Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Avalon Books

Bookseller: Avalon Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avalon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Notes from the Center of the Earth
Naahaabii, K'os

Blue Oak 1974. Hardcover #102 of 500 copies Fine in Very Good dj jacket is smudged. Signed by Author. First Edition. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) The Geography of Childhood: Why Children Need Wild Places
Nabhan, Gary Paul; Trimble, Stephen

The Geography of Childhood: Why Children Need Wild Places
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8070-8524-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. CHILD REARING NATURALIZATION FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Look at the Harlequins!
Nabokov, Vladimir

Nabokov's last novel, written when he was in his 70s, is about a writer called Vadim McNab, whose real last name is something... read more

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj Small chip on back cover and very minor wear to bottom edge of same. ISBN: 0-07-045738-7. First Printing. Hard Cover. CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Tom Stoppard : A Life
Nadel, Ira B

Tom Stoppard : A Life
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Publishers, Limited, 2002. Very Good+ in like dj some edgewear to spine-ends. ISBN: 0-312-23778-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. STOPPARD TOM 1937 LITERARY CRITICISM DRAMA. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Narcopolis and Other Poems
Nadramia, Peggy (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hells Kitchen Productions, 1989. Near Fine. ISBN: 0-962328-61-8. First Edition. Trade Softcover. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
6) An Imaginary Tale: The Story of the Square Root of Minus One
Nahin, Paul J

An Imaginary Tale: The Story of the Square Root of Minus One
Stock photo.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ , 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-691-02795-1. Hard Cover. MATH. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Portion in Paradise and Other Jewish Folktales
Nahmad, H.M. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1970. Very Good+ in like dj Light wear. Bookplate under front flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. NATURE STUDY GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Unfinished Journey
Naipaul, Shiva

Viking 1987. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-670-81368-0. First U.S. Edition. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Among the Believers : An Islamic Journey
Naipaul, V. S

This account of his travels to four countries of the Islamic world, by a writer who was born in Trinidad and lives in England... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981. Near Fine in Near Fine dj tiny tear on bottom edge of cover and VERY light wear to spine-ends. ISBN: 0-394-50969-2. First Trade. Hard Cover. NAIPAUL V S VIDIADHAR SURAJPRASAD 1932 ISLAMIC COUNTRIES ISLAM ASIA RELIGION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) A House for Mr. Biswas
Naipaul, V.S

A House for Mr. Biswas
Stock photo.
Continually faced with homelessness and manipulated by people in power, Mr. Biswas becomes obsessed with the idea of having h... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. Everyman's Library editiion Near Fine in Near Fine dj A beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-679-44458-0. Hard Cover. JOURNALISTS FICTION SPAIN FICTIONAL WORKS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Mr Stone and the Knights Companion
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Good in Very Good dj Although this is a library discard, it has no markings on the jacket, no stamps on the page ends, and no pocket. The jacket is moderately edgeworn . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) Thunder Gods, The Kamikaze Pilots Tell their Story
Naito, Hatsuho

Kodansha 1989. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Small chip on back cover. A few proper names have been underlined. ISBN: 0-87011-909-5. First Edition. World War II. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Thunder Gods: The Kamikaze Pilots Tell Their Story
Naito, Hatsuho; Ichikawa, Mayumi

New York: Kodansha, 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-87011-909-5. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. KAMIKAZE AIRPLANES WORLD WAR 1939. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Bonsai Techniques
Naka, John Yoshio

Santa Monica, CA: Dennis-Landman, 1973. Very Good Spine is a tad faded. Slipcase was torn across the top and repaired with tape. Inscribed by author. Former owner's name and address on inside cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Bonsai. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Writing Systems of the World : Alphabets, Syllabaries, Pictograms
Nakanishi, Akira

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1988. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8048-1293-4. WRITING LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES HANDWRITING. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Japanese American Women: Three Generations, 1890-1990
Nakano, Mei

Sebastopol, California, U.S.A.: Mina Pr Pub, 1990. Reprint Near Fine in Near Fine dj Upper corner of front ep has been snipped off. Still a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-942610-05-9. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ASSIMILATION SOCIOLOGY JAPANESE AMERICAN WOMEN. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Poems Within Season
Nakosteen, Mehdi

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Este Es Press, 1974. Fine no dj. Hard Cover. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Vietnam War : The History of America's Conflict in Southeast Asia
Nalty, Bernard C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. Near Fine in lightly wrinkled, Very Good dj. ISBN: 0-8317-7157-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) One Quest
Naranjo, Claudio

Viking 1972. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj . First Edition. Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Collecting Paper Money and Bonds
Narbeth, Colin & Hendy, Robin & Stocker, Christopher

Mayflower 1979. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj. ISBN: 0-8317-0940-5. First U.S. Edition. Hobbies. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (104)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: