Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Rivers Edge Used Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 566
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) THE WORK OF CRAFT
NEEDLEMAN, CARLE

Penguin Putnam~trade. Very Good+. 1988. Softcover. Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) LIVING IN ONE ROOM
Naar, Jon / Molly Siple

Vintage Books. Good+; Some edge/cover wear & creasing. Pen doodle on title page.. 1976. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) BIOCHEMICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Nabarro, John D. N

Little Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name on front pastedown.. 1955. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) GLORY
Nabokov, Vladimir

Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild wear.. 1971. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) ADA, OR ARDOR A Family Chronicle
Nabokov, Vladimir

Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Good reading copy. DJ worn and chipped.. 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) MARY
Nabokov, Vladimir

Nabokov's first novel (1925) is a comic fantasy about a Russian émigré army officer who is living in a seedy Berlin boarding ... read more

McGraw-Hill Book Co. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket. Appears barely read.. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) BEER ACROSS AMERICA A Regional Guide to Brewpubs and Microbreweries
Nachel, Marty

BEER ACROSS AMERICA A Regional Guide to Brewpubs and Microbreweries
Stock photo.
A state-by-state directory to more than 400 United States microbreweries and brewpubs. Also included are profiles of brewmast... read more

Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc. Near Fine. 1995. First Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) THE MACMILLAN READER (THIRD EDITION)
Nadell, Judith; Langan, John; McMeniman, Linda

Macmillan. Very Good+; Mild edgewear. Light scratch on rear.. 1993. Softcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
9) WINNING THE INSURANCE GAME
Nader, Ralph

New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Large snagged taped tear on rear DJ.. 1990. Hardcover. 8vo; 538 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) THE PHONOVISUAL VOWEL BOOK
Nadonley, Carter-Anne

Phonovisual Products. Very Good; Mild handling wear.. 1983. Stapled wraps. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
11) AMERICANA NORVEGICA VOL. III. STUDIES IN SCANDINAVIAN-AMERICAN INTERRELATIONS . DEDICATED TO EINAR HAUGEN
Naess, Harald S. / Skard, Sigmund

Universitetsforlag. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Publications of the American . Institute, University of Oslo. DJ has mild edge wear. Overweight; 3 lbs.. 1971. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
12) READING LOLITA IN TEHRAN A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar

READING LOLITA IN TEHRAN  A Memoir in Books
Stock photo.
Azar Nafisi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT G... read more

Random House Trade Paperbacks. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.84 x 8.16 x 5.12 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) SWIAT W SLOWACH I OBRAZACH. PODRECZNIK DLA KLASY I GIMNAZJUM
Nagajowa, Maria

Wsip. Very Good-; Some wear on covers.. 2000. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) WORD BOOK (VOLUME ONE & VOLUME TWO) Accompanying the Second Revised Naganuma readers
Naganuma, Naoe

Tokyo School of Japanese Language. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Some marks and notes on pages of volume one, . mostly penciled, a few in red & blue pen. DJs have light wear, small . tears, sunning. Overweight; 5 lbs.. 1964. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
15) HYOJUN NIPPONGO TOKUHON / THE STANDARD JAPANESE READERS. BOOKS 1 & 2
Naganuma, Naoe

HYOJUN NIPPONGO TOKUHON / THE STANDARD JAPANESE READERS. BOOKS 1 & 2
Tokyo: Kaitakusha Publishing Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Both DJs have some wear, sml tears. Book one . has PO name, label, filled w/penciled notes (english translation) , sml . tear along rear hinge. Book two is in very nice condition, I see no page . markings. Weight; 3 lbs.. 1964. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
16) DESCENT FROM GLORY Four Generations of the John Adams Family
Nagel, Paul C

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, tears, chips.. 1983. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) DESCENT FROM GLORY Four Generations of the John Adams Family
Nagel, Paul C

New York: Oxford University Press. Good+; Cover creases. Last 25 pages wavy w/light dampstain at edge.. 1984. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) OPERATIONS RESEARCH METHODS (Sage University Paper 2: Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)
Nagel, Stuart S. / Marian Neef

California: Sage Publications. Very Good-; Ex-lib stamps and labels, card pocket (army war collect . library).. 1976. Tenth Printing. Softcover. Quantitiative Applications in the Social Sciences; Ex-Library; 8vo; 76 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) PETER NAGY
Nagy, Peter / Tsuzuki, Kyoichi (editor)

Kyoto Shoin. Very Good; Light rubbing on covers.. 1989. Hardcover. Art Random; Vol. 13; 0.5 x 12.5 x 9.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
20) CATSPELLS / CAT SPELLS Cat Magic through the Ages
Nahmad, Claire & Susan Robertson

New York: Gramercy. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. This is a beautiful hardcover book w/ a color pictorial cover. Many of the illustrations are in color, some are black and white. Every page has a border with stars, moons & pawprints and most pages have an illustration- usually one of a cat. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 566
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (278)
Fine or New (12)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (225)
$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (192)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (6)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (566)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: