Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Prints and Illustrated Books from the 15th Century to the 19th Century, Catalogue 1, Spring, 1985
N.G. Stogdon, Inc

NY: N.G. Stogdon, Inc, 1985. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light smudges and small stain on cream-colored covers. 60 items, fully described with full-page print of each on facing page. 60+ pages, 11x8-5/8" (27.9x21.9cm) ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Teaching of Language Arts to Limited English Proficient/English Language Learners: Learning Standards for English as a Second Language: Building the Bridge
Office of Bilingual Education (NY)

Albany, NY: New York State Education Department, >2000. (DRAFT). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for worn and creased covers. New, proposed standards for ESL in NY State. 2nd Xeroxed copy included. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
3) The Teaching of Language Arts to Limited English Proficient/English Language Learners: A Resource Guide for All Teachers: Building the Bridge
Office of Bilingual Education (NY)

Albany, NY: New York State Education Department, 2000. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to covers. "will help all teachers of English language learners incorporate new and challenging language learning strategies through interdisciplinary study." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
4) Chrome
Nader, George

NY: Jove (#M4846), 1979. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "In a future of multi-sex, there is only one taboo! To love a robot!" As new except for age soil to top edge and small chip at top of spine. Appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $53.06
5) Grue Magazine No. 17, Spring 1995: The Raw Edge of Horror
Nadramia, Peggy (Ed), (H.E. Fassl, illus.)

NY: Hell's Kitchen Productions, 1995. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Tales from the raw edge of Horror. Warning! Contains adult material. "Anthology with 11 stories; 11 poems. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Prevent Cancer, Strokes, Heart Attacks and other Deadly Killers
Nair, Vijaya

Prevent Cancer, Strokes, Heart Attacks and other Deadly Killers
Stock photo.
Sheffield, MA: Safe Goods Publishing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "What do cancer, heart disease, arthritis, Alzheimer's disease, digestive tract diseases, macular degeneration, and chronic fatigue syndrome have in common? They're all caused by chronic, low-grade inflammation. ..reveals natural anti-inflammatory remedies that can help prevent and treat them..." ISBN: 9781884820922.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Divagaciones Y Fantasias: Cronicas de Manuel Gutierrez Najera
Najera, Manuel Guitierrez (Boyd G. Carter, Ed.)

Divagaciones Y Fantasias: Cronicas de Manuel Gutierrez Najera
Mexico: SepSetentas (#157), 1974. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Inscribed and signed by editor. "Seleccion, estudio preliminar y notas de Boyd G. Carter." "En el presente volumen, Boyd G. Carter recopila varios de los 265 articulos periodisticos que, bajo la rubrica de Plato del dia, Manual Gutierrez Najera publico en El Universal, entre el 8 de abril de 1893 y el 10 enero de 1895." Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Edgewear and light cover creasing. Underlining in estudio prelim... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
8) The Paper Door and Other Stories
Naoya, Shiga (Lane Dunlop, trans.)

Berkeley, CA: North Point Press, 1987 copyright. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Creased spine. Japanese literature. "17 short stories...that showcase the range an virtuosity... of 'the god of the Japanese short story'...selection spanning 40 years..." ISBN: 0865474192.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) The Budapest Risk
Napier, Mary

NY: Ivy Books, 1989. (stated 1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new but has bookstore stamp. "One priceless antique necklace. One set of secret Russian diaries. One love lost and found. Are they worth risking death?" ISBN: 0804103828.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
10) Friends Everywhere (Aladdin Angelwings #1)
Napoli, Donna Jo

Friends Everywhere (Aladdin Angelwings #1)
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster/Aladdin, 1999. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "the little angel of Friendship ..has to help a girl named Patricia to make new friends" Age 7-10 ISBN: 068982694X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
11) Malgudi Days
Narayan, R. K

Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1984. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has yellowed pages and tiny crease on front cover corner. 32 short stories. "Introducing this collections of stories, R.K. Narayan describes how in India the writer has only to look out of the window to pick up a character and thereby a story" ISBN: 0140069100.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
12) Pushing the Limits:A Nordic Skiing Saga
Nash, Marcus & Loomis, Scott

Portsmouth, NH: Peter E. Randall, 2000. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Journals of 2 Olympic cross country skiers from Maine. Competitors in a sport that attracts little publicity and less money. ISBN: 0914339893.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
13) Ogden Nash: 6 Volumes (You Can't Get There From Here; The Private Dining Room; I'm A Stranger Here Myself; Many Long Years Ago; Versus; Good Intentions)
Nash, Ogden

Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. DJ design and illustrations by Maurice Sendak. "In this foolish world there is nothing more numerous Than different people's senses of humorous..." Red cloth bindings with brown band, gilt lettering and trim. As new except for some age soil to top page edges. DJ have age staining to spines and some edgewear. 1 has a hinge rip. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $117.45
14) Currents of Darkness: Poems
Natale, Beth Ann

Seattle, WA: Self published, 1984. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "We must shed tears for all the times Our lives confront us with broken lines…"31 pages of poetry , 8-1/2x5-3/8" (21.6x13.6mm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) Dear Sir: English and American Business Correspondence (German/English Edition)
Naterop, Bertha J

Zurich, Switzerland: SABE/ Verlaginstitut fur Lehrmittel, 1974. (4th edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy - worn, creased, age soiled with notes and underlining. Business vocabulary and format. Specifics on Appointments, Ordering, Shipping, Complaints and more. ISBN: 3794104277.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
16) Women of Courage: Profiles of five remarkable Americans - Susan B. Anthony, Jane Adams, Amelia Earhart, Mary McLeod Bethune, Margaret Mead
Nathan, Dorothy (Carolyn Cather, illus.)

NY: Landmark Books (#107)/Random House, 1964. (Library Edition). Hardbound. GOOD+. Ex-library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean except for age soil to top exterior page edges, slight tilt. In protective plastic cover. Chapter book. Library binding. Last free page has been removed. ISBN: 0394904079.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) The Book of Tests
Nathensen, Dr. Michael

NY: Penguin, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Edgewear and faint age soil to exterior edges. "discover who you really are! Analyze your likes, dislikes, fears, potential, and intelligence...encourages you to develop your strengths and overcome your weaknesses." ISBN: 0140081011.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Marcel Duchamp: Artist of the Century
Kuenzli & Naumann

Marcel Duchamp: Artist of the Century
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990. (4th printing, 1996). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 267 pages (9x5.75", 22.8x15mm). "eleven illustrated essays explore the structure and meaning of Duchamp's work...ranging from the Munich period and development of the ready-mades to the last work..." ISBN: 0262610728.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) The Gates of Time/Dwellers of the Deep (Ace double)
Neal Barrett, Jr. / K. M. O'Donnell 

The Gates of Time/Dwellers of the Deep (Ace double)
NY: ACE(double #27400), 1970. (1st edition-Paperback original). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for date stamp on exterior page edges. "The last Earthman vs. the Empire that dies before Earth was born'/"Not since Frederic Brown's What Mad Universe has there been a novel like this!"... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) Neely's Parliamentary Practice
Neely, Bishop Thomas B

NY: Abingdon Press, 1914. Reprint - 1916. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/ No DJ. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and embossed pattern on front cover. Owner's name and 1919 date on first free page. Light foxing of endpapers, front cover has tiny chip on edge and faint fade mark. Some pages have had their corners folded at some time. An expanded version of his original Parliamentary Practice (1883). 231 indexed pages, pocket size, 6-5/8x4-1/8" (16.8x10.5cm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $52.95


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: