Authors starting with N from Raritan River Books
Bookseller: Raritan River Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Raritan River Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Coming Home to Eat : The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, 2002 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 2) |
Bend Sinister
|
|
|
Nabokov's first novel written in America was inspired by his vision of the madness of totalitarianism, which he called "idiot... read more
McGraw-Hill, 1973 Nabokov's own copy: bears a label on the front endpaper, "From the Library of Vladimir Nabokov, Palace Hotel, Montreux, Switzerland". Else sound, clean, very light shelfwear; jacket in mylar sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.05
|
|
| 3) |
Bend Sinister
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1947 Nabokov's own copy, with his library label ("From the Library of Vladimir Nabokov, Palace Hotel, Montreux, Switzerland" on corner of endpaper. Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear to book and jacket. Jacket in mylar sleeve. Digital images available on request.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $237.65
|
|
| 4) |
Ramban: Commentary on the Torah (Volume 2: Bereishis Part II-Shemos Part I) (Selected Portions of Nachmanidies Commentary on the Torah)
|
|
|
Scranton PA: Yeshivath Beth Moshe, 2005 Volume 2: Bereishis Part II-Shemos Part I. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear; former owner's address label on endpaper. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.91
|
|
| 5) |
Ramban: Commentary on the Torah (Volume 3: Shemos Part II-Vayikra) (Selected Portions of Nachmanidies Commentary on the Torah)
|
|
|
Scranton PA: Yeshivath Beth Moshe, 2005 Volume 3: Shemos Part II-Vayikra. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 6) |
The Sculpture & Drawing of Elie Nadelman 1882-1946
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Museum, 1975 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. 120 pages.. Paperback. Very Good+. Folio - approx 12". ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 7) |
Identifying American Furniture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, Colonial to Contemporary
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. . 2nd Edition Revised & Expanded. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.84
|
|
| 8) |
Cytoprotection & Cytobiology (Proceedings Fourh Symposium Cytoprotection, Kyoto January 1986)
|
|
|
Excerpta Medica, 1987 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear, former owner's signature on endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 9) |
Masayuki Nagare: Recent Sculpture 1993-1994
|
|
|
Osaka: Edobori Gallery, 1994 Hard-to-find title. Library discard stamps on front endpaper, no other library markings, otherwise Fine condition, crisp and clean. 80 pages, illustrated. English and Japanese text.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 10) |
Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1982 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear, former owner's signature on endpaper. Dustjacket moderately shelfworn with some small chips and edge tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.83
|
|
| 11) |
Marihuana-Deceptive Weed
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raven Press, Limited, 1975 Book is sound and clean, in excellent shape; dustjacket has shelfwear, chips, tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.83
|
|
| 12) |
El Salvador
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha, 1975 Crisp and clean copy. Former owner's inscription on endpaper. Color illustrations. . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.83
|
|
| 13) |
Japanese American Women: Three Generations, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Sebastopol, California, U.S.A.: Mina Pr Pub, 1990 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.83
|
|
| 14) |
Samurai Shodown
|
|
|
San Francisco: Viz Communications, 1997 Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear. . 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Yuki Miyoshi, Art. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.91
|
|
| 15) |
Nancy Graves: Bronze Sculpture of the 1980s
|
|
|
New York: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, 2007 Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No DJ. 4to - approx 12". ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 16) |
Nancy Newhall 1908-1974 (Untitled 10)
|
|
|
Carmel, NY, U.S.A.: Friends of Photography, 1976 Tribute Issue to Nancy Newhall. Includes Diana E. Edkins and Ansel Adams "A Tribute to Nancy Newhall" and autobiographical writings by Newhall. 44 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - approx 12". ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 17) |
Nancy Van Goethem (March 11-April 5, 2001)
|
|
|
Detroit: Marygrove College Gallery, 2001 Hard-to-find title. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Not paginated, approx. 10 pages. Illustrated. Exhibition postcard and handwritten letter from artist, signed, are loosely tipped in. . Paperback. Very Good. 4to - approx 12". ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 18) |
Prison Diary 1975
|
|
|
Chinchwad, Pune, India: Abhay Prakashan, 1977 Light shelfwear, text clean.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.84
|
|
| 19) |
Revising Culture, Reinventing Peace: The Influence of Edward W. Said
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Olive Branch Press, 2001 Largish crease on back cover, else crisp and clean copy.. Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.83
|
|
| 20) |
Tribute to Nash, Architect and Planner
|
|
|
London: Austin Reed, 1975 Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Not paginated, approx. 24 pages. Illustrated.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



