Authors starting with N from Limebay Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Limebay Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Limebay Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Radio Theory Notes, B.R. (CAN.) 1504 R.C.N
|
|
|
St. Hyacinthe, Que: H.M.C. Signal School, 1943 Includes Essentials of Radio Communication, Engery and Power, Magnetic Effect of a Current, Electromagnetic Induction, Capacity, etc. Very good condition hardcover, corner wear, previous owner's inscription, a few fingerprints.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 390 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Assessing Children's Language Guideline for Teachers
|
|
|
London, England: Ward Lock, 1983 A National Association for the Teaching of English book, a brief consideration of the principles of assesing language in normal classroom situations. 86 pagesNear fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 165 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Frontiers in Magnetism of Reduced Dimension Systems (NATO ASI Ser.: Partnership Sub-Series 3, High Technology) Volume 49
|
|
|
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1998 The book defines our knowledge and the present state of development in the theme of the meeting. Largeoversize book may require addiional postage. Near Fine condition hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1105 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Coming Home to Eat: The Pleasures and Politics of Local Foods
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: WW Norton Co, 2002 Our daily choices in food can make a great difference in our lives. Near fine condition hardcover, in a lightly soiled very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 540 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Listen: A Guide to the Pleasures of Music Second Edition
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1976 Includes the elements and media, history, chronological biographies of composers, and appendix. Very good condition except from cover has been bumped and has a couple of small tears, clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 865 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Blues & Boogies
|
|
|
Hamberg, Germany: Sikorski Although published in Germany, all the words to the songs except one are in English but there are a few German subtitles (Fur E-Orgel) (Vom Folk-Blues zu Welterfolgen neuerer Zeit.) The music score is written with treble clef and two base lines, and chords. Included are: Backwater Blues, Canal Street Blues, Careless Love Blues, Frankie and Johnny, In the Mood, Mitternachtsblues, Re-enlistment Blues, St. James Infirmary, Blues, The Blues Ain't Nothin', Westend Blues, Worri... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Making of Dune
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1984 The reality behind the fantasy. Over 100 Photographs and Illustrations! Exclusive Interviews with Cast and Crew. Very good condition softcover, light wear, mark on bottom edge, clean and crisp inside.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 535 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
How Societies Work ... Class, Power And Change In A Canadian Context Second Edition
|
|
|
Irwin Publishing, 2000 Second Edition. Concise analysis of social, economic and political spheres of Canadian society. Very good condition softcover, clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 505 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sockeye Salmon: A Pictorial Tribute
|
|
|
Greystone Books, Canada, 1995 Stunning photographs depect the history of the sockeye salmon from egg to adults. Near fine condition hardcover, and near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 790 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Flying Origami
|
|
|
Japan Publications, 1983 Twenty six patterns for origami paper folding aeroplanes and animals that fly. Very good condition softcover, hint of wear. Previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 220 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quick & Easy New Style Japanese Cooking
|
|
|
Better Home Publishing House, 2000 All the recipes can be made in 20 minutes ( each recipe lists the preparation time and calories). Lots of variety, cooking tips, suggested menus. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 305 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Origami 5 : Fun with Paper Folding
|
|
|
Union City, CA: Heian International Publishing Includes paperfolding for a candy box. mushroom and acorn, caterpillar, gondola, rolling toy, dog, dragonfly, and duck . Color coded and numbered instructions. Very good condition softocover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 70 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Modernization of Japanese Education Volume III Content and Method
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: International Society for Educational Information, 1987 Clarifying the role of school education, elementary, in the modernization of Japan, on Japanese Language education, scientific and technical educationa and the formation of a civic consciousness.88 pages, color illustrations. Very good softcover, no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 230 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adventuring in British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1991 From day's outing to a major vacation, includes hiking, skiing, canoeing, kayaking, white-water rafting, sailing, diving, fishing, horse packing, bicycling, caving etc. Overview of province and 10 major regions, including history natural features, climate, wildlife, maps, points of local interest, how to get there, transportation, tips on outdoor clothing and equipment, etc. As new condition soft cover, in original plastic wrap.. Soft Cover. A... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Magic World of Orson Welles
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978 A detailed history of the career of Orson Welles as prodigy, asthete, rebel, actor, directory and cinematic magician. Includes Citizen Kane, F is for Fake, and helps put Welles' work into historical perspective and reveals the political and psychological implications of his films. Frame enlargements. 339 pages including index. Very good condition exlibrary book hardcover, in laminated dust jacket, some corner folds, usual library marks, light wear and soil on ja... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Age of Rembrandt and Vermeer: Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973 Analysis of these masters of Dutch Painting. Very good condition hardcover, missing free endpaper, in a very good dust jacket, light wear and tiny tears on jacket. Large oversize bookmay require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1695 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Spent My Life in the Mines the Story of Juan Rojas, Bolivian Tin Miner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1992 Compelling autobiography of a Bolivian tin miner and his wife. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 680 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Swashbucklers: The Story of Canada's Battling Broadcasters
|
|
|
M&S, 2001 Signed inscription by author. Near fine condition hardcover book and dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 635 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Face is Familiar
|
|
|
Garden City Books, 1941 Inlcudes poetry such as: Two and One are a Problem, Taboo to Boot, The Sea-gull, I had no Idea it was so late, Mr. Artesian's Conscientiousness, I yield to my learned brother, Reflections on the passage of time, The Drop of a Hat, The Centipede, etc. Good condition hardcover, corner bumps, clean and solid, some wear to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 385 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Versus
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company Cover illustrated by Maurice Sendak. very good condition hardcover, in a very good condtio dust jacket, book has corner bumps, cover is price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 360 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Filter by price:
$5-10 (94)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (153)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


