cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Katesbooks

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) GREATHEART OF PAPUA (James Chalmers)
Nairne, W P

London: Livingstone Press. 229pp, illustrated, sunned spine, green boards with black lettering to front and spine, "Pathfinder series". Cloth. Good. Illus. by Ernest Prater. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.83)
2) CONVERSATIONS OF COW
Namjoshi,Suniti

London: Women's Press Fiction, 1985. 125pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sarah Baylis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
3) ATLAS OF MARITIME HISTORY
Natkiel,Richard/Preston,Antony

New York: Gallery Books/Brompton Books, 1987. 256pp,corner bumped on back,o/w Very Good.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.28)
4) WORK OUT FRENCH O LEVEL AND GCSE
Neather, E J

London: Macmillan, 1986. 193pp,previous owners name. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
5) LONG JOHN
Newbold, H L

New York: Lyle Stuart, 1979. 255pp, bump on top edge,o/w VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
6) AN EVIL STREAK
Newman,Andrea

London: Michael Joseph, 1977. 224pp, top edge speckled, slight lean to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
7) ROAD TO THE STARS
Nicolson, Iain

London: Book Club Associates, 1978. 224pp. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.03)
8) LET'S LOOK AT SCOTTISH GEMSTONES
Nimlin, Jock

London: Jarrold. Illustrated, in association with the National Trust for Scotland. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.83)
9) MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES
Nister, Ernest

London: Chancellor Press, 1986. 238pp, cream boards with brown design on front showing "Tom Piper", colour frontispiece and other full colour plates and many black anad white illustrations, sunned spine,, base of spine slightly torn, nice copy!. Facsimile Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Ernest Nister. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.82)
10) GOLDEN TALES FROM LONG AGO
Nister, Ernest

London: Methuen, 1980. Boxed set which contains three titiles, " Only Birds", "The Three Kittens" and " Like Grandpa", all originally published in 1892, sweet illustrations.. First Thus. Boxed Set. Very Good. Illus. by Ernest Nister. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.43)
11) FLIGHT OF THE HORSE
Niven , Larry

London: Futura, 1986. 212pp. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
12) ACHILLES' CHOICE
Niven,Larry and Barnes,Steven

London: Pan, 1993. 214pp,great illustrations by Boris Vallejo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.03)
13) UNDER TURTLE MOUNTAIN
Noble, Iris

London: Blackie and Son, 1967. 157pp, price cut, small stains to back cover, small stain to title page, o/ w Good+.The year 1902 was a turning point in Megan's life. She was 16 and had been brought up in an orphanage, but but Mrs Jones has chosen her to help her and her husband set up a farm in Canada.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
14) WINNER TAKE ALL
Wilding.E Noel

London: John Gifford, 1946. 204pp, discoloured ffep (due to cheap wartime paper).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
15) UNDER THE EYE OF THE CLOCK
Nolan,Christopher

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. Winner of Whitbread Biography Award 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
16) BEAR UP: Bear WAys to Cope with Life's Bumps and Surprises
Noland, Jane and Mimi

BEAR UP: Bear WAys to Cope with Life's Bumps and Surprises
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, 1995. Featuring the bears from the Little Book of Hugs.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Mimi Noland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.82)
17) COLD SHOWERS
Nonhebel,Clare

London: Century, 1984. 253pp,joint winner of the Betty Trask Award 1984.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.82)
18) TREETIME
Norman, Roger

TREETIME
Stock photo.
London: Faber and Faber, 1997. 138pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Adam Stower. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.83)
19) PRINCIPLES OF ELECTRICITY ILLUSTRATED
Norris, Roy C

London: Odhams Books, 1947. 384pp, illustrated, sunned spine and edges, good working copy, clean and tight internally.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.03)
20) KITTEN WHO THOUGHT HE WAS A MOUSE
Norton, Miriam

KITTEN WHO THOUGHT HE WAS A MOUSE
Stock photo.
New York: Golden Books, 1999. Golden Books Family Storytime no. 6, small tear at top of spine dustjacket, Classic about a kitten raised by a family of mice who discovers his true identidy with the help of some children.. First Thus. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Garth Williams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.83)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: