Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (33)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
With photos (18)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Significant Changes to the NEC 2008 Edition (Significant Changes to the National Electrical Code (Nec)) (Qty: 6)
CENGAGE Delmar Learning, 2007-09-05. Paperback. New. 2008 paperback as pictured. New and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. Flawless. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Fonti ecclesiastiche per la storia sociale e religiosa d'Europa. XV-XVIII secolo
Il Mulino. Bologna, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Lolita (Traveller's Companion Series No. 66)
Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine in original green wrappers. Complete in two volumes. Fourth Printing, 1959 by Olympia Press. Simply put, a beautifully preserved set. Interiors clean and unmarked. Bindings tight, spines uncreased. Green wrappers clean and vibrant with only a hint of shelf-wear and a very small and light corner crease to vol. 2. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
The Mendoza family in the Spanish Renaissance, 1350 to 1550
Rutgers University Press, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior unmarked. Small paperclip indentation to front endpaper. Binding firm, square. Boards show some mild rubbing and spotting. A solid copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Modern Dimension Theory (Bibliotheca mathematica, a series of monographs on pure and applied mathematics)
Interscience Publishers, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows osme light wear and spotting. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Introduction to Number Theory
John Wiley, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. VG hardcover in a Good+ dust jacket. Interior shows a few scattered pencil notes. Binding very tight, square. Dust jacket shows mild tanning, light edge wear and chipping at the head and tail of the spine. Protected in a fresh Brodart sleeve. A presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
John Steinbeck--Asian perspectives: Selected papers from the Third International Steinbeck Congress held in Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. on May 27-30, 1990
Osaka Kyoiku Tosho, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
The History of Issues - Evolution (hardcover edition) (The History of Issues)
Greenhaven Press, 2004-09-10. Board book. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. Name inked out on top edge. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Greatest Miracles on Earth: 3 Pack
GoodTimes Home Video, 1997. VHS Tape. Very Good. 3 VHS set in original boxes housed in a slipcase. All tapes are clean and play perfectly. Boxes are clean, crisp, and bright. Outer slipcase is clean with wear to the edges. A nice set. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Gems Made by Man
Chilton Book Co, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Mathematical Problems in Semiconductor Physics
Chapman & Hall/CRC, 1995-12-15. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
On the Yeti Trial: The Search for the Elusive Snowman
South Asia Books, 1994-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps clean with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Three Hundred Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the Palace Museum (6 Vol. Set)
National Palace Museum and National Central Museum Taichung, Taiwan, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine (Slipcase). Six folios housed in two folding slipcases. Chinese-style tied bindings in blue cloth housed in blue cloth slipcases with bone clasps. A gorgeous presentation. All volumes Fine and appears unread. All plates present and clean and free of foxing. Edges of textblocks clean and white. Slipcases clean, sharp and crisp with only the faintest touch of rubbing. A remarkably preserved, Fine s... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
La Ciudad Universitaria de Madrid: Genesis y Realizacion
Madrid, Editorial Universidad Complutense, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Pero Mejia, Muñoz Moya y Montraveta. 1985. 15.00/2007-05-03. Like New ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Watercolor from the Heart
Watson-Guptill, 1993-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
The New Institutionalism in Sociology
Russell Sage Foundation Publications, 1998-03. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
The bride and the bandit: The story of Mattie Ready of Murfreesboro, Tennessee, wartime bride of General John Hunt Morgan (Qty: 2)
Neff and Pollitz, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Acute Renal Failure in the Intensive Therapy Unit (Current Concepts in Critical Care)
Springer-Verlag, 1990-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Interior clean, white, and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Cover clean and crisp w/ minor fading to the spine. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
The Rise of Mormonism
Columbia University Press, 2005-09-29. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with only a trace of rubbing. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |











