Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with N from KingChamp Books
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Glory
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1973 205 pp. Translated by Dmitri Nabokov. An English translation of a novel Nabokov wrote in 1928.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 2) |
Marc Chagall
|
|
|
Coral Gables, Florida: Gary Nader Fine Art Editions Unpaganited about 30 pp. on glossy art stock. Approx. 26 full color plates of Marc Chagall paintings. Nearly new, no markings. Tight softcover binding, with fold-in flaps on covers. Front cover shows Chagall's "Le Roi David sur fond rouge." One page introduction to Chagall's work by Dicey Taylor. Includes a biographical chronology and a bibliography. No date of publication but appears to be recent (post 1990?)., Gary Nader Editions are pr... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Corporate Power in America
|
|
|
NY: Grossman Publishers, 1973 309 pp., index, notes, bibliography. A collection of 15 papers presented at the 1971 Ralph Nader Conference on Corporate Accountability. Besides the editors, contributors include Robert A. Dahl, John Kenneth Galbraith, Fred R. Harris, Walter Adams, Arthur S. Miller, et. al. Marked as discard on f.e.p. Otherwise clean, dj in mylar, creased.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.04
|
|
| 4) |
Elvis Aaron Presley: Revelations from the Memphis Mafia
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1996 947 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos, index. Thumbed, and text moderately rippled (from improper storage, not dampness). Light spine crease. Binding sturdy. Text clean. No markings. Nash presents an oral history of Presley's career, obtained from three of his bodyguards, including Marty Lacker, head of the crew, Lamar Fike, chief driver and Presley's cousin and close friend Billy Smith. Other biographers have dismissed the Memphis Mafia as louts and gold-diggers, but Nash cont... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 5) |
Cruising Guide to the Netherlands
|
|
|
Cambridgeshire, England: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Ltd., 1988 167 pp. Virtually new, no markings. A guide to navigating the rivers and canals of the Netherlands -- a detailed look at 21 routes with nautical data as of 1988.Numerous maps and b&w photos. Color photo on cover. The author notes that the charts supplement the text and are not meant to be used as navigational aids.. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 6) |
Job Survival Strategies: A Guide for Turbulent Times
|
|
|
Perrysburg, Ohio: Neal Pubns, 2004 128 pp. As new. No markings. A guide for both the employee and his supervisor on getting and keeping a job in a tough economic climate.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Hmong Lives: From Laos to La Crosse
|
|
|
La Crosse, Wisconsin: The Pump House Regional Center for the Arts, 1994 203 pp. Virtually new, spine uncreased. Gift inscription in Laotian on title page; signed by translator Thomas Scarseth and Thoj Xyooj. Subtitle: Stories of Eight Hmong Elders. Autobiographical essays, interviews and poems by eight Hmong elders who fled Laos after the Vietnam War and resettled in La Crosse Wis. Text both in English and Hmong (in Roman alphabet). . Signed by Translators. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 8) |
Better Business Meetings
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, Illinois: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1995 179 pp. Tight, clean, promotional material laid in. A readable primer in small-group dynamics by a corporate trainer and a manger of the San Diego Housing Commission. Foreward by Ken Blanchard. Part of the Briefcase Books series by Irwin Publishing.. Leatherette & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
Steve Nelson: American Radical
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980 454 pp., with 8 pp. b&w photos. Notes, index. Slight wrinkling of dj edges, spine rubbed. An oral autobiography of longtime labor leader Steve Nelson, who worked with Pennsylvania miners. He was in the U.S. Communist Party until 1957. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 10) |
De Gaulle and the Anglo-Saxons
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1970 371 pp. Dampness stain has faded blue cloth and bled onto inside of dj. Not very visible. Text clean. Binding sturdy, no markings. Newhouse documents how DeGaulle sought to undermine U.S.-U.K. domination of Europe in the post-war world. . Likely First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 11) |
Chinese Shar-pei
|
|
|
Neptune City, N.J.: TFH Publications, 1990 191 pp. on glossy stock, buckram library binding. Numerous color photos. Heavy mylar dust protector. Reading list. A detailed guide to the history of the shar-pei breed and complete instructions on care and training.. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good +. Illus. by Boldt, Scott, et. Al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 12) |
The Ecology of Fishes
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1976 352 pp., firm binding, cover heavily scuffed and blotchy. Pages clean, a few pencil notes on rear end paper. The author, a Moscow State University professor, provides a scientific treatise on fish. Numerous drawings. Chapter topics include: Adaptations of fishes, Fundamental links in the life cycles of fishes, migrations of fishes, biological basis of a rational fishery.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 13) |
The Charm
|
|
|
Phoenix, Ariz.: Integra Press, 1993 280 pp. Slight edgewear to dj. Bright gilt lettering on black cloth. Inscribed "to Helen" by the author on the half-title page. A tale about a Native American demon bringing a freak storm to the Southwest that threatens a nuclear catastrophe unless a team of shamans can intervene in time.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
No More Vietnams
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House, 1985 184 pp. Nearly new, gilt lettering intact on boards, previous owner's name on front endpaper, no other markings, light spot on dj, tiny half-inch tears to bottom and top of dj. Nixon in 1985 argues against post-Vietnam isolationism, and lays out his version of the "facts" of the war, which he asserts was widely misreported, misunderstood and misremembered.. Book Club. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 15) |
Quarterback Your Investment Plan
|
|
|
Riverside, Calif.: Personal Finance Publishing, 2002 272 pp. New, unread, no markings. A comprehensive introduction to personal finance, covering such areas as stocks, mutual funds, insurance, and real estate. A good book for people mystified by the business pages of their newspaper. No magic strategies are provided -- just a framework for understanding the varying levels of risk that securities salespeople are likely to gloss over. Also has useful material on various fees that can sap your investment retu... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
Gaston Lachaise: The Man and His Work
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1974 184 pp., bibliography, numerous b&w photos. Text perfect, spine uncreased, close to new except for half-inch tear and creasing on lower right section of front cover, rubbing on upper right corner. No markings. A catalog for an exhibit at Cornell University's Johnson Museum, UCLA and other venues.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 4to -- 10 in Tall. Art Catalog. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Cloister Walk
|
|
|
Kathleen Norris spent the better part of a year living among Benedictine monks at St. John's Abbey in Collegeville, Minnesota... read more
NY: Riverhead Boods (Penguin Putnam), 1997 385 pp. Poet Kathleen Norris explores monastic life at St. John's, a Benedictine abbey in Minnesota.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 18) |
Women Who Love Too Much
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc., 1985 266 pp. Some foxing on fore edge. Binding firm. A marriage counselor examines one-sided relationships.. 14th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 19) |
Letters from Women Who Love Too Much: A Closer Look at Relationship Addiction and Recovery
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1987 352 pp., with reading list, and list of resources. Close to new, no markings, crease on dj flap. Index. An exploration of women's relationship addictions, with numerous case studies outlined in letters to the author, a marriage therapist. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- -- 9 in High. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



