Authors starting with N from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
LOLITA (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Paris: Olympia Press, 1959. 189 & 221 pages. Very scarce with this 4 color (dark blue, light blue, orange, dark pink) abstract (stained glass effect) cover. Very light edgewear, a very light crease on cover of vol. 2, and fore-edge has faint tanning.. 4th Printing (1st Printing w/this cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
FISHING FOR HERITAGE: Modernity and Loss Along the Scottish Coast
|
|
|
New York: Berg, 2003 viii, 253 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: The Rebel Architect
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1968. 147 pages. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. Vg- w/bookplate Remains/No Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
UNSAFE AT ANY SPEED: THE DESIGNED-IN DANGERS OF THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1965. xi, 365 pages. The book that made Ralph Nader famous! Minor foxing all-edges and 1st several pages. Dust jacket has minor chipping at corners and head & foot of spine; light tanning; faint foxing on inside flaps; price-clipped.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
FINDING THE CENTER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984 176 pages. First Printing. The book is virtually as new in dust jacket.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Paper Covered Boards. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND: SUSSEX
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1973. 694 pages text + 64 pages illustrations. This is number 28 in the series "the Buildings of England". A clean tight copy in dust jacket.. Reprint. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
JAPANESE FICTION IN THE MEIJI ERA
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (The Society for International Cultural relations), 1966. Very good with moderate soiling around edges of front cover, spine, and back cover. Bottom front corner is creased. 20 pages of plates. iv, 119 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
WINGED SHEILD, WINGED SWORD: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE (2 vOLUMES)
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1997. 2 volume set in slipcase. Slipcase has one bumped edge. x, 513 pages. x, 659 pages.. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Each. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE GENTLE TASADAY: A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
|
|
|
new york harcourt brace jovanovich 1975.. vg in vg dj w/minor scuffs and shelf wear. With a foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. out of print edition. Binding is black cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE GENTLE TASADAY: A Stone-Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 465 pages w/foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. Black Cloth. Vg- w/minor Scuffs and Shelf-w/Vg- w/minor Scuffs and Edge-w. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
BRITISH DEATH MARCH UNDER ASIATIC IMPULSE: EPIC OF ANGLO-INDIAN TRAGEDY IN AFGHANISTAN
|
|
|
Mumbai: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 2003. xvi, 243 pages. Corners are lightly bumped.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
GHARDAIA; OR, NINETY DAYS AMONG THE B'NI MOZAB: ADVENTURES IN THE OASIS OF THE DESERT OF SAHARA
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1871. 348 pages. Gilt decoration on front cover depicts a camel at an oasis. Moderate speckled fading on cover; minor sunning on spine; lightly bumped corners; light rubbing at edges of cover; bookplate on front free endpaper; previous owner's name & date in pencil on early blank page; light foxing on several early & late pages.. First Edition. Decorated Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
MAGNETO-FLUID-DYNAMICS: CURRENT PAPERS AND ABSTRACTS
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press, 1962 xxi, 251 Pages. An attractive copy. Previous owners signature on recto of free front endpaper. Very minor color rubbing on small area of front joint, and rear joint. Very small spots of minor wear head, foot of spine, rear joint, front and rear corners. Very slight foxing on edges, and scarcely throughout. An attractive copy, in very good condition.. Enlarged Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
TONGUE AND GROOVE
|
|
|
Browns Mills, NJ: Ptolemy/The Browns Mills Review, 1982. Very good condition with very faint foxing at the bottom right corner of front cover and on top edge of back cover. 13 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WILLIAM AND HIS FRIENDS: A GROUP OF NOTABLE CREATURES IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1936. Very good condition with slight fading of color at edges of endpapers and page-edges are lightly tanned. Dust jacket is good with minor tanning, a tiny piece torn from bottom edge, 3 tiny closed tears, and minor chipping at edges. Unpaginated.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DAY THE PERFECT SPEAKERS LEFT
|
|
|
Middleton, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1969. 70 pages. Jacket has light rubbing at edges and 2 tiny tears at bottom edge. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
MR. WHITTLE AND THE MORNING STAR
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Very good with light rubbing at top & bottom edges of spine and at corners. Several small stains (faint) on pages 13-16. Light tanning of pages. Dust jacket is good with a small piece missing at top of spine and a tiny piece missing at bottom of spine. 2 small tears at top edge and 2 tiny tears at bottom edge. Light foxing on back. 175 pages.. First Edition. Gray Bds.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE RANCHO OF THE LITTLE LOVES
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Very good condition with light rubbing at corners and top & bottom edges of spine. Pages are lightly tanned. Dust jacket is very good with no tears and very minor chipping at edges. 169 pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
JOURNEY OF CAPIOLA
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1938 103 pages. Lower corner are lightly bumped; minor tanning to spine; a name stamped on front free endpaper; light tanning to endpapers and all-edges. Much more scarce than the American edition!. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Taller Women : A Cautionary Tale
|
|
|
An emergency room physician is fulfilled by saving women, but loses interest as they recuperate and grow strong.
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992 289 pages. First printing of Naumhoff's critically acclaimed third book. The book is clean and tight in a virtually as new dust jacket. Inscribed: "To Jessie and Bill. I've known Jessie a long time. Best to you both. Lawrence Naumoff".. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-About Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



