Authors starting with N from Basement Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Basement Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
LETTERS FROM SEVA NILAYAM [2 volumes]
|
|
|
South India, 1978. First Edition. Softcover 8vos in cardstock wraps. Sold here together as set of two volumes. The first 2 volumes of LETTERS FROM SEVA NILAYAM, which is a free medical clinic servicing the poor in South India. It was started in 1962 and originally was supported by NGO donations, but since took to publishing letters from its staff, patients, etc., to seek more donations to support its ongoing work. They generally deal with Indian regional history, travel, culture and customs, the clinic, the... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.51
|
|
| 2) |
Property of Blood
|
|
|
When an American-born contessa is kidnapped in Florence, Marshal Salvatore Guarnaccia investigates.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Press, 2001. Softcover 8vo in glossy illustrated wraps. Advance Reading Copy of Uncorrected Proofs. Fine. 252pp. Police procedural set in Florence, Italy, starring carabinieri and a Sicilian, stationed in Florence who must save a beautiful, American-born Contessa kidnapped and held for ransom in the Tuscan hills. . ISBN: 1569472513. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE ITALY MAR... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 3) |
Counting Sheep: Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in navy blue cloth, gilt spine titles. About Fine book in like DJ w/ wrinkle top rear panel, now protected in clear cover. Book square, hinges strong, clean, unmarked. 20 nature writers venture into the Sonoran Desert to observe and then write about the Bighorn Sheep. Includes: Charles Bowden, Julian Hayden, Doug Peacock, Charles Sheldon, Terry Tempest Williams, and Ann Zwinger. 261pp., illustrated in b/w photos of Indian bighorn r... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 4) |
King, Queen, Knave
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st Printing. HC 8vo in blk cloth, red topstain. About Fine/no jacket. Boards lightly rubbed, else Fine. Translated by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration w/ the author. 272 pp.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION RUSSIAN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 5) |
Strong Opinions
|
|
|
This collection of Nabokov's opinions, as expressed in interviews, articles, and reviews, includes his thoughts on literature... read more
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in stamped blk cloth. Very Good+ book in Near Fine clipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Stains to top page edge not intruding into interior, lt page ripple, sporadic light pencil annotations; jacket rubbed, crown has taped tear and lt delamination, creased rear flap.The Author's "First collection of public prose". xiii, 335pp.. ISBN: 0070457379. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 6) |
The American West in the Twentieth Century: A Short History of an Urban Oasis
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1977. Reprint of work orig. pub. 1953. Trade paperback in illustratee wraps. Fine. x, 311pp inc. Notes at end of each chapter, Bibliographical Note, Index; ilustrated in b/w photos and reproductions,. ISBN: 0826304648. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WEST U HISTORY UNITED STATES. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Everyone But Thee and Me
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Co., 1963. 1st prt. HC 12mo in stamped mustard cloth, blue dec, gilt titles. NF/NF. Mild slant, soft spine, gift inscript ffep; clipped DJ spine sunned, 2 sht closed tears to soiled rear panel. Book bright, unmarked. Humorous verse by the author of "I'm A Stranger Here Myself" and many more. 171pp, illustrated in b/w drawings by John Alcorn. . First Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alcorn, John . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POETRY HUMOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Well-Traveled Casket : A Collection of Oregon Folklife
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1992. HC 4to in green buckram w/ original soft front cover glued onto front board (library rebinding of softcover). About Fine/NDJ. 181pp inc. Works Consulted, Index; illustrrated in b/w drawings, reproductions. . ISBN: 087480390x. First Edition. Buckram. About Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. FOLKLORE UNITED STATES OREGON SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.26
|
|
| 9) |
Coal Mine, Number Seven
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo, blue boards backed w/ blk cloth. NF/VG+. Boards somewhat splayed, soiled top and bottom page edges; unclipped DJ rubbed w/ edgewear, moderate chipping. The story of a' retarded' Jewish boy, a truly good man, who meets God in a coal mine and refuses to be his prophet. Praise by John Gardner. 279pp.. ISBN: 0312144997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FAITH JEWRY GOD. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 10) |
The River Midnight
|
|
|
This novel takes place in 1894 Poland. Four narrators tell the story of life in a small town--tales based on the author's res... read more
New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in blk boards backed in turquoise cloth. F/AF; unclipped DJ lightly creased. DEBUT NOVEL by author who weaves a history of a fictional village in Poland and its Jewish inhabitants at the turn of the 20th century. 414pp inc. Author's Note, Glossary. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 0684853035. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION POLAND HISTORICAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 11) |
Alfie
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1966. Very Good+ in rubbed wraps and toned pages. "Now a sensational film, starring Michael Caine as Alife" (the original one before the 2005 remake). Movie tie-in w/ front cover still of Caine in bed w/ woman. 221pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback Original (PBO). FICTION HUMOR MOVIE TIE-IN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.06
|
|
| 12) |
Rootie Kazootie
|
|
|
Richard is married to chatterbox Caroline--her talking drives him nearly insane. Then he meets Cynthia, cool and calm, wealth... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. First Edition (stated), 1st prt. F/NF. FIRST STATE unclipped DJ has sht closed tear at bottom of front and rear panels. By the author of "The Night of the Weeping Women". Novel about a marriage under stress. 281pp.. ISBN: 0374252181. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 13) |
It's All in the Frijoles: 100 Famous Latinos Share Real-Life Stories, Time-Tested Dichos, Favorite Folktales, and Inspiring Words of Wisdom
|
|
|
A successful journalist and business woman, Yolanda Nava doles out pointed Latino wisdoms on a handful of weighty topics, suc... read more
New York: Fireside, 2000. Advanced Uncorrected Reader's Proof (UNC/ ARC). Softcover 8vo in red wraps. REVIEW COPY w/ publisher's letter and color copy of proposed DJ LAID-IN. Near Fine. Spine lightly rubbed with pinched heel. Book bright, square, tight, unmarked. 325pp inc. Further Reading List, Index. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0684849003. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. CHICANO LATINO ANTHOLOGY MULTIPLE AUTHOR INSPIRATION SELF HELP. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.42
|
|
| 14) |
Fools and Other Stories
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Readers International, 1986. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blue cloth. About Fine book (with inevitable page toning) and trace slant in like DJ, now in clear protective cover. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. 5 stories. Orig. pub. in South Africa in 1983 and Winner of the 1984 NOMA Award, Africa's most prestigious literary prize. 280pp. A superior copy, signed. . ISBN: 0930523199. Inscribed, Signed and Dated in Year of Publication. Cloth. About ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Briar Rose
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr, 1987. First US Edition (stated), 1st prt. HC 8vo. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ which is edgeworn and scuffed. Historical romance set in the Middle Ages. 287pp.. ISBN: 0312010036. First US Edition (stated). Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORICAL ROMANCE MIDDLE AGES. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Watercolor: The Creative Experience
|
|
|
Westport, CT: North Light Publishers, 1979. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 4to in orange cloth. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Very Good book and Dust Jacket. Mild slant, shelfwear, sporadic paragraph circling; unclipped jacket has closed tears and shallow chips at spine tips, worn corners. 160pp; 128 b/w illustrations, 32 full color reproductions. Barbara Necchis does some beautiful work.. ISBN: 0891340211. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.43
|
|
| 17) |
Poetry of History : The Contribution of Literature and Literary Scholarship to the Writing of History Since Voltaire
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1947. First Edition. HC 8vo in red cloth w/ gilt spine title and dec. Fine/Near Fine. Store sticker front pastedown; clipped jacket lightly soiled w/sht closed tear. [viii]+258pp inc. Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of the World
|
|
|
New York: John Day Co.. [No date] First American Edition. HC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in beige buckram w/ brown dec. of Temple of Karnak. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped DJ w/ closed tears and small chips. An account of the early days of the Earth, as told in letters to Nehru's daughter; originally published in India as "Letters of a Father to His Daughter". 128pp, illustrated in b/w sketches by Richard Albany.. First American Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Albany, Richard . 8vo -... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Borderline and Acting-Out Adolescents: A Developmental Approach
|
|
|
New York: Human Sciences Pr, 1983. First Edition, 3rd prt. HC 8vo in dove grey leatherette. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR to "Irving" [Irving N. Berlin, noted child development authority). About Fine book in VG+ jacket with edgewear esp at spine tips and corners, sht closed tears. Book has trace slant but is bright, reasonably tight, unmarked. 256pp inc, References, Appendix, Index. . ISBN: 0898851092. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition. Leatherette. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.09
|
|
| 20) |
Bloodsong
|
|
|
A Manhattan journalist becomes sexually obsessed with her lover, who keeps his dangerous and violent past a secret.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. First Ed., 1st prt. (w/ number line correctly beginning with 2). Fine book in like DJ. Just lacks the crispness of As New. Author's FIRST novel, a mesmerizing and erotic thriller. Blurbs by Michael Dorris, Oscar Hijuelos, and Robert Owen Butler. 275pp. . ISBN: 0679420053. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE SUSPENSE THRILLER EROTIC. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



