Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Center for Medical Consumers Ultimate Medical Answerbook
Napoli, Maryann; Sherman, Carl; Center for Medical Consumers, Inc

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Maryann Napoli, Editor. Ultimate Medical Answerbook. Subtitled: 513 Important Questions You Should Ask Your Doctor for the Best Care. First Trade Edition, First Printing. 443 pp. The Answerbook describes the symptoms, causes, and treatment of 75 common afflictions, including acne, ear infections, varicose veins, chronic fatigue syndrome, and premenstrual syndrome. Entries... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
2) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms
National Audubon Society Staff; Lincoff, Gary H

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms. Random House of Canada, Ltd. 1981. First Edition. 762 full-color photographs. As-new copy in mint condition. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) Alaska's Magnificent Parklands
National Geographic Society (U.S.) Special Publications Division; Crump, Donald

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1984. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. The photographs in this pictorial essay about the Alaskan wilderness are stunningly beautiful. This copy does not have a dust jacket, but the dust jacket illustration of a willow ptarmigan -- Alaska's state bird -- is repeated on the cover itself. The cover is in very good condition, with just a slight bumping at top of binding, and slight age discoloration. Pages do not show age, coated stock still feels ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Women of Brewster Place
Naylor, Gloria

The Women of Brewster Place
Stock photo.
A collection of six stories interconnected to form a novel about the women who live in the community of Brewster Place, a poo... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Reading copy in very good condition. Cover shows slight wear (curling along the edge), but is intact, with no tears, scratches, or fraying. Pages are age-tanned, but are clean and unmarked; no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Spine is tight. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Shiloh
Stock photo.
Set in the hills of rural West Virginia, this is the story of 11-year-old Marty Preston and the dog he sets out to rescue fro... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1992. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. Shiloh. Yearling Books, 1992. 144 pp. Cover has a diagonal crease across the lower outer corner; same on the back cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are age-toned along the edges, but unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Spirit Bird Journey
Nelson, Sarah Milledge

Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A.: RKLOG Press, 2002. No Edition Specified. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Sarah Milledge Nelson. Spirit Bird Journey. RKLOG Press, 2002. 256 pp. A novel of Korea, prehistory, and archaeology. Front cover fresh and attractive. Back cover a little faded. Reader's crease along front and back covers, near spine. Binding sqare and tight. Pages white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
7) Understanding Business
Nickels, William G.; McHugh, James M.; McHugh, Susan M

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2001. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Sixth Edition, hardcover. Used for one class. Book includes CD, never opened or used. Outside of book in excellent condition. Inside text pages clean and unmarked; no writing, underlining, or highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
8) Meta-Talk Guide to Hidden Meanings in Conversations
Nierenberg, Gerard I.; Calero, Henry H

New York: Trident Press, 1974. Later printing. Book. Very Good/very good. 155 pp. Not price-clipped. Remainder copy, marked on bottom edge. Plain paper over black boards; silver lettering on binding. Dust jacket is sunned and has minor edgewear. Back flap is creased. Faded price stamp on front loose endpaper. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Complete Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
Null, Gary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2000. First Trade. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Brand-new, unread copy. First Kensington Trade Paperback Printing. Book is in mint condition; spine tight, pages clean and crisp, no markings. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.25
10) The Vegetarian Handbook
Null, Gary

This revision of the popular 1987 volume is a comprehensive, readable and up-to-date guide to vegetarianism. Lists hundreds o... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Softcover, 1987, 5th printing. Looks unread and in near-perfect condition. The only flaw is a slight crease on the front cover. The spine is tight; pages look brand-new, crisp, and clean.; no markings or sticker residue. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: