Authors starting with N from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Lolita
|
|
|
True second impression hardcover, very good in good plus dust jacket. D.j. has "Second printing" on front inside flap, $5.00 price, top of d.j. lightly chipped, some light soiling and aging to d.j. Top page edges dyed red. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Systematic Review of Head-Shield Technology for Exraterrestrial Atmospheric Entry: Technical Report 32-1436
|
|
|
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1970 8.5" X 11" softcover publication, very good condition, clean and unmarked. 82 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jackson Pollock - An American Saga
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., NY, 1989 First edition hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. light edgewear to d.j. and slight curve to front board. Heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before buying. ISBN 0517560844. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mimic Men
|
|
|
Penguin, New York, 1981 Paperback. Slightly dirty cover. Pages yellowing. Otherwise, tight binding.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Colonel: The Extraordinary Story of Colonel Tom Parker and Elvis Presley
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, NY, 2003 Advance reading copy. Softcover, very good condition. Yellow card cover has scuffing, slight edgewear, publicity sticker, date stamp and scrawled notation on cover. Else clean and tight, unmarked inside. ISBN 0743213017.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Odyssey: The United States in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Macmillan/McGraw Hill 1992 Ex-school, missing FEP, cover worn but sound, usual school stamps & marks, inside clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Instructor's Manual for Handlin The History of the United States, Volume Two
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967 Very good trade paperback, catalog number taped to spine, spine darkened, back cover a bit crumpled at bottom, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Four Spirits
|
|
|
Set in Birmingham during the struggle for civil rights, FOUR SPIRITS, in a series of vignettes, tells the stories of several ... read more
William Morrow, 2003 First edition hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Near fine in very good dust jacket. D.j. has curling, crimping to edges, 'Ahab's Wife' sticker on front cover, else clean and undamaged. 524 pages. ISBNÊ0066212383. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Classic Palentinian Cuisine
|
|
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Selection of Retail Locations
|
|
|
F. W. Dodge Corp., NY, 1958 First edition hard cover, very good in very good dust jacket.ÊD.j. has sunning to spine, slight edgewear. Owner's sticker inside front cover, name/address stamped on FEP. Very detailed pioneering work on siting of retail shops. 422 pgs.Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quilt Designs from the thirties
|
|
|
Dover Publications, NY, 1988 Near fine trade paperback ISBN 0486281566. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
I've Seen My Kitchen Sink
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback, SIGNED and INSCRIBED "To John, Enjoy" on title page. Slight toning and soiling to white card cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Whimsical poetry for children and adults.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
My Foot Fell Asleep
|
|
|
Trade paperback, very good, SIGNED and INSCRIBED "To Lee" by author on title page, light wear to white card cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Correct Mispronunciations of Some South Carolina Names
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback, no marks or tears, minimal wear.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Southern Gardener's Practical Manual
|
|
|
Published by J. S. Newman, 1906 29 illustrations. 220 pgs., Very good, no dustjacket, green cloth boards spotted on spine, lower back cover, lower edges of cover worn, interior very good, owner's name on FEP, else clean and tight. Pages slightly browned, faint initial "M" on lower. page edges. Exhaustive guide to vegetable-and-fruit gardening in the South.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mary Mrs. A Lincoln
|
|
|
Near fine trade paperback, SIGNED by author on title page. Read once, spine curled a bit. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Greatest Book in the World and Other Papers
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, no. 349 of 470 copies of this edition. Small owner's bookplate taped to FEP, a couple of pencil notations on FEP and first fly, corners bumped, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Gilt top page edges.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pentecostals
|
|
|
Logos International, Plainfield, NJ, 1966 Trade paperback, good plus condition, stated first edition, spine creased, light wear to covers, covers have some spotting, pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 264 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tom Mix - Riding Up To Glory
|
|
|
Persimmon Hill, Kansas City, MO, 1980 First edition hardcover, very good in fair dustjacket. D.j. has soiling, several from 1 to 3 inches long, edges curling. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0932154050. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Little Bit of Texas - A Collection of Original Poetry Written by Rod Nichols
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback, SIGNED and INSCRIBED "Best Wishes, Rod Nichols" on title page. A few red linkes inked on front cover, light edgewear and warping, gold sticker on cover stating "Will Rogers Medallion Award / Academy of Western Artists." Back cover states Nichols is "First Lariat Laureate of CowboyPoetry.com. 187 pages.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



