Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Bygone Books

Bookseller: Bygone Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bygone Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) AN AREA OF DARKNESS An Experience of India
Naipaul, V.s

Andre Deutsch, London, 1964. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 281 pgs. Dw worn with two small tears at top of spine. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 08275.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.09)
2) ENGLISH BATTLES AND SIEGES IN THE PENINSULA WAR
Napier, William (Lieut-Gen)

John Murray, London, 1906. Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 469 pgs. frontis portrait. Full calf school prize binding, upper hinge cracked but boards still firmly attached by chords. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Inventory No: 07979.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.15 ($61.68)
3) Collecting Military Medals : A Beginner's Guide
Narbeth, Colin

Lutterworth Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 110 pgs. Colour plate of some36 well known ribbons ,text illustrations in black and white. Clean sound copy in undamaged dustjacket. N.B. Attractive volume but is a guide to medals and makes no attempt to value them. Any such valuations would in any case be well out of date. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0718817818 Inventory No: 10753.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.93 ($24.14)
4) Seamanship, 1862
Nares, J. G

Gresham Books, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This is facsimile edition of the book that was first published in 1862. 8vo. 224 pgs. ,index and advert pages. Approx 350 line drawn illustrations on pages that are not included in books pagination. Book and dustjacket in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0905418379 Inventory No: 10445.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.22 ($37.54)
5) THE LIGHTER SIDE OF GRAVITY
Narlikar, Jayant V

W.H. Freeman & Co, San Francisco, 1982. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Card covers lightly worn and bumped at corners. Owner inscription on ht. Some light annotation in pencil and ink else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science and Technology Inventory No: 09769.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.12 ($14.74)
6) LAST HUMAN
Naylor, Doug

Penguin Books, London, 1995. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Near New. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 06620.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($4.03)
7) BETTER THAN LIFE
Naylor, Grant

Viking, London, 1990. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dw shows very slight wear at top and bottom edges, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 04096.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.03 ($46.93)
8) Queen Elizabeth
Neale, J. E

Jonathan Cape, London, 1934. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 402 pgs. Green cloth with gilt title. Clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 11059.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.73)
9) Death Among the Dons
Neel, Janet

Constable London 1993, London, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Slight curl to edges of dustjacket bur no other defects Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts ISBN: 0094723702 Inventory No: 588.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.12 ($14.74)
10) The Dervish Wars : Gordon and Kitchener in the Sudan, 1880-1898
Neillands, Robin

John Murray, London, 1996. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xix, 230 pgs. line drawn maps and photo illustrations. Slight wear to dustjacket (no damage) book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0719556317 Inventory No: 10922.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.03 ($46.93)
11) CAPTAIN BLOSSOM Recollections of His Struggle Against the Third Reich and the British Army
Nelson, Michael

Leo Cooper, London, 1973. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. 8vo, 174 pgs. Dw lightly worn and marked, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 07258.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.81 ($9.39)
12) SALVADOR DALI 1904 - 1989
Neret, Gilles

Benedikt Taschen, Germany, 1994. 4to, 96 pgs, colour ills. Small corner of front cover wrinkled, else fine copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 05810.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.14 ($6.69)
13) Scramble:Flying the Aircraft of World War II: Flying the Aircraft of World War II
Nesbitt-Dufort, John

Speed & Sports Publications, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 125 pgs full page photo illustrations. Flexible linen covers . Clean sound condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 0851130410 Inventory No: 11127.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.29 ($13.40)
14) THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF POSTAGE STAMPS
New, Anthony, S.B

Frederick Warne, London, 1967. First Edition. Near fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. One small tear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01762.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.73)
15) THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF POSTAGE STAMPS
New, Anthony, S.B

Frederick Warne, London, 1970. Second Reprint. vg/vg. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01763.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.98 ($8.05)
16) Big Red Train Ride
Newby, Eric

Written before the fall of communism, Newby's travelogue exposes the bureaucracy and bad food behind an eight-day journey on ... read more

St Martins Pr, New York, 1979. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Block of book slightly slanted else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography ISBN: 0312078498 Inventory No: 11469.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) Triangles
Newman, Andrea

Michael Joseph, London, 1990. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts ISBN: 0718133439 Inventory No: 05585.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.46 ($12.06)
18) WEST KENT AND THE WEALD
Newman, John

Penguin, London, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 645 pgs, black & white photo plates, text ills, map. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down and stamps on book edges. Dw worn and rubbed with small portions missing Neat 3 figure lib number on spine else binding and contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 08901.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.10 ($22.80)
19) ATLAS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR
Newman, Peter

Croom Helm, London, 1985. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Am. Hardcover, 8vo, 126 pgs, line drawn maps. Dw lightly faded and wrinkled at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Consists of over fifty maps which set out all the major, and many of the minor, campaigns and battles of the wars. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 10285.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.25 ($29.50)
20) LAST ACTION HERO The Official Movie Book
Newman, Steve & Ed W. Marsh

Boxtree, London, 1993. Paperback First. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 128 pgs, more than 100 illustrations, 40 in full colour. Card covers lightly rubbed at edges with one small tear at bottom end of spine else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 08415.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.32 ($5.37)


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: