Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from The-Yoders

Bookseller: The-Yoders (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: The-Yoders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Teacher's Pet
NEIDERMAN, ANDREW

Zebra Books By Kensington Pub., 1986. straight and tight, mild shelf wear and rubbing. First Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Journeys in Time From the Halls of Montezuma to Patagonia's Plains
NILES, BLAIR

Coward-McCann, Inc Pub., 1946. A treasury, garnered from four centuries of writers (1519-1942), with comments, profiles, and personal experiences. Light wear, ends & corners bent, gift inscription in ink & pricemark in pencil on front endpaper, text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) John Huston King Rebel
NOLAN, WILLIAM F

Sherbourne Press Inc., 1965. Red cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear, ends & corners bent, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Think Ahead of Disaster; A Guide for Assisting Aging Parents
Naegler, Eric R

Cassville, Missouri: Litho Printers, 2007. like new except inscribed by author on inside of front cover and signed on title page, no creases, straight, tight, crisp and clean, no other markings, very slight shelf wear to edges . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Limit of Vision
Nagata, Linda

Limit of Vision
Stock photo.
When a virulent strain of nanotech-enhanced microorganisms escape the lab, it begins to spread rapidly among the overpopulate... read more

TOR Books, 2001. New book, light shelf wear to book & jacket, small black remainder mark on top, text crisp & clean, price sticker on front of jacket. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Choice Cuts
Thomas Boileau & Pierre Narcejac

New York: E P Dutton, 1966. typical ex-library markings, mild spine lean, page ends appear slightly dirty, page 78 has something that stuck to 79 with small seperation on 79 but still readable, dj in mylar glued to inside covers, $3.95 on inside bottom flap, spine fade, scuffing to mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Moon Cat
Neely, Esther Jane

A Jove HBJ Book, 1977. Light wear, typical ex-lib markings, text crisp & clean.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) When the Tree Flowered
Neihardt, J. G

A Bison Book University of Nebraska Press, 1970. The fictional autobiography of Eagle Voice, A Sioux Indian. Light shelf wear, corner bent, text crisp & clean, no marks.. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) Kill With Care; Black Death; Murder in Bright Red
Nelson, Hugh Lawrence; Gilbert, Anthony; Crane, Frances

Walter J Black for the Detective Book Club, 1953. Slight spine lean, tight, crisp and clean text, little pencil markings on rear end paper, no other markings, foxing to end papers and page edges, spine head & tail edge bumped in and show wear, slight wear to top corners and bottom edge, tan cover brown lettering shows wear/small staining/rubbing. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Duel of Hearts
Neubauer, William

Arcadia House, 1961. Light wear, typical ex-lib markings, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent, slight spine tilt. Jacket in plastic cover glued inside front covers.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Twink (formerly Touching)
Neufeld, John

A Signet Book New American Library, 1971. Light wear & age discoloring, spine tight, text crisp & clean. AE1257. 17th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) The New Teacher's Almanac : Practical Ideas for Every Day of the School Year
Newmann, Dana

The Center for Applied Research in Education, 1980. Light shelf wear to book & jacket, ends & corners bent, small stain on jacket front. 100's of unique ideas, recipes, games, remarkable tales, riddles, experiments and suggestions of a most practical nature for the teacher. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Children in the Worshipping Community
Ng, David; Thomas, Virginia

John Knox Press, 1981. Light wear, church stamp inside cover & title page, pocket inside back cover, text crisp & clean, spine tight, edges worn. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) EMERALD ISLE A Selection of Poems and Quotations
Compiled By Anna Nicholas

Grange Books, 1995. Ireland's ancient history, the artistic talent of her sons and daughters and the stunning beauty of her landscape are explored in picture and verse; a fitting tribute to this wonderful land of saints and scholars. Light shelf wear to jacket. Book crisp & clean, no marks. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) The Greatest Game of All: My Life in Golf
Nicklaus, Jack; Wind, Herbert Warren

Simon and Schuster, 1969. Light wear, previous owners name on front endpaper, ends & corners bent, text crisp & clean. Jacket worn & torn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) N Space
Niven, Larry

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. Light shelf wear, text tight & clean, no marks. Jacket also light shelf wear. With an intro by Tom Clancy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Integral Trees
Niven, Larry

A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1983. Light wear, light spotting to covers, no marks, text crisp, a good reading copy. Jacket worn, edges frayed, crease on spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) A World Out of Time
Niven, Larry

Holt, Rinehart & Winston Pub., 1976. Light shelf wear, edges worn, ends & corners bent, no marks, text crisp & clean. Jacket worn, edges frayed. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) A Gift from Earth
Niven, Larry

A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1982. A Known Space novel. Spine creased, covers worn, no marks, text good. . 11th Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) DESTINY'S ROAD
Niven, Larry

DESTINY'S ROAD
Stock photo.
When Jemmy murders a member of the powerful "caravans," he flees Spiral Town and begins a quest to solve the mysteries along ... read more

A TOR Book, 1998. 2730 AD Planet Destiny, wide & smooth the road was seared into planet Destiny's rocky surface by the fusion drive of the powered landing craft, then stranded the colonists without any hope of contacting earth. No settler who has gone down that road ever returned. Very light wear & spine creases, no marks, text crisp & clean.. 1st Mass Market Edi.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: