cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Military History Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 322
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Le droit au vol. Par Nadar. Deuxieme edition (2nd edition)
NADAR, FELIX [pseudonym for TOURNACHON, GASPARD FELIX]

Paris,: J. Hetzel,. Good. 1865. Soft Cover. iii,115 pages, beige wrappers, 2nd edition. The back-strip is a little frayed but complete. The covers show a little shelf wear and the text shows evidence of having been read a few times. But all in all, a nice copy of a very rare and important piece. The author, one of the most colorful men of his day, was a pioneer balloonist. He constructed the huge balloon Le Geant in 1864. This pamphlet, however, expresses his advocacy for a heavier-than-air machin... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
2) The flying poilu. A story of aerial warfare. Translated by Francis Wilson Huard. With drawings by Charles Huard
NADAUD, MARCEL

New York: George H. Doran Co. ,. 1918. Hard Cover. 217 pages, 10 plates, boards. 1st U.S. edition. top of spine chipped & frayed. Nadaud was observer-bombardier in the French Aviation Corps. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Badr Islamic Journal. (issue #3 1995) The Badr Islamic Institute is a nonprofit making Islamic cultural association whose aim is the dissemination of knowledge of Islam
NADEEM, MUHAMMAD ABBAS editor

London: Ta-Ha Publishers Ltd.. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. From the editorial, 'we are introducing to you our third issue of Badr Islamic Journal at the beginning of the year 1416, and the second quarter of 1995, to all readers worldwide. . . May Allah bless our efforts more and more so that we achieve the great aim of Islamic revival, and convey the knowledge of Islam to those who are blessed by Allah, so they depart from the dark avenues of ignorance and disbelieve.' . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Paul Nadler writes about Banking
NADLER, PAUL S

Girard Bank. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. [6], 73 pages, illustrations (cartoons), cloth, in cloth slipcase, very good. "Dr. Paul S. Nadler, Professor of Business Administration at Rutgers University, is an internationally recognized authority on banking. Dr. Nadler is a consultant to many banks and corporations, the author of many articles on banking including a regular column in the American Banker, and a lecturer at the Stonier Graduate School of Banking." . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) About face. How I stumbled onto Japan's Social Revolution
NAFF, CLAYTON

New York: Kodansha International,. 1994. Hard Cover. 156836041X . 342 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The structure of science. Problems in the logic of scientific explanation
NAGEL, ERNEST, Columbia University

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World,. 1961. Hard Cover. 618 pages, 1st edition, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Descent from glory : four generations of the John Adams family
NAGEL, PAUL C

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1983. Hard Cover. 0195031725 . 400 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj slightly frayed otherwise very good. A look at the private lives of John Adams and his descendants including Charles Francis Adams, Henry Adams and Brooks Adams. From the dj, 'Charles Francis Adams, John's grandson, revealed as much as he dared when he observed that his family history was 'one of great triumphs in the world but of deep groans within, one of extraordinary brilliancy and deep c... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Nagle Journal : A Diary of the Life of Jacob Nagle, Sailor, from the Year 1775-1841
NAGLE, JACOB

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 1555842232 . Edited by John C. Dann. 402 pages, 8 color plates, text illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: The Nagle Journal is the autobiography of a most extraordinary man who joined the American Revolutionary War army at age fifteen at the Battle of the Brandywine; turned to the navy two years later; and went on to a forty-five-year... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Thunder Gods. The Kamikaze Pilots Tell Their Story
NAITO, HUTSUHO

Tokyo,: Kodansha International Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870119095 . 215 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: Thunder Gods is the compelling, first-hand account of the pilots who pledged themselves to die for their emperor in the closing days of the Pacific War. Known to the world as kamikaze - divine wind - their suicide attacks on American naval forces caused panic and disruption, but hey were born out of the de... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Celebrating A Century As The Genuine Article. The Story of Oshkosh B'Gosh 1895-1995
NALEID, JAMES C

Lyme, CT,: Greenwich Publishing Group,. 1995. Hard Cover. 62 pages, well illlustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, v.g. 9 1/2" x 12". . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Faces of science. Edited by Robert G. Colody
NALIMOV, V.V. (Vasilii Vasil'evich)

Philadelphia: ISI Press. 1981. Hard Cover. 089495010X . Illustrations by Mikhail Zlatkovsky. 297 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, cloth, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A brief history of U.S. Marine Corps officer procurement 1775-1969
NALTY, BERNARD C

Washington,: Historical Branch, G-3 Division, USMC. 1970. Softcover. 39 pages, 2 tables, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings and rebound in library hardcover binding otherwise very good. Revised 1970 edition. Marine Corps Historical Reference Pamphlet. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Through Siberia, the land of the future
NANSEN, FRIDTJOF

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. ,. 1914. Hard Cover. 478 pages, 48 plates, 3 folding maps, cloth, ex-library, new back-strip some shelf-wear, text, plates and maps very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) History of the War in the Peninsula, and in the south of France from the year 1807 to the year 1814
NAPIER, W[ILLIAM] F[RANCIS] P[ATRICK] (Col.)

New York, J. S. Redfield, 1844.. 2 vols. in 1 (504 & 303 & viii p.), cont. leather. First published in London in 1828. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Napoleonic ideas. Des idées napoléoniennes, par le prince Napoléon-Louis Bonaparte. Brussels: 1839
NAPOLEON III, Emperor of the French

New York: D. Appleton & Co. ,. 1859. Hard Cover. Translated by James A. Dorr. 154 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, text very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Golden girl. The story of Jessica Savitch
NASH, ALANNA

New York,: E. P. Dutton,. 1988. Hard Cover. 330 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj. Book club edition, very good copy. Based on private diary entries, letters, and more than 300 interviews with Savitch's friends, lovers, psychiatrists, and colleagues. "Superb...a minute detailing of life gone wrong...non-stop reading!" (Judith Crist). . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Golden girl. The story of Jessica Savitch
NASH, ALANNA

New York: E. P. Dutton,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0525246673 . 330 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj. 1st edition, fine. Based on private diary entries, letters, and more than 300 interviews with Savitch's friends, lovers, psychiatrists, and colleagues. "Superb...a minute detailing of life gone wrong...non-stop reading!" (Judith Crist . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Freedom by degrees. Emancipation in Pennsylvania and its aftermath
NASH, GARY B. and, SODERLUND, JEAN R

New York, Oxford University Press, 1991.. xvi,249p., 14 illus., map, tbls., cloth, dj. fine. Because of strong Quaker influence, Pennsylvania outlawed slavery by 1800, the only state south of New England to do so. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Among The Missing - An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to the Present
NASH, JAY ROBERT

New York: Simon and Schuster,. 1978. Hard Cover. 445 pages, well illustrated, cloth, 1st edition, v.g. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Citizen Hoover - A Critical Study Of The Life And Times Of J. Edgar Hoover And His FBI
NASH, JAY ROBERT

Chicago: Nelson-Hall,. 1972. Hard Cover. 298 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, 1st edition, fine. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 322
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (225)

Filter by country:
United States (322)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: