Authors starting with N from West Egg Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: West Egg Books x
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
Long After Summer
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Sandy-colored boards with artwork, author's name and title black- stamped on top board, black- stamping on spine, in a colorful dust jacket with an ocean scene behind sand dunes. Ownership to ffe, and foxing to front and back endpapers. Dust jacket has two small tears at tail of spine and chip at head , spine sunned and rear cover soiled. Two of author's works, Portrait of Jennie and The Bishop's Wife, made into films. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
The River Journey
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Gray and white patterned boards, silhouette of man stamped in purple on top board, purple-stamping to spine, 196pp., in a gray dust jacket with illustration by Salter of houseboat on river. Clean and sound, a touch of rubbing at ends of spine, lower corner of top board bumped, store sticker on front pastedown, in a dust jacket much rubbed along joints and front fold-over, chip at head of front fold-over, tear at head of rear cover at spine, spine soiled as is white rear co... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mr. Whittle and The Morning Star
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Gray boards, author's initials stamped in blue beneath a blue sun on top board, blue-stamping to spine, top edge orange, 175pp., in a pictorial dust jacket by Norman Reeves. Head of spine just starting to fray, small white spot at head of top joint, lower corner of bottom board lightly scuffed, in a bright dust jacket with 1 1/2 inch tear at head of rear cover, 1 inch chip there also, ends of spine chipped, spine sunned. In post-World War II, a pious man prepares himself ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Train in the Meadow
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. Blue floral patterned boards, black lettering in cream-colored blocks on spine, top edge light brown, 178pp., in a pictorial dust jacket by Salter. Slight darkening to part of perimeter and spine, foxing at gutter of endpapers and a few small areas, in a dust jacket with bright front cover, but spine darkened and rubbed along joints, nick at head, foxing to rear cover and sunning along fold-overs. By the author of Portrait of Jennie, Mr. Whittle and the Morning Star, Long... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
Road of Ages
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. Rust-colored cloth boards, figure with walking stick stamped in gold over brown wavy lines on top board, gold and brown ornamental stamping to spine, top edge brown, brown pictorial endpapers, 232pp., in an orange dust jacket with illustration of caravan crossing the desert. Fine copy, crisp, clean unmarked, in a dust jacket with fading to spine, some soiling to white rear cover. Story of Jews driven out of the western world and forced to go to the Gobi desert in Asia, by ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sweet Revenge
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Black boards, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 376pp., in a black dust jacket with gold mask between gold lettering. As New, in a dust jacket with crease on rear flap. Best-selling author of romantic suspense novels. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pitcairn's Island
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931. Orange cloth, clipper ship stamped in silver over white ocean swell on top board and spine, silver-stamping to spine, mapped endpapers, 333pp.+ (4). Crisp and mostly clean, gift inscription on front pastedown and name on ffe. Final in Bounty trilogy, tells the story of the 18 mutineers who spent there last days on a South Pacific island. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. South Pacific. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by country:
United States (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
