Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (158)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Feathered Dragon
NIles, Douglas

TSR, 1991. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Ink to FFE.. no. Forgotten Realms fantasy novel; Book 3 of The Maztica Trilogy. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
2) The Stories of Vladimir Nabakov
Nabakov, Vladimir

The Stories of Vladimir Nabakov
Stock photo.
These 65 stories, drawn from Nabokov's four earlier collections and including eleven never before translated into English, display the astonishing range of his technical and formal inventiveness. The stories span the years from the early 1920s--the years of his exile from Russia--to the mid-1950s, when he abandoned the story form and turned to his English-language masterpieces LOLITA, PALE FIRE, and ADA. Edited by his son and translator, Dmitri Nabokov.

Vintage, 2002. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, crease to back corner.. no. 66 tales written between the 1920's and the 1950's. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.55
3) Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited
Nabakov, Vladimir

New York: Putnam, 1966. Book club edition, revised.. Hardcover. NF./VG-. Scuffs, stains, small tears and chips.. no. Endpaper maps, B+W photos, author's preface. Covers the years 1903-40. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$8.40
4) Some Bitter Taste
Nabb, Magdalen

Some Bitter Taste
Stock photo.
New York: Soho, 2002. Softcover. NF.. no. A Marshal Guarnaccia mystery. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
5) The Empty Chair: Finding Hope and Joy
Nachmann of Breslov, Rebbe

Woodstock, Vermont: Jewish Lights, 1994. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Timeless wisdom from a Hasidic master. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$6.30
6) Chrome
Nader, George

Two men, one human and one alien, fall in love.

Jove, 1978. 1st paperback. Softcover. Fine. Square, no marks or creases. . Mass market paperback. Author's first novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$52.50
7) Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Stock photo.
Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA--books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, the books, and her own career as a teacher of English literature--first in Iran, now (less precariously) at Johns Hopkins.

New York: Random House, 2003. Softcover. VG+. Crease to front cover corner. Light shelfwear.. no. Literary memoir of forbidden reading of western literature in post-Revolutionary Iran. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
8) Reading Lolita in Tehran
Nafisi, Azar

Reading Lolita in Tehran
Stock photo.
Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA--books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, the books, and her own career as a teacher of English literature--first in Iran, now (less precariously) at Johns Hopkins.

Random House, 2003. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Literary memoir of forbidden reading of western literature in post-Revolutionary Iran. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
9) Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Stock photo.
Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA--books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, the books, and her own career as a teacher of English literature--first in Iran, now (less precariously) at Johns Hopkins.

Random House, 2003. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Shelfwear. Front cover creased.. Every Thursday morning for two years in the Islamic Republic of Iran, a bold and inspired teacher named Azar Nafisi secretly gathered seven of her most committed female students to read forbidden Western classics. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$11.02
10) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V.S

Minerva, 1995. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased, nicks, rubbing.. no. Multi-layered portrait of individuals caught in the slipstream of history. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$8.40
11) In a Free State
Naipaul, V.S

In a Free State
Stock photo.
One novella, two stories, and two travel essays on Naipaul's trips to Cairo and to Luxor.

Vintage, 2002. 1st pb thus.. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing.. Novel of emigration, dislocation and dread, accompanied by four supporting narratives. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$8.92
12) Finding the Centre: Two Narratives
Naipaul, V.S

London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. Prologue to a Autobiography; The Crocodiles of Yamoussoukro. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$26.25
13) Miguel Street
Naipaul, V.S

A magnet to the poets, philosophers, troubadours, and misfits who inhabit Port of Spain, Miguel Street is a place where tales of glory and debauchery vie with declarations of love and anger, where neighborhood melodramas are scrutinized, and wisdom is meted out to everyone. These vignettes reflect the neighborhood where Naipaul grew up.

Heinemann, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. NF. Nick to spine head. Spine sunned.. no. Memoir of childhood. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$5.00
14) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after many years away to view India's economic and social achievements, Naipaul finds a new spirit of freedom and pride, even among the poor--whose situation, he emphasizes, is still desperate.

New York: Vintage, 1978. Softcover. VG+. Paper yellowing. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Essays, much of which was previously published in The New York Times Review of Books. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
15) Guerrillas
Naipaul, V.S

Penguin, 1987. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Novel of the horror at the heart of a tropical island. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
16) Gypsy Masala
Nair, Preethi

HarperCollins, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. By the author of 100 Shades of White. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
17) Khajuraho: Temples of Ecstasy
Nairan, L.A

Lustre Press, 1986. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Rubbing to board edges. Shelfwear. Square./VG.. Quarto. Photographic essay of the Rajput temple complex and its famous sculpture. 55 colour plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$35.70
18) Living, Dreaming, Dying: Practical Wisdom from the Tibetan Book of the Dead
Nairn, Rob

Living, Dreaming, Dying: Practical Wisdom from the Tibetan Book of the Dead
Stock photo.
Boston: Shambhala, 2004. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased, ink to FFE.. no. Author has a background in both psychology and buddhist practice. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$13.12
19) Best Karate 5: Heian, Tekki
Nakayama, M

Best Karate 5: Heian, Tekki
Stock photo.
Kodansha, 1979. Softcover. VG. . 1500 sequential photos. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.02
20) Crossroads of Power: Essays on England in the 18th Century
Namier, Sir Lewis

Hamish Hamilton, 1962. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Clean, square boards and textblock. Ink to FFE./NF. No chips or tears to DJ.. Hardcover 8vo. Includes the previously unpublished Ford Lectures of 1934, on the theme of King, Cabinet and Parliament in the early years of George III. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations