Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) H.M.A.S
Serving Personnel of the R.A.N

H.M.A.S
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1942 HB, dec grey/blue boards, G/--, 199pp, map epp, charts, b/w , col illus - all colour plates have been tipped-in.. General rubbing to edges, spine ends & corners, chip to lower fr edge, inside has age tanning to page edges, moisture stain to upper fore-edgeat back & chipping to top edge of last 5 leaves, else square, clean and tight. the first RAN publication. Many brilliant illustrations, poems, stories, jokes, by the serving men and women themselves. 830g w... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) ADA OR ARDOR : A Family Chronicle
Nabakov, Vladimir

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969 HB, red cloth boards in DJ, 589pp. Epic tale set in America, from the author of Lolita. Green unclipped DJhas general creases to spine, edges and corners as well as flaps, tears to top/tail spine (some loss) and top font edge, rubbing ast corners, now handsome in archival film. covers have sunning to top spine, moderate wear as rubbing to edges and corners, bumps to front corners, inside has PO name to ffep, else square, clean and tight, a more than good copy in a ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00
3) PETRIFIED
Nadel, Barbara

PETRIFIED
London: Headline, 2004 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 343pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has fragile spine in centre of book where one page looks as if it has been re-glued, else square, clean and tight with no markings. A strange case of mummified bodies in Istanbul for clever detective Cetin Ikmen. 240g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) PETRIFIED
Nadel, Barbara

PETRIFIED
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 2004 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 343pp. This is an unread copy with a sticker scar to fr cover. A strange case of mummified bodies in Istanbul for clever detective Cetin Ikmen. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) HAREM
Nadel, Barbara

HAREM
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 407pp. This is a lightly-read copy with mild tanning to page edges & light shelf wear to covers. A strange case of a raped, brutalised, then murdered girl whose body is found in an Istanbul cistern engages clever detective Cetin Ikmen. A conspiracy that goes to the highest levels of worldwide government blocks the easy path. Fifth mystery in this great series. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE BIG BOYS - POWER AND POSITION IN AMERICAN BUSINESS
Nader, Ralph & Taylor, William

New York: Pantheon Books, 1986 PB Ed, printed card covers, VG++/--, 576pp, sources, index. Portraits of some of the most powerful business people at the time in US. This is an unread, unmarked copy with a red remainder stripe to top edge near spine, else mild shelf wear as rubbing to edges and corners, inside is pristine. 710g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) MAKING TEDDY BEARS
Nadolny, Harald and Thalheim, Yvonne

London: Hamlyn, 1989 PB, photographic card covers, VG+/--, 80pp, col ills, patterns, chapters on collecting, restoring and making teddy bears. The values given for collectible bears have no doubt doubled in the years since this book was published. Mil rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has PO name to title page, else square, clean and tight, shows minimal use. 380g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) READING LOLITA IN TEHRAN: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar

READING LOLITA IN TEHRAN: A Memoir in Books
Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 2004 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 418pp. Mild rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Riveting literary memoir about Western literature in revolutionary Iran. 540g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) WHAT DOES IT ALL MEAN : A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy
Nagel, Thomas

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 PB, printed card covers, VG-/--, 101pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE ODD ANGRY SHOT ( Film Tie-in )
Nagle, William

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1979 'An Arkon' PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 98pp, b/w stills from the film. Mild shelf wear to covers, a touch of sunning to fore-edge, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked - appears a crisp unread copy. A biting, tough comedy about a group of Aussie SAS in Vietnam war. The film showcased the most brilliant Aussie actors of the time, with a stand-out performance by Graham Kennedy as the cynical leader. Quite an e... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) MOONLIGHT ON THE AVENUE OF FAITH
Nahai, Gina B

MOONLIGHT ON THE AVENUE OF FAITH
Stock photo.
London: Scribner, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 381pp. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, with light shelf wear to covers, what looks like a very faint remainder mark to lower edge near spine, else fine. A memorable tale of forbidden love, in the genre of magical realism. Sweeps from the Jewish ghettos in Tehran, to Turkey, and Los Angeles in Lili's tireless search for her mother. A story of courage in exile. 650g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) MOONLIGHT ON THE AVENUE OF FAITH
Nahai, Gina B

MOONLIGHT ON THE AVENUE OF FAITH
Stock photo.
London: Scribner, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 381pp. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, with light shelf wear to covers, what looks like a very faint remainder mark to lower edge near spine, else fine. A memorable tale of forbidden love, in the genre of magical realism. Sweeps from the Jewish ghettos in Tehran, to Turkey, and Los Angeles in Lili's tireless search for her mother. A story of courage in exile. 650g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) MOONLIGHT ON THE AVENUE OF FAITH
Nahai, Gina B

MOONLIGHT ON THE AVENUE OF FAITH
Stock photo.
London: Scribner, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 381pp. Minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. A memorable tale of forbidden love, in the genre of magical realism. Sweeps from the Jewish ghettos in Tehran, to Turkey, and Los Angeles in Lili's tireless search for her mother. A story of courage in exile. 650g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) AN INAGINARY TALE : The Story of i (The Square Root of Minus One)
Nahin, Paul J

AN INAGINARY TALE : The Story of i  (The Square Root of Minus One)
USA: Princeton University Press, 1998 HB, burgundy boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG, 257pp, appendices, notes, indices, b/w diagrams, illustrations. Unclipped DJ has minor ubbing, creasing to edges. Book has light rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Another surpise mathematics bestseller. 610g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $43.00
15) FAIRY SPELLS: Seeing and Communicating with the Fairies
Nahmad, Claire

London: Souvenir Press, 2001 HB ed, cloth boards in pictorial DJ, G+/VG, 64pp, col ills by various artists. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has frequent yellow highlighting to text, ( but this cannot detract from the utter glory of the illustrations ), else square and tight with no other markings. This title aims to takes readers back into the fairy worlds from which most of us are c... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) JOURNEY TO JO'BURG : A South African Story
Naidoo, Beverley

JOURNEY TO JO'BURG : A South African Story
Stock photo.
London: Collins, 1996 PB, pictorial gold card covers, G+/--, 79pp, b/w illus. General rubbing, creasing to covers, Inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight. Two children set out to finsd their mother who is working 300miles away in Johannesburg when a sister takes ill.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Kopper, Lisa. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) BLACK & WHITE
Naipaul, Shiva

BLACK & WHITE
London: Abacus, 1984 PB, printed card covers, VG/--, 280pp. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has PO name to h/title. age tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. Using the Jonestown massacre as a basis, examines & traces the ideas generated in California in the 1960s with Black Power and white radical movements. 250g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) IN A FREE STATE
Naipaul, V. S

London: Deutscher Bücherbund, 1971 HB ed, brown cloth in printed DJ, VG/VG, 256pp. Won Booker Prize for Fiction in 1971, Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of price-clipped DJ. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning & foxing to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. 500g when packed. . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) A HOUSE FOR MR BISWAS
V. S. Naipaul

A HOUSE FOR MR BISWAS
London: Penguin, 1973 PB pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 590pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. Set in the Trinidad ex-pat cummunity, a Caribbean classic by the Booker winning author. 330g when packed.. 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) COME IN BILLY NAIRN
Nairn, John

COME IN BILLY NAIRN
Western Australia: North Stirling Press, 1980 HB, navy boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 251pp, b/w illus by Frank Pash & b/w photos, index. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author to fep. Unclipped DJ has minor creasing to edges & corners, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has author's inscript, else square, clean & tight with no other markings. The story of the Nairn family's early years in australia & New Zealand. 600g when packed. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (19)
New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (2)
With photos (81)

Filter by country:
Australia (219)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: