Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A Turn in the South - SIGNED
Naipaul, Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad

A Turn in the South - SIGNED
Franklin Center, Penn., USA: The Franklin Library, 1989. A beautiful, fine copy of the Limited First Edition, published simultaneously with the first trade edition, signed by the author in blue ink on the second free endpaper. Bound in full brown leather with three raised bands on spine and elaborate gold and red decoration on front, spine, and rear; all edges pristine gilt, marbeled endpapers; double-page colour frontispiece painting by Bart Forbes; two-page "special messge" by Naipaul exclusive... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) Literary Occasions: Essays
Naipaul, V.S

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2003. First Canadian edition, published simultaneously in the U.S.A. Introduction and edited by Pankaj Mishra. Black quarter-cloth over oyster boards, gilt lettering on spine; side edge uncut; black dye from quarter-cloth has leaked onto the edge of a few pages at front and rear, else fine. Sand-coloured pictorial dust jacket, with author's name in raised red lettering, is price intact and protected in archival quality brodart cover; mild waviness and barely noticeable pale stain ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute
Naito, Hiromi; Paine, Stefanie, Introduction

Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute
Vancouver: Greystone Books / Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1995. Dark green boards with gilt lettering on spine and peach endpapers; 114 pages, most of them with brilliant colour photos of sockeye salmon in all stages of their life and their habitat, with informative captions for each photo; surface wear to bottom edges, spine ends, and just a touch to outside corners. Illustrated, unclipped dust jacket has wear and tiny chips around bottom of spine including a 1.5-inch closed tear; jacket now protected ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Diplomatic Prelude 1938-1939
Namier, L.B

Diplomatic Prelude 1938-1939
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Bound in navy blue cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; xviii+503 pages including index; small bumps to spine ends and corners, previous owner's name and "Jan '48" in small handwriting on first free endpaper; very minor foxing, pages lightly age-toned. L.B. Namier, a professor of Modern History at the University of Manchester, says he began writing this book in 1940, but its content, scope, and ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Prime Time at Ten: Behind-the-Camera Battles of Canadian TV Journalism
Nash, Knowlton

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on spine and grey endpapers; 332 pp. including index; 8 pp. B&W photos; small bumps at spine ends, else fine; turquoise pictorial dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart cover, has colour photo of Knowlton Nash presenting the news on front, white and silver lettering on front and spine, and B&W photos on rear; very slight edge-wrinkling.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcove... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The House of Satan
Nathan, George Jean

The House of Satan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Borzoi, 1926. First Edition, first printing, in black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine, and top edge black; other edged deckled; 295 pp.; very slight bumps to spine head and heel; gilt on front faded and on spine, mostly gone; numerous pages unopened, and a few that have been opened roughly; interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. Noted editor and drama critic George Jean Nathan, 1882-1958, here lays into playwrights, audiences, critics, and the American... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Road of Ages
Nathan, Robert

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1935. 232 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Printed on heavy stock. "His world is one of gentle humour & deep intuitive wisdom." This novel is about an imagined pilgrimage of Jewish exiles into the Gobi desert. Brown cloth with gold & brown picture embossed on cover, gold lettering & brown design on spine. Faded spine, 1/4" tear at top of one page, otherwise clean & solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 5 3/8" x 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) Down The Road
Neering, Rosemary

Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1991. As New. Journeys Through Small-Town British Columbia. BC Book Prize Winner. "a fascinating portrait of small-town life." Map. 204 pp. Pictorial cover with flaps.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) A Short History of the English Novel
Neill, S. Diana

A Short History of the English Novel
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. Black cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; First Edition, 314 pages including index and bibliography; shallow bumps to spine ends, pages lightly toned, else fine. Unclipped, pale yellow dust jacket has two small chips and a little edge wear around the ends of the spine panel and ends of flap folds plus light surface dust. Neill combines history with criticism, writing engagingly of novels in England from their eraliest times through the first ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.00
10) Mall of America : Reflections of a Virtual Community
Nelson, Eric

Mall of America : Reflections of a Virtual Community
Stock photo.
Lakeville, MN, U.S.A.: Galde Press, Incorporated, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Unread. Only a touch of edge & corner wear. "This book takes a closer look at the most popular tourist destination in the US.". Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/4" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Last Refuge
Nelson, J.G

The Last Refuge
Montreal: Harvest House Ltd., 1973. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in forest green boards with white lettering on spine; 230 pages including index, notes, and references; 7 maps and charts; shallow bumps to spine ends and top front corner. Dust jacket, with two-toned wraparound of a prairie scene, has chipping and tears along the top edge and faded spine; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. The Last Refuge is an ecological history of the North... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Exotic Groves: A Portrait of Lady Dorothy Nevill
Nevill, Guy

Exotic Groves: A Portrait of Lady Dorothy Nevill
London: Michael Russell (Publishing) Ltd., 1984. Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in navy blue with gilt lettering on spine and pearl grey endpapers; 208 pages including index and family tree; eight pages of B&W photos; slight bumps to spine ends, else fine; illustrated beige dust jacket, price intact, has slight edge wrinkling, faded spine panel, and a few little blue spots on rear panel. When Lady Dorothy Nevill died in 1913, her family gathered in... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) A Winter at Fort Macleod
Nevitt, R.B

A Winter at Fort Macleod
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Glenbow-Alberta Institute / McClelland and Stewart West, 1974. Edited by Hugh A. Dempsey. Tightly bound in blue tweed cloth-covered boards with black lettering on spine and turquoise-blue endpapers; 134 pages including index and notes; 8 pages of colour paintings by Nevitt and 16 pages of his B&W drawings; tiny bumps to spine ends, previous owner's name and date (1999) on first free endpaper, and wrinkle to rear pastedown from binding process. Blue dust jacket, with co... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Guide to Amateur Astronomy - Second Edition
Newton, Jack + Teece, Philip

The Guide to Amateur Astronomy - Second Edition
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Second Edition, fully revised and updated, now includes observational techniques on everything from the most basic visual studies of the planets to CCD imaging of the most distant objects in the universe. A handy review of the colourful world of astro software for the home computer is now also provides. Tightly bound in black with gilt lettering on spine; xi+335 pp. including index and bibliography; profusely illustrated throughout with B&W and some ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) The Big Stuffed Hand of Friendship
Newton, Norman

The Big Stuffed Hand of Friendship
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Tightly bound in orange with bright silver lettering on spine; 203 pages; tiny bump at spine top and lower outside front corner; black and silver pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has just a hint of edge wear; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. From the flap: This earthly (sic) and raucous novel, although frankly satirical captured the atmosphere and conflicts in a B.C. coastal lumber port. Beneath itsessentially ribald mood, the book takes a ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century
Nickerson, David

English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1967. Reprint. First published in 1963. Bound in white cloth-covered boards with black lettering on front and spine and colour photo of a Chppendale black laquer commode on front and rear; pictorial endpapers, 128 pages; richly illustrated with B&W and colour photos throughout. Pictorial dust jacket is price-intact and now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8" x 8.5" / 20.5 CM X 21.5 CM. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Twice Over Lightly
Nicol, Eric

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1953. Copyright page says Published September, 1953, with no additional printings listed; blue cloth with black lettering and lines on spine; xiii+137 pp.; spine ends bumped, wear at outside corners; dust jacket is well worn and in pieces, but has been archivally mended and is now protected in archival quality brodart.. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Simpkins, James. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The great pharaoh Ramses II and his time: An exhibition catalogue
Noblecourt, Christiane Desroches; Mialon, Elly, Translator

The great pharaoh Ramses II and his time: An exhibition catalogue
Montreal, Canada: Ville de Montreal, 1985. Catalogue of an exhibition of Egyptian antiquities in Montreal's Palais de la Civilisation, June through September 1985. unpaginated (about 200 pages); 10 full-page, full colour plates plus numerous B&W photos and drawings throughout; very slight wear to edges of covers, 8 cm/3" crease across bottom outside front corner. Christiane Desroches Noblecourt, who wrote the original text in French, was chief curator of the department of Egyptian antiquit... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) The Pocket Encyclopaedia of British Steam Locomotives in Colour
Nock, O.S

The Pocket Encyclopaedia of British Steam Locomotives in Colour
London: Blandford Press, 1964. Red Boards with bright gilt illustrations on front and lettering on spine; rear endpapers illustrated with maps; 192 locomotives, two to a page, illustrated on heavy stock, in colour and in detail, by Wendy and Clifford Meadway; the history and description of each locomotive on the following pages; total of 192 pages including index and six maps; small bump to spine bottom, gift message on first free endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket is price-clipped, has a touch of edge w... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) King's War: Mackenzie King and the Politics of War 1939-1945
Nolan, Brian

King's War: Mackenzie King and the Politics of War 1939-1945
Toronto: Random House, 1988. Reprint. Pearl grey boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; slight bumps to spine ends; remainder mark to bottom of text block. 188 pp. including index, bibliography, source notes and chronology; white illustrated dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has very slight edge wear.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: