Authors starting with N from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Defense
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1964; Cloth in DJ; 2nd Printing; 256pp; DJ chipped, lightly soiled & protected by mylar cover, bookplate on front pastedown, pages clean & tight, VG/Good cond.. Nabokov's chess novel, "the tragic story of a man destroyed by his own genius," translated from the Russian by Michael Scammell in collaboration with the author. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anti-Meat Special
|
|
|
Leaves-of-Autumn Books, Payson, AZ, 1995; Pamphlet; Reprint; 62pp; Clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Seventh-Day Adventist tract against eating meat. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Venerable Acariya Mun Bhuridatta Thera: A Spiritual Biography
|
|
|
Forest Dhamma of Wat Pa Baan Taad, Thailand, 2004; Softcover; Revised Edition; 498pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine condition.. Spiritual biography of towering figure in contemporary Thai Buddhism. Translated from the Thai by Bhikkhu Dick Silaratano. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Stranger Here, Myself: Short Stories
|
|
|
Puckerbrush Press, Orono, Maine, 1977; Stapled Wraps; 84pp; Short tear at top of spine, else clean, tight copy, VG+ cond. Inscribed & Signed by Author. . Collection of short stories. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Train in the Meadow
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1953; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 178pp; Light soiling to rear panel of DJ, remainder mark on rear pastedown, else clean, tight copy, VG+/VG+ condition.. Novel by the author of "Portrait of Jennie. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Use and Need of the Life of Carry A. Nation
|
|
|
F. M. Steves & Sons, Topeka, 1905; Cloth; 202pp; Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on front, hinges worn, corner of rear FEP torn off, minor foxing & creasing to a few pages, no marks, binding is tight, G+ cond.. Autobiography of legendary 19th century American Christian reformer against evil & alcohol, Carry Nation. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Crash Collusion: A Quarterly Guide to the Fringe Issue #7
|
|
|
Crash Collusion, Austin, TX, no date; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 46pp; Surface tear to front cover, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Strange phenomena, UFO, psychotronics & psychedelics magazine, published circa early 1990s. This issue: UFOs Reconsidered as a Fortean Phenomenon by Steve Mizrach; DMT: How and Why to Get Off by Gracie & Zarkov; PKD, the Unicorn and Soviet Psychotronics by Adam Gorightly; I Met Szukalski by Rev. Ivan Stang; Through a Hoffman Lens, Darkly: An Interview with Michael A. Ho... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Crash Collusion: Your Guide to the Fringe Issue #8
|
|
|
Crash Collusion, Austin, TX, no date; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 50pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Strange phenomena, UFO, psychotronics & psychedelics magazine, published circa early 1990s. This issue: The Way of the Reptoids by John Carter; Ghost in the Machine: Haitain Voudoun & the Matrix; An Open Letter to Conspiracy Researchers by Bob Banner; Psychedelics and Ritual by Philip H. Farber; Mind Kontrol Amerikan Style by Mark W. Smith; Holy Spasms: The Legacy of German Sexual Mysticism by St... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Suits to Nuts
|
|
|
Watermark Press, Owings Mills, MD, 1991; Softcover; First Edition; 407pp; Spine creased, small corner crease on cover, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. The author's life story about the clothing industry in America and the phenomena of psychics, mediums and healing hands." Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jahrbuch der Luftwaffe, Folge 5, 1968
|
|
|
Wehr und Wissen Verlagsgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1968; 8-1/2" x 12" Cloth in DJ; 248pp; Slight staining to front board, DJ edgeworn with minor chipping, small indentations to front of DJ & front board, faint musty odor, pages clean & tight, Good+/Good+ condition.. Guide to the Jahrbuch der Luftwaffe. Heavily illustrated. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Palestine Life: Its Light on the Letter of Holy Scripture
|
|
|
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., London, no date; Hardcover; 395pp; Light brown boards, gilt lettering to spine, yellow endpapers, hinges professionally repaired, minor foxing to a few pages, soiling to top & bottom edges, one line underlined on title page else text unmarked, binding is tight, Good+ condition. Association Copy: From the library of Ralph G. Turnbull with his initials in pencil to front pastedown. Embraces the author's further Biblical discoveries in Palestine. Though complete... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Eleventh Commandment
|
|
|
C. C. Nelson Publishing Co., Appleton, WI, 1944; Cloth in DJ; 2nd Printing; 283pp; DJ chipped & protected by mylar cover, pages clean & tight, VG/G- cond.. Contends that the history of mankind is the history of successive generations violating a fundamental law of economic justice, the 11th commandment of the Pentateuch: Thou shalt not remove thy neighbor's landmark. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Moon and the Condition and Configurations of its Surface
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1876; Cloth; First Edition; 576pp; Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, new FFEP attached to original front pastedown, spine professionally repaired with original cloth over new cloth, boards slightly edgeworn, corners of boards slightly bent & rubbed, previous owners names to prelim. leaf, text unmarked, binding is sound, all pages and plates present, frontispiece tissue guard intact, Good+ condition. From the collection of William Herriott of the Allegheny O... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Nerd Cookbook: An Overall Guide For Kitchen Underachievers
|
|
|
Haystack Publishing House, Portland, OR, 1982; Spiral-Bound Softcover; 2nd Printing; 98pp; Gift inscr. in pencil inside cover, light staining to cover, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Humorous guide to basic cooking with easy recipes. Art by Steve Brockway. Photography by Steve Bloch. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Antichrist
|
|
|
CHJ Publishing, Middleton, ID, 1996; Softcover; 90pp; Previous owner's name on flyleaf, text clean & tight, VG condition.. Biblical prophecy about Antichrist & beasts of Revelation. Illustrated with drawings, includes a fold-out chart of the beasts. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Visual Solfeg
|
|
|
Neil A. Kjos Music Co., Park Ridge, IL, 1960; 7" x 10" Wraps; 32pp; Cover slightly nicked, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG condition.. A systematic visual practice method for attaining skill in the use of Solfeg syllables for sight reading and ear training for music voice education. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Guide to the Ruins
|
|
|
Random House, NY, 1950; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 54pp; Clean, tight copy with the slightest edgewear to DJ, Fine/Near Fine condition.. Collection of poems which originally appeared in various periodicals. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Time of Trouble
|
|
|
Anthony Nemeti, Perth Amboy, NJ, 1978; Softcover in DJ; First English Edition; 156pp; DJ taped at spine ends & slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, VG+/Good+ condition.. Recounts the 1,485 days the author, a Seventh-Day Adventist literature evangelist, spent in the Hungarian Army and prison. Translated from the Hungarian. Illustrated with drawings. Unusual color cover painting depicting statue of liberty and burning city below. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bastable Children Containing: The Treasure Seekers; The Wouldbegoods; The New Treasure Seekers
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, Inc., NY, 1929; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 293pp; No DJ, orange cloth boards with black lettering to front & spine, minor soiling to boards, corners of boards slightly rubbed, slight dampstaining to tops of first few pages, else pages clean & tight, solid bright copy, VG condition.. Three Bastable Children books in one volume: The Treasure Seekers; The Wouldbegoods; The New Treasure Seekers. Preface by Christopher Morley. Illustrated. Frontispiece illustration in color. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Interlinear Greek-English New Testament: The Nestle Greek Text with a Literal English Translation
|
|
|
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited, London, 1967; Cloth in DJ; Second Edition; 1027pp; DJ price-clipped & slightly edgeworn, gift inscr. to FFEP, else clean, tight copy, VG/VG- condition.. Eberhard Nestle's Greek New Testament side-by-side with literal English translation by Alfred Marshall. Also includes a marginal text of the The Authorized Version of King James. Foreword by J. B. Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




