Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (193)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
DESCENT FROM GLORY
Oxford University Press, 1983 HC/DJ VERY GOOD COND. B/W PHOTOS. NAGEL PRESENTS A NEW AND THOROUGHLY ABSORBING VIEW OF THE ADAMSES AS HUSBANDS, WIVES, PARENTS AND CHILDREN. HE TAKES US THROUGH FOUR GENERATIONS. WE SEE THEIR LOVES, QUARRELS, HOPES, DISAPPOINTMENTS, AND HERITAGE. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$6.24
|
| 2) |
The Rod of Anger
New York: William Sloane Assoc. Inc, 1953. Hc vg/ dj fair to good.. First Edition. HC. Very Good/Fair. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$10.44
|
| 3) |
Glory : A Novel
Nabokov chronicles the aimless and unremarkable life of Martin Edelweiss: his Swiss-Russian background, his parents' divorce, the death of his father, his mother's remarriage, his years at Oxford, and his love affair with the fickle Sonia. Uninterested in a career after university, Martin wanders Europe, working at odd jobs. Then, suddenly, he decides to take the drastic step of returning to Russia, which he was forced to flee with his mother in 1919.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 4) |
Lolita, Read by Jeremy Irons
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1997 Unabridged and uncensored book on cassettes. Running time approximately 12 hours. An audio book on 8 cassettes.. Audio . Audio. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$17.70
|
| 5) |
10 Real Sat's, Soluttions Manual
Plaino, Texas, U.S.A.: College Board, 2003 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$8.63
|
| 6) |
Tree Boy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978. Pages are clean, tight and bright. Relates the successful efforts of teen-age Andy Lipkis to organize a program of planting smog-tolerant trees in the Los Angeles area. 50 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$7.20
|
| 7) |
Ghostbusters II
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$2.64
|
| 8) |
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
A true-crime story of Danny Starrett, a handsome husband and father who was a pillar of his community--and a serial killer. In this book, his mother tries to understand how she could have brought up a son who committed horrific crimes.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$4.98
|
| 9) |
Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Clarkson N. Potter, 1987 Pages are clean, tight and bright. The DJ is intact and free of nics or tears, but does have a pronounced stain on the inside of the bottom spine area.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$4.40
|
| 10) |
India: A Million Mutanies Now
Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after many years away to view India's economic and social achievements, Naipaul finds a new spirit of freedom and pride, even among the poor--whose situation, he emphasizes, is still desperate.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1992 Clean tight, white pages appears never read. One crease on cover.. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$13.91
|
| 11) |
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/Good Slight Edge Wear. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$3.12
|
| 12) |
Private and Personal
N,Y.: David McKay Company, Inc., 1967. An ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections markings and removals.. 3rd. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair to Good Ex-Library Copy/Good and Taped to Boards. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$5.74
|
| 13) |
The Japanese Tea Ceremony, an Interpretation for Occidentals
Mount Vernon, N. Y., USA: Peter Pauper Press, 1965. Prior owner crossed out their name on fep with black marker. Pages are clean and tight. 60 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sumitani, Shiba. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$7.66
|
| 14) |
Living Steel high-Tech Role Playing System
Pasadena: Leading Edge Games, 1987 Vertival crease on rear cover is from top to bottom edge.. 1st. S. Cover, Spiral Bound. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8 1/2 x 11. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$38.40
|
| 15) |
Shiatsu Health and Vitality at Your Fingertips
Japan Publications, 1972. Illustrated in b&w photos and drawings. 81 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$18.04
|
| 16) |
"The Weatherman is Coming to My School today"
Toluca Lake, CA.: Christopher Productions, 1997. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Very Good. Illus. by Javid, Ardavan & Khashayar. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$9.60
|
| 17) |
Blackout
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$3.06
|
| 18) |
Allen, Opal Sweazea
Portland, OR., USA: Binfords & Mort, 1959 A very clean copy. 2 Tears on the DJ on the top front & 1 on the bottom each approx. 1/4 to 1/2". 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$15.34
|
| 19) |
Parenting with Love & Limits
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1979. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$6.70
|
| 20) |
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolutionary mathematical processes, and chronicles the transformation of this prolific eccentricity into a 30-year bout of paranoid schizophrenia and eventual recovery in 1990. Nasar provides insights into this illness and its devastating effects through Nash's letters, interviews with his colleagues, and her own compilation of research in the field. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
$4.02
|









