Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) BIBLICAL HEBREW
Nakarai, Toyozo W

NY:: Bookman Associates,, 1951. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; lacks rear free endpaper; spine a bit faded; rear cover lightly spotted; otherwise good.. + index. With 8pp. reproducing ancient Hebrew manuscripts. Professor Nakarai, for many years a teacher of Hebrew, wrote this grammar for reading the Old Testament in Biblical Hebrew. ||| Covers-- The Hebrew language, alphabet, vowel system, syllable, article, inseparable words, diacritical signs, accent;... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$18.50
2) THE CONCEPTS OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS. [First Edn.]
Needler, Martin C

NY:: Praeger,, 1991. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; purple foil-stamped cover & spine; no card pocket or spine marks/label; condition good.. index. Covers--Revolution; Totalitarianism & Dictatorship; Political Issues in Developmental Perspective; Military Rule & Single-Party System in Third World; Political Culture; Social Class & Politics; Two-Party System; Pressure Groups, Bureaucrats, Policymaking; Executives, Legislatures, Separation of Powers; Parliamentary-Presidential ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$21.50
3) REVOLUTION IN EUROPEAN POETRY 1660-1900. [First Edn.]
Neff, Emery

NY:: Columbia Univ.,, 1940.. Hardcover; stamped `Review Copy' on front endpaper: has a separate ink date; otherwise good.. + appendixes + bibliography + index. Follows changes in French, English, German & Italian poetry over past 2-1/2 centuries. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$16.50
4) RYZON BAKING BOOK
Neil, Marion Harris

NY:: General Chemical Company,, 1918. Hardcover; lightly aged; 3/4-inch tear on front endpaper; otherwise clean & tight.. ad endpapers. With 34 color photos of breads, muffins, biscuits, cakes, etc. Ryzon Baking Powder, used by Waldorf-Astoria, Delmonico's, famous hotels, U.S. Military Academy, etc., issued this book of prize-winners' recipes for breads, quick breads, cakes, cookies, doughnuts, fritters, pastry, puddings, candies, & `Savory Dishes' using eggs, cheese, & left-overs. ||| The u... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$17.50
5) THE FUTURE SUPPLY OF OIL AND GAS...United States...through 1975
Netschert, Bruce C

Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins,, 1958. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; lacks blank rear endpaper; .5x2.75-inch black block on spine (hides shelf mark?); otherwise good.. + index. `Availability of crude oil, natural gas, & natural gas liquids in the United States...through 1975.' ||| Estimates of reserves, future production & technology as determinants for availability of crude oil, shale oil, natural / synthetic gas, & natur... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
6) ESSAYS...MARK PATTISON, Sometime Rector of Lincoln College. [First Edn.]
Nettleship, Henry; ed

Oxford:: Clarendon,, 1889. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; no card pocket or spine marks/label; some folds unopened; contents lightly age-toned; Vol. 2 Contents (printed in Vol. 1) repeated in pencil on Vol. 2 title pg. verso; otherwise both good.. + index. Selected essays, 1845-82, + a fragment from Pattison's manuscript for his unfinished Life of Joseph Scaliger. ||| Pattison (1813-84), was `memorable for his devotion to an intellectual ideal'--Ency Brit. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$57.50
7) SUMMARY OF BIBLICAL ANTIQUITIES For Schools, Bible-Classes & Families
Nevin D.D., John W

Philadelphia:: American Sunday-School Union,, [1849]. Hardcover; spine ends + cover edges worn; tips quite bumped; occasional light foxing; pencil + ink names on both front endpapers.. + appendix. With frontispiece + in-text & full-page b&w drawings. Part I--Divisions of the Holy Land: its topography, climate, animals, vegetation; construction of dwellings, furniture; occupations, professions & trade; the people, their garments, entertainments, manners, domestic habits, cultural activities, s... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$22.50
8) CALLISTA: a Sketch of the Third Century
Newman D.D., Very Rev. John Henry

NY:: Sadlier,, [1856]. Hardcover; gilt-stamped blue cloth; 1/8-inch defect in front cover gilt; spine & cover tips worn; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. Woodcut frontispiece. 1856 prtg. of 1855 first issue. Novel by Dr. Newman (1801-90), prominent Church of England clergyman & leader of Oxford Movement; he converted to Roman Catholicism in 1845; was made Cardinal in 1879 by Pope Leo XIII. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
9) GUDRUN: A Mediaeval Epic,,,from the Middle High German. (First Edn.)
Nichols, Mary P.; trans

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1899. Hardcover; Hamilton College bookplate (NY) adds `Presented by Mary P. Nichols'; no card pocket or spine marks/label; removed card pocket left discoloration on facing endpaper; both covers' upper tips bumped; spine ends worn; spine somewhat faded; top edges gilt.. Frontispiece reproduces illuminated pg. in gray, red, & black; with tissue guard. Written in early 13th century ? ; preserved in a single MS. discovered about 1820 in a Tyrol castle. ||| 3 parts--(1) ad... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$31.50
10) SHAKESPEARE SURVEY...Shakespearian Study & Production. [Vols. 1 & 2.]
Nicoll, Allardyce

Cambridge, Eng.:: University Press,, 1948-49.. Hardcovers; Vol. 1--occasional light foxing; Vol. 2--clean; both spines lightly worn; otherwise, both good.. + indexes. Vol. 1 has 24 b&w full-pg. photos; Vol. 2--16 b&w full-pg. photos. Both have articles relating to Shakespeare & his stage; productions at London, & Stratford; productions 1898-1948; in France 1900-48; in New York 1947-48; news of international productions; Shakespearian study; etc. ||| Includes Shakespeare's alleged in... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$31.50
11) GEOMETRES FRANCAIS DU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE. [First Edn.]
Nielsen, Niels; Norlund, N., ed

Copenhague:: Levin & Munksgaard,, 1935. In lightly-worn wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; edges untrimmed; contents clean & bright; otherwise, condition quite good.. Nielsen (1865-1931) `mathematician, Univ. of Copenhagen...wrote extensively on classes of special functions...& on history of Mathematics'--DSB. ||| Covers--work & thought of d'Alembert, Bezout, Carre, the Cassini family, Clairaut, l'Hopital, Maupertuis--over 150 18th-c. Frenc... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$114.50
12) THE MAGIC OF A NAME. [Rolls-Royce.]
Nockolds, Harold

London:: Foulis & Co.,, [1949].. Hardcover; front cover & gilt spine lightly worn & age-soiled; otherwise good.. + index. With 6 full-pg. tipped-on color reproductions of paintings by Roy Nockolds. With reproduction of `Battle of Britain Memorial Window,' unveiled 11 January, 1949. ||| Rolls-Royce, known for automobiles, was very important-- perhaps decisive--in WW-2, making its Merlin engines that powered British Spitfire, Hurricane, American P-40 and P-51 fighter planes, + Meteor engines t... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$39.50
13) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCHIZOPHRENIA & THE PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS. (First Edn.)
Noll, Richard

NY:: Facts on File,, 1992. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; .75x1.5-inch scrape at top edge of front cover repaired; otherwise, binding tight; contents clean; condition good.. appendixes + index. 8-pg. `History of Schizophrenia' is followed by dictionary of terms + therapy definitions, often incorporating bibliographic citations. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$30.50
14) LETTERS OF COMPOSERS: an Anthology 1603-1945
Norman, G. & Shrifte, M.; eds

NY:: Knopf,, 1946. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; binding tight; contents clean; condition good.. sources + index. Several letters illustrated with fragments of music notation. Letters by Handel, Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Rossini, Verdi, Meyerbeer, Schubert, Berlioz, Glinka, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, Wagner, Brahms, Dvorak, Charles Ives, Edward MacDowell, Virgil Thomson, Aaron Copland, Walter Piston--& dozens of other composers--to friends, family... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
15) WALKER'S MAMMALS OF THE WORLD--4th Edn
Nowak, R.; & Paradiso, J.; eds

Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Univ.,, 1984. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; no card pockets or spine marks/labels; rubberstamp on top/bottom edges of book blocks; otherwise, condition rather good.. + index. Very profusely illustrated with b&w photos & drawings. 2nd prtg. ||| For 30+ years Ernest P. Walker (1891-1969), Asst. Director of Washington D.C. National Zoo (1930-56), with 6 co-authors compiled `Mammals of the World.' (Fairfield Osborn called it `a unique, highly valuable contr... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$47.50
16) COLLECTED POEMS BY ALFRED NOYES: Vols. I-II [with Misses Masters' cards]
Noyes, A

NY:: Stokes,, 1913. Both--hardcover; ink name/1917 date, & steel-engraved calling card--`The Misses Masters / Estherwood / Dobbs Ferry-on-Hudson' on both front endpapers; spine ends worn, top edges gilt (dull); cover tips bumped; fore & bottom edges untrimmed; contents good.. Pasted inside Vol. 1 front cover: 4.5x6-inch b&w prtd. bust portrait of Eliza Bailey Masters, likely cut from material issued by her `Masters School.' 7th prtg. of 1913 issue. Vol. I--Flower of Old Japan; Progress ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$37.50
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations