Authors starting with N from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Nance Memorial: A History of the Nance Family in General, but More Particularly of Clement Nance, of Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Descendants, Containing Historical and Biographical Records with Family Lineage
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: J.E. Burke & Co., Printers, 1904. Blue cloth, 8vo, 354 pages. Very Good. Covers a little rubbed. Many photographs of family members. Indexed. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Railway and Other Rare Insulators
|
|
|
St. Saviours, Guernsey: Signal Box Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Blindstamp on title-page. Boards. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. First edition. Cltoh, 8vo, 278 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Southern Rights: Political Prisoners and the Myth of Confederate Constitutionalism
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Pr, 1999. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 212 pages. Fine/fine. Neely won a Pulitzer for his book The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thye Eighteenth-Century Records of the Boston Overseers of the Poor
|
|
|
Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 2007. First edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, 1042 pages. Very Good. One tiny spot, covers slightly rubbed, edges dusty Index contains names; good genealogical information, as well as raw data for social history of the period. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Thye Eighteenth-Century Records of the Boston Overseers of the Poor
|
|
|
Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 2007. First edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, 1042 pages. Very Good/good. Top edge dusty, dustjacket heavily rubbed. a few tiny specks on frobnt endpapers. Index contains names; good genealogical information, as well as raw data for social history of the period. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Saber and Scapegoat J.E.B. Stuart and the Gettysburg Controversy
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 227 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The New Practical Builder, and Workman's Companion
|
|
|
London: Thomas Kelly. Lacks portrait, but all 184 plates technical plates are present, though bound out of order.. Title page is dated 1823, though some of the plates are dated 1825 (as usual). Rear hinge professionally mended (virtually undetectable) very occasional light foxing to plates. The binding is in stunning condition, probably the best you will ever see on a book that was usually used in the field by workmen. Full tree calf, gilt fillets, marbled edges and endpapers (the endpapers are probably o... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 9) |
Salmon P. Chase: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1995. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 546 pages. Fine/fine. Chase was Lincoln's Secretary of War, a Supreme Court Justice, and presiding officer over Andrew Johnson's impeachment trial. The author is the editor of Chase's papers. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Iron Brigade: A Military History
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Historical Society of Michigan, 1983. 3rd ed.. Cloth, 8vo, 412 pages. Very Good/very good. Very light edgewear to jacket, ding to several pages in the index. Eicher 1046: "this work ought to be required reading for anyone interested in unit histories, and it most assuredly deserves the reputation of being one of the finest of the genre." Nevins I 138: "A painstakingly researched history of a fighting unit from the old Northwest; no known facts have been omitted. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cent'anni di Canti Triestini
|
|
|
Trieste: Edizioni "Italo Svevo, 1975. hardcover. Very Good. Covers faded, top edge dusty. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Portion of My Life: Being a Short & Imperfect History Written While a Prisoner of War on Johnson's Island, 1864
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, Publisher, 1959. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 242 pages. Very Good/very good. Dustjacket a little rubbed. Norman was a private in the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia. He saw action at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg, and recounts a good deal on these battles. However the book is an autobiography covering a period much longer than the Civil War; it traces his early life from North Carolina, then into the War, and later travels through Tennessee and out ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Borrowers Afield
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent , [1955]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/good. Gift inscription on title-page, no other markings. Dustjacket with minor chipping at spine ends, two small closed tears on back (nearly VG). ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


