Authors starting with N from American Worlds Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: American Worlds Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
TRANSPARENT THINGS: A NOVEL
|
|
|
In this very short novel, Hugh Person is an American who makes four trips to Switzerland representing the publisher he works ... read more
New York, St. Louis, Etc.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. 0070457344 . DJ price-clipped, also; 8vo; 104 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
NABOKOV'S CONGERIES. Selected, with a critical introduction, by Page Stegner
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, but still nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. A copy once owned by Alexander Cowie, of Wesleyan University, too, with his ink name on front endpaper, and a fair number of light pencil marks in the text ; A bright, solid, copy, in the original covers, and dj, with no markings other than those noted ; 8vo; 536 pages; A cross-section of... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
MARY: A NOVEL Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, in Collaboration with the Author
|
|
|
Nabokov's first novel (1925) is a comic fantasy about a Russian émigré army officer who is living in a seedy Berlin boarding ... read more
New York, Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. New in As New dust jacket. c. 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; Early Printing. 007045731X . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter having the price on the flap, and protected, now, by a clear plast cover; 8vo; 114 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Nabokov's Quartet
|
|
|
New York: Phaedra Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, and age-darkened, in a place or two, with small repaired tear at top of backstrip, and small chip missing from edge of rear panel; otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Ink name on front endpaper, also, but otherwise marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; Variant A of the first ed., too, as noted by Ahearn, with white endpap... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
DETAILS OF A SUNSET AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York, St. Louis, Etc.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0070457093 . DJ is price-clipped, and very slightly worn, at top of backstrip, otherwise VG plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo; 179 pages; 13 stories written in the 1920s and 1930s, 11 of which appear in English for the first time, now. Translated by Dimitri Nabo... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
FOCUS ON THE WESTERN
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good-. c. 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; First Printing. 0139506268 . Covers slightly rubbed, in places; several ink marks in margins of 3 pages, otherwise VG; A bright, solid copy of this volume, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers, and one that is marking-free, except for the ink marks noted ; Film Focus; Small 8vo; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
A VIRGINIA VILLAGE AND OTHER PAPERS, TOGETHER WITH SOME AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Good+. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with a light library stamp on a page or two, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo; 277+ ads pages; Included in Kaplan as # 4187, for its autobiographical essay, but the volume also includes essays on literature and society, as Kaplan notes . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
AMERICAN MUSIC: FROM STORYVILLE TO WOODSTOCK. With a Foreword by Irving Louis Horowitz
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books. Good+. c. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. 0878555064 . Covers slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise nearly VG. ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GREAT FEAR: RACE IN THE MIND OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York, Chicago, Etc.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. c. 1970. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. 0030852706 . Large 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE AMERICAN WEST IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. A Short History of an Urban Oasis
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good. c. 1977. Softcover. 0826304648 . 8vo; 311 pages; Reprint of the Prentice-Hall, 1973 edition . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE FEDERAL LANDSCAPE: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH-CENTURY WEST
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Very Good. c. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. 0816519889 . 8vo; 214, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Call of the Wild (1900-1916)
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, else VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic wrapper, now. NO markings inside by a student or anyone else, either! ; American Culture Series, Ed. Neil Harris, Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES SUMNER. His Boyhood, Education, and Public Career
|
|
|
Boston, Etc.: B. B. Russell, Et Al.. Good+. 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean copy ; Dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 356 pages; On life and times of this leader of the anti-slavery movement in New England and the North, in general, from the 1840s on . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Cantos of Ezra Pound: the Lyric Mode
|
|
|
Baltimore And London: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 080181703X . DJ slightly rubbed, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Rape of Cinderella: Essays in Literary Continuity
|
|
|
Bloomington, In, & London: Indiana Univ. Press. New in New dust jacket. c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 025312350X . A bright, solid, clean, & unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages; Essays on literature, and on specific authors, including Milton, Jopkins, Keats, Stevens, Joyce, Richardson, Shakespeare, Hart Crane, and others. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Avon Flows
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+. c.1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Black cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Passing Judgments
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, else good plus. Basically solid, clean; Beige cloth covers, with dark brown lettering, and illustrations on backstrip & front cover; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Theatre of the Moment: a Journalistic Commentary New Introduction by Dr. Charles Angoff
|
|
|
Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press/Associated University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. c. 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0838677754 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; Theatre Books of George Jean Nathan; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 309, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Theatre of the Moment: a Journalistic Commentary
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1936. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the front panel on the latter being in especially good condition, and the dj protected by a clear plastic cover, now. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE THEATRE BOOK OF THE YEAR 1947, 1948: A RECORD AND INTERPRETATION New Introduction by Charles Angoff
|
|
|
Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press/Associated University Presses. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1975. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0838611761 . DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 370, iv pages; New introduction: 5 p. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
