cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) THE SEEDS OF DESTRUCTION
NABARRO, (Derrick)

London: Cassell, (1954).. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, black boards. Light endpaper tanning from binding; boards a little bowed; light tanning and mild foxing to page edges; text paper slightly toned; else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket ha s a small shallow chip to front panel; edge nicks; dust soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise, attractive, colours bright. A spy thriller set in Eastern Germany.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
2) SEEDS OF DESTRUCTION
NABARRO, (Derrick)

London: Cassell, (1954). Black boards. Text paper a little yellowed, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has creased nicks at head of spine and along top edge of front panel, bright & near fine otherwise. A spy thriller set in East Germany.. First edition.. Hardcover.. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
3) The Provisional Government. Edited by Andrew Field, with an introduction by Richard Pipes
NABOKOV, V.D

New York: John Wiley, 1970. Octavo, brown boards. pp xiv, (147) + frontispiece portrait. Former owner's name rubber stamped on half-title and rear free endpaper, his name label on front free endpaper; else fine. Dust jacket has a sticker scar and small tear to front panel, small soil spots to rear panel, VG otherwise. Made from Australian sheets (U of Queensland). Nabokov, a liberal, gives his personal account of the short-lived Russian parliamentary democracy in the months between the abdication of th... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
4) MIN EUROPÆISKE UNGDOM. Pa Dansk Ved Peter Nørgaard og Morten Piil
NABOKOV, (Vladimir)

No place [Copenhagen]: Gyldendal, (1969).. First Danish edition of SPEAK MEMORY (1966). 8vo, grey card covers. (288) pp. Plates inserted. 3 line July, 1969, ink inscription to the half-title leaf; shallow damp stain to fore margin of about 40 pages; text paper lightly yellowed; mainly fine o therwise. Dust jacket has nicks and rubbing to spine tips, very good otherwise. --. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77
5) ADA
NABOKOV, (Vladimir)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1969).. First UK printing. Octavo, hardcover, red boards, light green endpapers. [14], 589, [5] pp. First line of copyright notice on verso of title leaf is crossed out with a black felt tip marker (done by the publisher or distributor and signifying that t he copy was remaindered at one point); small soft bruise to lower outer corners of cover; mauve topstain slightly sunned; else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has spine sunning, rubbing to spine tips and outer corners,... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
6) THE ENCHANTER. Translated by Dimitri Nabokov
NABOKOV, (Vladimir)

NY: Putnam's, (1986).. First printing. 8vo, hardcover grey cloth and boards. Text paper a bit toned, as usual, else fine. Price-clipped (by the distributor) silver dust jacket has a crease and 1/8 inch nick at head of spine, else fine. Advance review copy for Canada, with front free endpaper rubber stamped "Review Copy" in erasable ink, and with the Canadian distributor's (General Publishing) review slip laid in dated 19 Sept., 1986.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
7) MACHENKA. Traduit de l'anglais par Marcelle Sibon
NABOKOV, Vladimir

No place: Fayard, 1981. Octavo, white card covers. pp (224). Yellowing to margins of covers, cover lamination starting to peel, VG clean copy otherwise. Published in English in 1970 as MARY. . First edition in French. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) BIG RED OF MEADOW STABLE. Secretariat, the Making of a Champion
NACK, William

New York: Arthur Fields Books, 1975. Octavo. Blue cloth spine and black boards. pp (vi), 341. Soft vertical crease to front free endpaper and first three leaves, else a fine copy, no owner names. White price-clipped jacket has lightly yellowing, near fine. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $71.50
9) MARIHUANA - DECEPTIVE WEED. Foreword by W.D.M. Paton
NAHAS, Gabriel G

New York: Raven Press, 1973. Octavo, blue cloth. (iii)-xviii, 334 pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has creases, rubbing, small chip to head of spine; creased tear to lower inner corner of front panel, smaller tears elsewhere; VG otherwise. An anti-legalization book. Dr. Nahas was at the time Professor of Anesthesiology at Columbia University, and reportedly Columbia disowned him and his book for shoddy research and bias.. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) MARIHUANA - DECEPTIVE WEED. Foreword by W.D.M. Paton
NAHAS, Gabriel G., M.D

New York: Raven Press, 1973. Octavo, blue cloth. p xviii, 334. Has slightly musty odour (will go away in time), else a fine copy, no owner names, in near fine jacket, Dr Nahas was Professor of Anesthesiology at Columbia University. cc08 . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
11) JOURNEY TO NOWHERE. A New World Tragedy
NAIPAUL, (Shiva)

NY: Simon & Schuster, (1980).. First US edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in yellow non-pictorial card covers. Upper front cover has a paperclip indentation at centre; faint dust soiling to covers; very light spine sunning; near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77
12) BEYOND THE DRAGON'S MOUTH
NAIPAUL, (Shiva)

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1984).. First edition, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Light blue non-pictorial card covers. Soft creases to inner corners, inner edge of front cover, else a fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $66.42
13) NORTH OF SOUTH. An African Journey
NAIPAUL, (Shiva)

NY: Simon and Schuster, (1979).. First US printing. Octavo, hardcover, cloth and boards. Small ink name to front free endpaper, remainder stripe to bottom page edges, else nearly fine in like dust jacket. ISBN 0671247425.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.29
14) LOVE AND DEATH IN A HOT COUNTRY
NAIPAUL, (Shiva)

NY: Viking, (1984).. First US printing. Dark green and orange boards. Slight shelf rubbing to bottom edges of boards, else fine, no previous owner names. Price clipped dust jacket has a crease to the front flap, small chip to head of spine (no lettering lost), near fine otherwise. A novel set in South America (based on Trinidad, probably).. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.94
15) THE MIMIC MEN
NAIPAUL, V.S

THE MIMIC MEN
London: Deutsch, 1967. Octavo, maroon boards. Small light damp spot to foot of spine, else fine. Jacket has soft, scarcely noticable crease to foot of spine, else fine, no chips, clips, or tears, the white background bright and fresh. A very nice copy of this novel set in London by the reknowned Trinidadian author.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.50
16) LETTERS BETWEEN A FATHER AND SON. With Introduction and Notes by Gillon Aitken
NAIPAUL, (V.S.)

(London): Little, Brown, (1999).. First UK printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown boards, maroon endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
17) FINDING THE CENTRE. Two Narratives
NAIPAUL, (V.S.)

(London): Deutsch, (1984).. First printing, in the export issue jacket with no printed flap price. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue boards. Text paper lightly toned, as usual, else a fine copy, no owner names, in a fine dust jacket. Two personal narrative pieces about the process of writing.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
18) INDIA: A Wounded Civilization
NAIPAUL, (V.S.)

NY: Knopf, 1977 [for Toronto: Collins, 1977?].. First US edition, possible Canadian issue. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth and blue boards. Light sunning to extreme upper edge of boards, else fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Covering the Knopf spine imprint on the jacket is a white label p rinted "COLLINS". I think it likely this copy was an issue for Canada, even though the verso of the title leaf states that the book was published (distributed, actually) simultaneously by Random House of ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
19) AN AREA OF DARKNESS
NAIPAUL, (V.S.)

NY: Macmillan, 1965.. First US printing. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth, endpaper maps. Light damp spot to lower outer corner of front cover, text paper lightly toned, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has creases to the flaps; small rubbed tear and very small chip to foot of spine; short closed tears to panels; VG otherwise, yellow spine not sunned, flap price intact. A travelogue about India, "full of passionate love and compassionate anger", by the Trinidadian Nobel Laureate.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
20) THE LOSS OF EL DORADO
NAIPAUL, (V.S.)

NY: Knopf, 1970.. Brown cloth, endpaper maps. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has one nick to an outer corner, else fine, flap price intact. "A rich and complex re-creation of his native Trinidad.". First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (24)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (221)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: