Authors starting with N from Bizarre Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Listen: A Guide to the Pleasures of Music
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & small bend on cover. Lightly aged pages, embossed on endpage, no marks in text. ISBN: 0205048161.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 2) |
Dream Spells: Understanding Your Dreams
|
|
|
Gramercy, 1998. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON COVER, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: The world of dreams is one that has captivated both amateurs and professionals alike for millennia. Claire Nahmad, a Yorkshire wisewoman, draws on the notebooks and manuscripts of her great-grandmother who was a genuine white witch, to explore and offer interpretations on this fascinating realm. In the course of the book, Claire examines different types of dre... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Finding the Center
|
|
|
Penguin Group , 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON COVER. AGING PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. From Publishers Weekly: In the essay, "Prologue to an Autobiography," Naipaul recounts his beginnings as a writer and renders a touching portrait of his father. In "The Crocodiles of Yamoussoukro," a study of the Ivory Coast, he delineates two sections of the modern African mind: the Westernized "day" mind and that of the ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
Feminist Visions for Social Work
|
|
|
National Association of Social Workers, 1986. Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, no writing in text. Light cover wear, no spine creases. Book Description Demonstrates how feminist visions can help social workers provide more holistic, ecological, and prevention-oriented services. An essential text for practitioners, educators, and students. ISBN: 0871011328.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 5) |
Medusa's Child
|
|
|
Two women and three airline pilots are trapped aboard a cargo plane carrying the Medusa Wave, a nuclear doomsday device, whil... read more
Doubleday, Feb-97. First edition. Paperback. Very good. Advance Reading Copy. No spine creases. Bent down edge of cover & on corner. Clean pages. Amazon: ""If you miss the great airborne adventures of writers like the late Ernest K. Gann, John Nance might help take up some of the slack. His Pandora's Clock-it became a TV movie-featured a nasty virus rampant at 35,000 feet. His latest has the widow o ISBN: 0385483430.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 6) |
Headwind
|
|
|
A British lawyer working for the Peruvian government attempts to arrest a United States ex-President for alleged war crimes. ... read more
Jove Books, March, 2002. Paperback. Very good. GREAT BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, A FEW SPINE CREASES & SMALL BEND ON COVER. Amazon: Veteran aviation writer John J. Nance, a commercial pilot and TV commentator as well as a bestselling author, weighs in with a timely thriller whose near misses in the sky can't compete for drama with the political suspense unfolding on the ground. Former U.S. president John Harris, a principled politician who walked away from certain reelection because of a campaign promis... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
A Passion for Excellence
|
|
|
Random House, 12-Apr-85. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket shows wear, pages are clean & crisp. Book Description A Passion For Excellence is the single most existing, inspiring, career-transforming book ever published for people who want to get ahead. It takes you behind, the scenes in some of the most successful organizations and analyzes what mak ISBN: 0394544846.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Asi Es: Instructor's Annotated Edition
|
|
|
Thomson/Heinle, 2004. Instructor's Annotated Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. BRAND NEW! INCLUDES FACTORY SEALED CD'S! CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: The Asi es beginning Spanish program, one of the most successful in the nation, provides a solid grammatical foundation, strong skill-building tools for communicative success, and broad exposure to Hispanic culture. The cultural exposure that begins in the Asi es textbook is enhanced in the exceptional text-specific video progr... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 9) |
Lesbianism and the Women's Movement (Diana Press Essay Series)
|
|
|
Diana Press, 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. First Edition. No spine creases, moderate wear & a few small bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, name on endpage, no markings in text. ISBN: 0884470067.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Staying Well With Guided Imagery
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1-Dec-95. SIGNED. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! No spine creases & mild wear on cover, no marks in text. From Library Journal\nWell-known guided imagery authority and psychotherapist, Naparstek provides a clear guide for using one's imagination for self-healing and health maintenance. She outlines a wide variety of imagery exercises and suggests these not only for general health but also for emotional resiliency and for dealing with common complaints. She provides th... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 11) |
Recreating Your Self: Help for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families
|
|
|
W. W. Norton Co, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks, slight shelf wear on dj. ISBN: 0393028429.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 12) |
The Camden Town Murder
|
|
|
St Martin's Press, 1987. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book, never read! Clean & tight pages, slight shelf wear on dj. ISBN: 0312011571.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
You're Someone Special
|
|
|
Zondervan, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ISBN: 0310303311.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
You Paid How Much For That?: How to Win at Money Without Losing at Love
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass, 2002. First Edition, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. NICE BOOK! FIRST EDITION WITH A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT, CLEAR TAPE ALONG SPINE & LIGHT BEND ON COVER. Review: "So often we aren't even aware of what money means to us--much less to our partner. This book guides you through the maze and--imagine this--actually shows you how to use money to increase love and intimacy! It will help you to have not only better financial future, but also a better marr... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 15) |
Facing and Fighting Fatigue: A Practical Approach
|
|
|
In this book, an eminent specialist in fatigue disorders - a physician who is sensitive and empathic to patients' complaints ... read more
Yale University Press, 1998. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Lightly aged pages, a few library stamps, no marks in text. From Library Journal: A surprising thing often occurs when doctors cannot hold an abnormal test result in their hands: they tend to think that there is nothing wrong with the patient." How true this statement proves for many fatigue sufferers! For the ten percent of the population who have a frequent problem with fatig... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
United States Foreign Policy and World Order
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1981. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Great book! Clean pages, no writing or marks. No spine creases, light wear & small corner bend on cover. ISBN: 0316598518.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 17) |
Psychiatric Syndromes and Drug Treatment
|
|
|
Jason Aronson, 1979. Hardcover. Good. Lightly tanned pages, a few marks, shelf wear & repaired cut on back of dj. ISBN: 0876683790.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Plot That Failed: Nixon and the Administrative Presidency
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON COVER, AGING PAGES, HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT. ISBN: 0471630659.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
The White Tiger
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, August, 1987. Hardcover. Very good. Light wear on dustjacket & has 2 small repaired tears on top edge on back. Clean & crisp pages. From Publishers Weekly To judge by this densely textured and occasionally exciting suspense novel, China after Mao is still a dangerous place to be, especially for those in power. The protagonist, Hong, is a high-ranking policeman whose stubborn honesty ISBN: 0671633384.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Borderline Personality in Analysis
|
|
|
Chiron, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Used but usable! A couple creases on cover, notes & underlining in text. ISBN: 0933029136.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.74
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (22)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (107)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





