Authors starting with N from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Look At the Harlequins!
|
|
|
Nabokov's last novel, written when he was in his 70s, is about a writer called Vadim McNab, whose real last name is something... read more
McGraw-Hill. NY. Et al. 1974. ISBN 0-07-045738-7. Hardcover. 253 pages. Near fine condition. Dust jacket is lightly chipped around edges. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Historia Zwiazku Narodowego Polskiego Tom 4
|
|
|
Wydrukowane W. Zakladach Graficznych. Chicago. Il. No date. Green cloth hardcover. Illustrated with a section of portraits. 743 pages. Text is in Polish. Very slight shelfwear. Some small black spots on title page. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chrysler's Wonderful Woodie--The Town and Country
|
|
|
Venture. Parma, Oh. 1988. Second edition. Brown hardcover. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Color and black and white photographs. 120 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a two-inch rip to rear top edge. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
Roman Towns
|
|
|
J. J. Augustin. NY. Copyright 1944. Tan cloth hardcover. Text and photographs by the author. Bibliography. Index. 201 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and showing light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fascinating Fakes In Photography
|
|
|
The Fountain Press. London. Copyright 1939. Light gray cloth hardcover. Illustrations by Pierre Boucher. 72 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very light wear. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
"Kokoro"
|
|
|
Kenkyusha. Tokyo. 1961 reprint. Translated by Ineko Kondo. Gray cloth hardcover. 5" x 7". 287 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Lightly shaken. Some foxing to front endpapers. Good+ condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Introducing Dogs
|
|
|
Spring Books .London. No date. Cloth hardcover with head of dog on front cover. 8" x 11". Black and white photographs. 84 pages. Cover lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Animal World
|
|
|
The University Society. NY. 1931. Illustrated. Tan cloth hardcover. Index. 116 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Strife of Life: A Book of Modern Verse
|
|
|
American Authors' Agency. Ellenville, NY. 1907. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. 96 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover very lightly scuffed. Some foxing to endpapers. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shadows On the Wall
|
|
|
John Day Co. NY. 1948. Blue cloth hardcover. 116 pages. Very good condition in scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
There Is Life On Mars
|
|
|
Citadel Press. NY. 1956. First American edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Index. 152 pages. Previous owner's name label. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Jacket covered by plastic cover. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Philadelphia Discovered
|
|
|
Greater Philadelphia Magazine. Copyright 1964. Stated first edition. Black cloth hardcover. Intro. By Nathaniel Burt. Many photographs. Unpaginated. 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". Light musty odor. Otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped and scuffed. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Philadelphia Discovered
|
|
|
Greater Philadelphia Magazine. Copyright 1964. Stated first edition. Black cloth hardcover. Intro. By Nathaniel Burt. Many photographs. Unpaginated. 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". Light musty odor. Otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped and scuffed. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Book of Musical Documents
|
|
|
Philosophical Library. NY. 1948. Green cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 381 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Herbert H. Lehman and His Era
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. NY. 1963. Hardcover. Many photographs. Index. 456 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Trees of Northeastern America: The Shrubs of Northeastern America
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. NY and London. Last copyright is 1891. Two volumes in one. Illustrations from original drawings. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. 250, 249 pages. Previous owner's name twice on front endpapers. Very black dot, about 1/4", on rear endpapers. Corners and edges showing light wear. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fact and Fiction About Wagner
|
|
|
Knopf. NY. 1931. Blue cloth hardcover. Index. 318 pages. Showing light shelfwear. Previous owner's name. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The World of Mathematics, 4 volumes
|
|
|
1956. Simon and Schuster. NY. Four volumes boxed set. Blue cloth hardcovers. Black and white illustrations. Very good condition. Box is lightly scuffed and starting to weaken at seams. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Butterfly Haunts
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall. London. 1948. Foreword by Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. Gray cloth hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Includes a list of British butterflies. Previous owner's name. Foxing to endpapers. Cover is showing wear with spotting and scraped spine ends. Good only condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Thrilling Scenes Among the Indians With a Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight With Sitting Bull
|
|
|
Longmeadow Press. Stamford, Ct. 1994. ISBN 0-681-00759-1. Reprint. Blue hardcover. Illustrated frontispiece. 238 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
