Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Mill Pond Shoppe

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) NORWEIGIAN LANGUAGE GUIDE TM 30-310 ; RUSSIAN LANGUAGE GUIDE TM 30-344 ; TM 30-350 (Navy) GREEK LANGUAGE GUIDE
US NAVY

NORWEIGIAN LANGUAGE GUIDE TM 30-310 ;  RUSSIAN LANGUAGE GUIDE TM 30-344 ;   TM 30-350 (Navy) GREEK LANGUAGE GUIDE
Washington D. C.: US Government Printing Office Published in the 1970's these are three scarce Navy language guides, all in very good condition with minor wear. Please see or request pics.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 24mo - 5" - 5¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) United States Coast Pilot #1 : Atlantic Coast: Eastport to Cape Cod
U.S. Dept. of Commerce / NOAA

United States Coast Pilot #1 : Atlantic Coast: Eastport to Cape Cod
Washington D. C.: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, 1985. Provides detailed information on numerous waterways, and is an excellent source of information for navigators. 252 pages, plus tables, and index. G+. Light wear. Crease at corner, distributor stamp at cover. . Soft Cover. Good+/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
3) KING, QUEEN, KNAVE
Nabokov, Vladimir

KING, QUEEN, KNAVE
Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett, 1969. Fawcett Crest T1287. 224 pages, stated pb First printing. A tawdry novel from the author of Lolita. G-VG. Some edge wear, slight crease at rear. Light shelf wear.. First Edition,First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
4) PAUL NADLER WRITES ABOUT BANKING
Dr. Paul S. Nadler

PAUL NADLER WRITES ABOUT BANKING
Girard Bank, 1972. 73 pages to this essay by a noted Ruggers MBA professor about the virtues and vices of banks. ... Near Fine in original slipcase with slight shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
5) The Bargain Hunter's Guide to Art Collecting : How to Make Money in the Art Market; Where to Find Bargains from $10 to $10,000
Naifeh, Steven W.;Smith, Gregory White

NY: Morrow, 1982. 284 INDEXED pages to the secrets of finding good art the low tech way - written before the Internet became commercialized with junk. Alsoinformation for serious collectors, such as caring fo items. ... Minimal wear in a jacket with creased flaps and tear at rear. . Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
6) PER STIRPES : The John M. Nail Family in Texas 1839-1995
Reilly Nail

Author, 1995. 356 pages to this comprehensive history and genealogy of the Nail family of Texas. Illustrated with family photos. ... Minor shelfwear with thin scratch, internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $41.94
7) Riding for America: The United States Equestrian Team
Nancy Jaffer , Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. 275 pages on all aspects of riding show horses in monographs by many of the greats of the US equestrian team. ... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket. Mild shelfwear, a few corner creases, internally overally clean and tight.. Cloth. VG-/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
8) YOUR SIXTH SENSE : Activating Your Psychic Potential
Belleruth Naparstek

YOUR SIXTH SENSE : Activating Your Psychic Potential
A specialist in guided imagery examines scientific data regarding psychic abilities and promotes the idea that one can develo... read more

San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. 225 pages on developing one's pyschic abilities from a noted psychotherapist. A095-06-0.15. First Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
9) THINKS I TO MYSELF : A Serio-Ludicro, Tragico-Comico Tale
Edward Nares

Boston: Unstated This is a scarce 237 paged edition of a satire of Regency high society, first published in 1811, with this undated edition being circa 1825, and in Boston. This is a pocket sized 24mo quarter cloth on blue decorated cardboard covers. ... Typical wear with rounding/rubbing/fraying/spotting with dings and thin tears to spine. Endpapers gone, and title page is missing its right half. Inscribed by L. L. Quinn. Hinges holding but loose, interiors foxed with scattered tidemarks. What all this mea... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $52.74
10) AMONG THE MISSING : An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to Present
Nash, Jay R

AMONG THE MISSING : An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to Present
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. This is a 444 INDEXED page chronicle of the most comprehensive examination of the most notable cases of missing persons. Richly illustrated with photos. VG++ with light edgewear, in a DJ with a couple small dings.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. VG++/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
11) THE ADAM WAGGONER FAMILY : Tazewell and Montgomery Counties Virginia 1750-1996
Thomas C. Hatcher & Nancy Nash

THE ADAM WAGGONER FAMILY : Tazewell and Montgomery Counties Virginia 1750-1996
N. Nash , 1996. 259 INDEXED pages to this very scarce Waggoner family history and genealogy. Illustrated with rare photos. Rare softcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear, internally very clean and tight. DJ has light edgewear and a repaired tear along rear flap edge. Please see or request pic or other info. . Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. VG++/Very Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK : A Little Little Golden Book No. 24
Stella Williams Nathan

Racine WI: Western Publishing, 1973. A somewhat scarce miniature book based on the classic fairy tale. Slight wear, clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dora Leder. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
13) Portraiture And The Camera
Natkin, Marcel

Portraiture And The Camera
London: The Fountain Press, 1938. 80 pages to this pre-War classic on camera techniques. Scarce title. Boards are good. Inner pastedown inscribed. The lower right of text block was exposed to moisture and has some rippling, outside of actual text. DJ has dings and chips and tape repairs. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Fair to Good/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY WITH HOUSEHOLD APPLICATIONS
Naylor, Nellie M.; Vesconte, Amy Le

INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY WITH HOUSEHOLD APPLICATIONS
NY: The Century Co., 1941. 476 pages to this expanded revised edition of this detailed and classic chemistry text. ... About good. Mild wear, rubbing to boards, but internally there is notable markings, underlinings, and annotations. Apparently from Peggy Louise Jones in Room 316.... For shame, Peggy. A book marker... . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $23.94
15) UNITED WORLD : The Road to International Peace
Scott Nearing

Mays Landing, NJ : Open Road Press,, 1944. 265 INDEXED pZges to "An impressive analysis of the forces that inevitably produce wars and a concrete constructive suggestion as to the forces and procedures best calculated to achieve permanent global peace through an organized collective world order" , by the founder of Worldism. ... Mild wear/rubbing/bumping, inscribed ffep with paper stamp, interior overall clean and tight. DJ with tears and chips and tape repairs. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. G... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $20.34
16) THE SEARCHING HEART
Ralph W. Neighbor

THE SEARCHING HEART
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1964. Zondervan, renowned as a publisher of religious works and Biblical commentary also published novels of human interest, and guaranteed to be 'clean and wholesome' in plot. This is the 187 paged tale of riches to rags and the values learned....Light edgewear, pastedown inscribed, interior with minor finger spotting. Price clipped Dust Jacket is about good with a few edge dings and chips Light foxing to endpapers from glues used at pastedowns. Plea... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
17) THINE ENEMY
Ralph W. Neighbor

THINE ENEMY
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1963. Zondervan, renowned as a publisher of religious works and Biblical commentary also published novels of human interest, and guaranteed to be 'clean and wholesome' in plot. This is the 158 paged tale of a pastor in rural Pennsylvania....Light edgewear, pastedown inscribed, interior with minor finger spotting. Price clipped Dust Jacket is about good with a few small edge dings and chips Light foxing to endpapers from glues used at pastedowns. Pleas... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
18) GEMS OF GOLD
R.E. Neighbour

GEMS OF GOLD
Elyria, OH : McMillen-Neighbour , 1934. 378 INDEXED pages to this very scarce work of daily inspiration in verse and prose ... Light wear to boards, mild rubbing to joints, inscribed pastedown, interior clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $20.34
19) THE GREAT DISCOUNT DELUSION : How discounting is exploiting you, destroying quality brands, and killing off competition
Nelson, Walter Henry

THE GREAT DISCOUNT DELUSION : How discounting is exploiting you, destroying quality brands, and killing off competition
NY: David McKay Company, 1965. This is a fascinating and prophetic book about the problems entailed by the Discount Revolution that started in the 1960's. Good, in a fair DJ with edge wear and tear.. First Edition,Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) THE SPECTRE IMAGE
Nerber, John

THE SPECTRE IMAGE
NY: Simon And Schuster, 1946. 56 pages to this original book of poetry. Mild sunning to spine and top boards, slight wear, internally clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (18)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: