cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 549
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) Anthology of Children's Literature (Third Revised Edition)
(N. C. Wyeth) JOHNSON, Edna, et al (editors)

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and endpapers by N. C. Wyeth. Black and white illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg. Third revised edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) C.I.A. Conspiracy in Nicaragua
DIRECCION GENERAL DE DIVULGACION Y PRENSA DE LA J.G.R. N

Managua:: Direccion General de Divulgacion y Prensa de la J.G.R.N.,. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. Black and white photographs. First edition (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in oversize printed wraps.; 73 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) State and the Economic Process
NAASTEPAD, C. W. M. and STORM, Servaas (editors)

State and the Economic Process
Stock photo.
Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1858981689 . First edition. Fine in a near fine (slight fading along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Mary
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Nabokov's first novel (1925) is a comic fantasy about a Russian émigré army officer who is living in a seedy Berlin boarding ... read more

NY: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 007045731X . The author's first novel, written in 1925. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, in collaboration with the author. First edition. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear in lower corner of front panel, a few spots of light soiling to front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Nabokov's Dozen: A Collection of Thirteen Stories
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (edge worn) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Details of a Sunset and Other Stories
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY:: McGraw-Hill,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0070457093 . First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Ada or Ardor: A Family Chronicle
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY: McGraw-Hill. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Third printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Transparent Things
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0070457344 . First printing. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Nikolai Gogol
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Norfolk: New Directions. Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light age toning, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket (text portion of the dust jacket has been cut and pasted to the rear free endpaper). . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Poems
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good. 1959. Hardcover. Drawings by Robin Jacques. First edition. Trace shelf wear and soiling to cloth covered boards, book-plate on front paste down, else very good in light blue cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Waltz Invention: A Play in Three Acts
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY: Phaedra. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. First edtion thus. A few white damp marks along bottom edges of cloth covered boards, else very good in a very good (corresponding bleeding along bottom edges of front and rear panels on the verso) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Mary
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Nabokov's first novel (1925) is a comic fantasy about a Russian émigré army officer who is living in a seedy Berlin boarding ... read more

NY: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 007045731X . The author's first novel, written in 1925. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, in collaboration with the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Lolita
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY:: Putnam,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (two tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. ; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Eye
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY:: Phaedra,. Near Fine. 1965. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the author. First edition. Near fine tan cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Lolita (Chinese language edition)
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Nanjing:: Yilin Press,. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 7806570217 . Translated into Chinese. First edition thus. Light shelf wear, else very good in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Poems
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Garden City:: Doubleday,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Drawings by Robin Jacques. First edition. Very good in a very good (damp marks along the spine, light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) Lolita
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY:: Putnam,. Very Good. 1955. Hardcover. Made into the 1962 Stanley Kubrick film. First American edition. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in black cloth and paper covered boards. No dust jacket. ; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings
NABOKOV, Vladimir

Nabokov's biographer, Brian Boyd, and lepidopterist Robert Michael Pyle have compiled Nabokov's writings on the subject of bu... read more

Boston: Beacon Press. As New. 2000. Hardcover. 0807085421 . Edited and annotated by Brian Boyd and Robert Michael Pyle. New translation from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. Limited edition (250 copies). Numbered and SIGNED by Brian Boyd, Robert Micheal Pyle, and Dmitri Nabokov. As new in like slipcase. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
19) Tyrants Destroyed and Other Stories
NABOKOV, Vladimir

NY: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1981. Paperback. 0070457182 . The first twelve stories in this collection have been translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the author. The thirteenth was written in English. First printing of the paperback edition. Light foxing to edges, slightly sun faded along the spine, else near fine in yellow, printed wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971
NABOKOV, Vladimir and WILSON, Edmund

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0060122625 . Edited by Simon Karlinsky. First printing. Very near fine in like, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 549
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (535)
Fine or New (139)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (311)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (476)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (431)
Signed (27)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (549)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: