cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Trylinski Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Trylinski Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Cities of Canada: Volume Two: Profiles of Fifteen Metropolitan Centres
Nader, George A

Cities of Canada: Volume Two: Profiles of Fifteen Metropolitan Centres
Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1976 Volume Two (2) only. Black boards. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 460 pages with index. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, near edges. Volume Two: Profiles of Fifteen Metropolitan Centres, including: Halifax, Quebec, Montreal, Toronto, Winnipeg, Regina, Calgary, Vancouver, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Conference Book
Nadler, Dr. Leonard and Zeace Nadler

The Conference Book
Houston, Texas: Gulf Publishing Company, 1977 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 267 pages with index. From book "How to successfully design, plan, staff, and run conferences of twenty-five or more people.".. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Policy Studies and the Social Sciences
Nagel, Stuart S

Policy Studies and the Social Sciences
Toronto: Lexington Books, 1975 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 315 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Monumenta Rusticorum in Hungaria Rebellium Anno MDXIV
Nagy, Antonius Fekete, Victor Kenez, Ladislaus Solymosi

Monumenta Rusticorum in Hungaria Rebellium Anno MDXIV
Budapest: Akademia Kiado, 1979 Bump at top edge and at bottom of spine. Cocked spine. Text appears to be in Latin. 727 pages plus one unnumbered page, plus over 25 pages of plates showing early manuscript; 5 pages of plates on old coins. Includes a map. One of Publication Archivi Nationalis Hungarici II. Fontes 12. Weighs over 1 kg. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges and clear tape at top and bottom of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) A Flag on the Island
Naipaul, V. S

A Flag on the Island
This volume of short stories, most of them set in Naipaul's native Trinidad, was published in 1967.

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1981 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion and part of a price sticker on rear cover. Tanning to pages. 213 pages. From book ".....a middle-aged American accidentally revisits the Caribbean island where he spent the war as a go-getting, girl-getting, GI.....But after twenty years, the island has become a five-star calypso paradise....and Frankie's erstwhile victims are more than ready for his unexpected return.". . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Mystic Masseur
Naipaul, V. S

The Mystic Masseur
The narrator tells the story of Ganesh, who rises from a lowly job as masseur to become a healer and then a powerful politici... read more

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1980 Mass market paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creases on both covers at corners. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Previous owner's name on half title page. Tanning to pages. 220 pages. From book "....in this his first novel, describes the metamorphosis of Ganesh, from failed primary school teacher and clumsy masseur (whose vice was reading) into healing mystic.". . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Megatrends
Naisbitt, John

Megatrends
New York: Warner Books, 1982 Green spine on yellow boards. Remainder mark at top edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. 290 pages with index. Dust jacket has small scar at bottom of spine; shelf wear and rubbing. From book "Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives".. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Treadmill
Nakamura, Hiroshi

Treadmill
Stock photo.
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1996 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 220 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The World of Nagarai
Narayan, R. K

The World of Nagarai
Narayan's 14th novel to be set in the imaginary town of Malgudi (published in 1990) is the tale of Nagaraj, a contentedly aim... read more

New York: Viking, 1990 Blue spine on grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Small stain at bottom edge. Previous owner's name blindstamped on half-title page. Shelf wear and rubbing. 186 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Girls He Adored
Nasaw, Jonathan

The Girls He Adored
New York: Pocket Star Books, 2002 Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 435 pages. From book "Call him Max. But don't shake his hand. Don't get too close at all. Because Max isn't just Max. He's a lot of people, a twisted collection of personalities struggling to find a way out. One of those personalities is vicious. Insatiable. A Man with a talent for the blade and a hunger for women with strawberry blond hair.".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Basketball Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce and Allan Zullo

The Basketball Hall of Shame
New York: Pocket Books, 1991 Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 195 pages. From book "Just in time for basketball's 100th anniversary - the daffiest dunks, the crummiest calls, the flakiest fans, and the most pitiful plays in hoops history!".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Times to Remember: A Canadian Photo Album
Nash, Knowlton

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1986 Red boards with silver lettering on spine. Bump to top corner on front board. Light edge wear. Black and white photos. Large, heavy book, weighing about 1.5 kg. 192 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at corners. Author is a seasoned, senior Canadian journalist, former anchor of the CBC national news. Includes photos of defining moments in Canadian politics, history, sports, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Prime Time at Ten: Behind the Camera Battles of Canadian TV Journalism
Nash, Knowlton

Prime Time at Ten:  Behind the Camera Battles of Canadian TV Journalism
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1987 Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 332 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) History on the Run
Nash, Knowlton

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1984 Grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Binding is weak some places in the text. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 349 pages with index. Dust jacket has yellow sticker taped onto spine; closed tears and chips, near edges and is price clipped. From dj "The Trenchcoat Memoirs of a Foreign Correspondent".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Good Intentions
Nash, Ogden

Good Intentions
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942 Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Small chips at fore-edge of some pages. 180 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Marriage Lines
Nash, Ogden

Marriage Lines
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1964 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. Small ink mark on half-title page. 108 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Marriage Lines
Nash, Ogden

Marriage Lines
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1964 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. 108 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Classroom Strategies That Work
Nathan, Ruth et al

Classroom Strategies That Work
Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Heinemann, 1989 Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 162 pages with index. From book "An Elementary Teacher's Guide to Process Writing".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Denendeh: A Dene Celebration
Dene Nation

Denendeh: A Dene Celebration
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: The Dene Nation, 1984 Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Signed by Rene Furnoleau, the photographer, on the half title page. Bright color illustrations, from photos. 144 pages. From dj "In Denendeh we explain our history and culture, we express our wish to live on our land in peace.....". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Furnoleau, Rene. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Cubbing: A Guide For Leaders, Pack Scouters Series No: 1
National Council, Boy Scouts of Canada

Cubbing: A Guide For Leaders, Pack Scouters Series No: 1
Ottawa: National Council, Boy Scouts of Canada, 1967 Illustrated card covers. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 38 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. This is the first book in a series designed for Scouters working with Wolf Cubs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: