Authors starting with N from the Possible Dream company
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Action for a Change, a Student's Manual for Public Interest Organizing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grossman Publishers, New york, 1071. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, apparent 1st edition, 1971. Minor bumps and scuffs. good spine. Interior Clean, except for rear fly leaf which has some notes.120 pages. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.77
|
|
| 2) |
Robocop
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing Company, 1987. number line shows "1"(7/87). Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine, tiny signs of use; Book store stamp inside fc; scuffs; few tiny dimples. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Based on the Screenplay..."the Future of Law enforcement... ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.27
|
|
| 3) |
Half a Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in Fine jacket 2nd Print(Oct.24th 2001). The son of a Brahmin & a low-caste woman flews His Heritage among immigrants & bohemians of the 1950s. small scuff to boards. lite edge wear & shelf scuffs. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.83
|
|
| 4) |
Infrared Absorption Spectroscopy, Practical
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Holden-Day, 1962. Second Printing, January 1964. Hard cover. Fine in fair dust jacket. Fine+ boards show lite production ripple Fc; Inside pastedown edge ripple; Clean pages; DJ has extensice chips, edge wear small tears; 1 3/4" tear Fc; some discolor near flap edges & rubs, color flakes; Rev. DJ has tanning; ... 233 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Second ed. published in 1977 under title: Infrared absorption spectroscopy. Includes bibliography. Deep Green boards in great ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.02
|
|
| 5) |
Altared States: Surviving the Engagement
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1992. First edition. States 1st Edition & "1" on line. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Fine boards because of mild bottom edge rubs, marks; Near Fine DJ because lite edge wear, three dents at Fc along spine; tiny spine ends bumps; Bc 2 dimples, scratches; flaps complete; Immaculate Interion; ... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. SIGNed & Inscribed on half-title: "April 1992. For Gary & Eddie, Here's to a l... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 6) |
Naming Names
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The story behind the 1950s Hollywood blacklist and the House Committee on Un-American Activities, which issued subpoenas to m... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1980. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/VG. Not enough has been written about this insane era of Modern American "Witch Hunting". This Book claims to have fully explored It. "What happens to a Society when the State pressures its Citizens to Betray their fellows"? white cover has folds along top/bottom cover edges. and so... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 7) |
From Nuns to Sisters: an Expanding Vocation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
CT: Twenty-Third Publications, 1990. Reprint. 3rd Printing. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine because Fc has edge curl top & slight book curl on right; slight rubs at spine; Immaculate interior. Trade paperback (US). 143 p. Audience: General/trade. An important study of the Religious women who have taken seriously the message of Vatican 2...a church responsive to the needs of the Poor. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.33
|
|
| 8) |
The Elizabethan House of Commons
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A Peregrine Book, penguin books, Ltd. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good About Fine condition, 2nd Revised edition(1963). "An Historical work of the 1st importance. " by a great Authority on the Era. Shelf & use wear. Some creasing & bumps. Pages Free of marks, age wear or foxing.1st pub. 1949. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 9) |
The End of the Dream & Other Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. : Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Fine, 1st(1991). Originally published at the Beginning of the 20th Century. Omaha Indians(Culture) shaped by the Power of (Author's)his Imagination. " A Lovely, Little Book for Western fans. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 10) |
Hey, Joe: a Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Set in New Orleans over the course of a single day, two stories intertwine and finally join: Joe Keith is a young gay teenage... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1996. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/VF, 1st edition(1996). ". the adventures of a SuperCool 16-year-old in SuperDecadent New Orleans---is a real Charmer. " very lite wear. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Silence
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1998. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st(Oct. 1998). Laura ". armors HerSelf against all emotional entanglements, cementing over Her feelings & sexual desires. (not to)hurt again. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 12) |
Chinese Meals in Minutes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
England: Foulsham, 1997. Reprint. apparent 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Really mild wear, faint corners & edge; Bc top spine is a rub with flaked color. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Quick & Easy. Audience: General/trade. Anyone for Chinese ToNight? ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.77
|
|
| 13) |
The Firecracker Boys
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First edition. Stated 1st edition. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Near Fine/VG-: Mild bumps to black boards; DJ moderate edge creasing; 1/4" tear near top spine; some creasing top Bc; Bottom Bc at spine 1/2" tear & wrinkles; some scuffs, lite dings; PoN & note FeP; ...Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. Rare SIGNED copy dated 1994. Clean Pages, except Po notation FeP. &... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.77
|
|
| 14) |
The Human Perspective: Readings in World Civilization
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, 1987. apparent 1st 1987. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. a few dimples; lite bumps, edge wear; pg.69 corner fold; not ex-library Audience: General/trade. Volume 1: the Ancient World to the early Modern era...24 essays on Social history. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 15) |
Dogrun
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
When Mary Bellanova's boyfriend, Primo, dies in front of the TV, she investigates--a quest that takes her to his senile mothe... read more
London, United Kingdom: Pocket Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket 1st(oct. 2000). "Nersesian's writing...is beautiful, especially when it is about women & love. " Measures 5" by 7 ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.66
|
|
| 16) |
Process of Child Development
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. : Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, New Printing, 1983. Lite-grey boards. Black square with Gold lettering, as with spine. papers edited on development, cognitive development, clinical issues and "special" Issues: sex, life, childhood. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 17) |
A Short History of the United States
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1945. probably 2nd edition. Hard cover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Near Fine blue boards have some edge rubs; DJ in Mylar; DJ has tanning & tiny pieces out, esp. at spine; pen marks rear end paper; some tan of pages 552 p. Sewn Binding; Measures--7 1/4" by 4 3/4" "With a Special chapter by the Authors which brings the chronicle up to date. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 18) |
Basic Sign Communication: Vocabulary
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Maryland: National Association of the Deaf, 1983. 4th Print(1988); Title page states Jan. 1984; Bc says Sept 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+: Pages clean; Binding sturdy; 4 corner bumps slight effect on pages; some rubs in spine ends areas; white Bc has lite, scattered signs of use. Paul, Frank A. Reprint. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 137 p. OverSize, Thick, Heavy, Medium Green paper covers; Fc white lettering, with drawing of someone making circular motions with ha... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 19) |
The Civil War Digest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
the Universal Library, Grosset & Dunlap, New york. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, apparent 2nd edition(1960). Contains an Amazing array of Vintage Photographs. "New & Enlarged edition"(since 1956? ). Bumps at spine; crease at length. Crease length back cover. other bumps & dings as with grading. Text Clean. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.52
|
|
| 20) |
Newton's Telecom Dictionary: the Official Dictionary of Telecommunications, Networking and Internet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: CMP Books, 2001. 17th Expanded, Updated ed. Illustrated. states: "Feb. 2001. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. As New---Immaculate Interior, but for PoN on FeP; Solid binding; Well-preserved; covered in Thick Plastic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 787 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newton's Telecom Dictionary. Audience: General/trade. A Heavy, 1 3/4" Thick book. "I wrote this book for those of us in the world's most exciting Industries... ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





