing; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only mild rubbing and a quarter inch crack at about the midpoint of the front hinge; price unclipped; mylar-prote... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) This is the Siamese Cat
Marge Naples

Neptune City, NJ TFH Publications, 1978. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use: Mild rubbing to the lamination; very faint toning to the endpapers and top edge. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 256pp. Hardback: Pictorial Laminate Boards. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
12) The Primeval Universe
Narlikar, Jayant Vishnu

New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows minimal shelfwear; slight spine-lean; but binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; just a touch of wear at corner tips; unclipped; mylar-protected. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 241pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.90
13) A Walking Tour of Machupicchu
Nava, Pedro Sueldo

Lima, Peru Cultura Andina, 1978. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Later Edition. Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of moderate use; faint creasing near lower rear corner and a short, closed tear at that point, which has been carefully tape-repaired; former owner's name at title page; light wear to extremities; rubbing to wrapper covers. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.36
14) Nave's Topical Living Bible
Nave, Orville J

Wheaton, Illinois Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1982. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed thus; First Printing stated. First Ed thus; First Printing stated. Near Fine: shows only minor indications of use. Mild rubbing to corner tips.Former owner's name and date at front free endpaper. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 1321pp. Quarter cloth with gilt titles. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Si... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Sailing Directions for the Southeast Coast of Africa 1936
Secretary of the United States Navy

Washington DC United States Navy Department: Hydrographic Office, 1936. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Third Edition. Third Edition. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 454pp. Two Large Fold-our Maps and a few black and white illustrations. H.O. No. 156. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Printed by the U.S. Government Printing Office. Not Inscribe... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $96.00
16) The Conscience of a Radical
Scott Nearing

Harborside MN Social Science Institute, 1965. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, with "Special First Edition #226" in the same hand at front free endpaper. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; slight spine lean; faint rubbing and soiling; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows similar rubbing and soiling; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and extensive, though fa... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.33
17) Glimpses of World History: Being Further Letters to His Daughter Written in Prison, and Containing a Rambling Account of History for Young People
Jawaharlal Nehru

New York, NY The John Day Company, 1942. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; slight spine lean; faint soiling; former owner's tasteful bookplate at front pastedown endpaper. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 993pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $58.80
18) New Hope for People with Borderline Personality Disorder: Your Friendly, Authoritative Guide to the Latest in Traditional and Complementary Solutions
Neil R. Bockian, Nora Elizabeth Villagran, and Valerie Porr

New York, NY Random House: Prima Publishing, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; . Binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 331pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
19) Summer of Rescue: A Novel
Nelson, Barbara

Aspen, CO MacMurray & Beck, Inc. , 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed; unstated. Very Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows barely discernible spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 307pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) The Energy of Money: A Spiritual Guide to Financial and Personal Fulfillment
Nemeth, Maria

The Energy of Money: A Spiritual Guide to Financial and Personal Fulfillment
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO Sounds True, 1999. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. No indication of printing history. Six Cassette Tapes in Fine Condition, with a 32-page staple-bound pamplet, also in Fine condition, housed in a Colorful, protective Cardstock box, which shows just a bit of "crushing". Still in Shrinkwrap. Overall Very Near Fine. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. Outlines a unique approach to one of the most dominant yet forbidden topics in modern society: money, and how we deal with it. She sets out 12 p... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: