Authors starting with N from Robert Pearson, Bookseller
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Breakthrough Thinking : Why We Must Change the Way We Solve Problems, and the Seven Principles to Achieve This
|
|
|
Prima Publishing, Roseville, CA, U.S.A. Hardcover Hard Cover Near fine in near fine DJ . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Improving Policy Analysis
|
|
|
Sage Publications. 1980. Crease on spine, but probably all read copies have such as Sage Publications used thick hard pages. Previous owner lightly wrote name in pencil on cover. Otherwise, very good.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Sell What You Write
|
|
|
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A., G.P Putnams Sons, 1984. Fine book in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Terra Madre: 1,200 Food Communities
|
|
|
Italy: Slow Food Editore, , First Edition. [published date: 2004] Fine. Paperback. Laminated card covers, with silk headbands. 514pp. 8 colour plates. 1200 "food communities" worldwide came together at a meeting called Terra Madre (Mother Earth) of 5000 people (farmers, fishermen, shepherds and artisans) from 130 different countries. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ein Jahrhundert Junghans. 1861-1961. Ein Beitrag zur Technik- und Kulturgeschichte der Uhr
|
|
|
GERMANY Herausgegeben aus Anlass des hundertjährigen Bestehens der Uhrenfabriken Gebrüder Junghans A.G. Schramberg/Württ. Abbildungen, München, Thiemig, (1961), 161 pages. Previous owner's notes on first title page, underlining, otherwise very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Postcards from the Basque Country a Journey of Enchantment and Imagination Tarjeta Postal
|
|
|
New York: StewartTabori & Chang [published date: 1999] Hardcover Small quarto, laminated pictorial boards, cloth at spine, unpaginated, illustrated throughout in color. Remainder mark at top edge, otherwise fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rabbits of North America
|
|
|
Washington, 1909. 314 pp. 13 plts & 19 figs. Hard cardstock covers. (North American Fauna No.29) 13 b&w. plate illustrations, 19 text figures. Very interesting technical look at rabbits of North America. Ex-library. Corner of frontspiece illustrations missing otherwise good-plus condition. The book has a type of very dark purple tape binding on beige hard stock boards. The covers are not very worn but in front there is a tiny surface tear, a small library code and a faint pen mark of $30. .... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reflexions on Poetry & Poetics
|
|
|
New Brunswick,NJ, Rutgers Univ Press. 1972. Hardcover. (ISBN: 0813507278) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book is like new but has a little piece of paper with the following poem on the front endpaper: "Please take the book for the adventure, call to your imagination, when you're finished, bring it back, as our gift to silence." No Dust Jacket, . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History and Technique of Lettering
|
|
|
New York Dover 1957 Unabridged Replication Trade Paperback Good(+/-) 8vo 9.23 x 6.13. tall. Quality sewn binding. Erased bookstore price on first blank page (FFEP) and some light wear of covers otherwise very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Gift for Sula Sula
|
|
|
1963 Charles Scribner's Sons, NY; [published date: 1963] Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket has both top and bottom flaps clipped. The book looks almost unread in fine condition. The jacket in otherwise near fine condition. Illustrations by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Language, Race, and Social Class in Howells's America
|
|
|
Like new condition but has a label on cover which can be easily removed and cleaned off. Near fine in new fine dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN: 0813116295. Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Lexington, KY, U.S.A.:. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Search for Meaning in Modern Art
|
|
|
Publisher: Spectrum Spectrum , 1964. Trade Paperback. Highlighting and underlining throughout, has a "1.00" stamped on top foredge, covers marked, otherwise good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Siam Journal on Control, February, 1966/Proceedings of the First International Congress on Programming and Control
|
|
|
Hardcover, ISBN: 089871155X. Publisher: Society for Industrial & Applied. Good condition Publisher: SIAM Date of Publication: 1966 Binding: Hard Cover Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on front endpaper and title page. Otherwise, clean very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Proceedings of the First International Congress on Programming & Control
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA Society of Industrial & Applied Mathematics 1966 Hardcover 8vo; SIAM Journal on Control. Volume 4 No. 1. Orange cloth. 261 pp. Articles by Bellman, Benes, Blaquiere, Canon & Eaton, Chang, Dantzig, Gilbert, Goldstein, Halkin, Mangasarian, Pearson, Van Slyke, Zoutendijk, Previous owner's name crossed out on cover and foredges, also cut out on top section of first few pages including cutting out part of title on title page.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Winners and Losers
|
|
|
NEW YORK NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY 1975 Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451065042. Near fine condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Become a Super Salesman
|
No longer available |
| 17) |
Fortune-Building Secrets of the Rich
|
|
|
ISBN: 0133291103. Publisher: Parker Publishing Company, 1983; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback 215 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wagner: As Man and Artist
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1937. Hardcover. Very good copy with nice bookplate inside front cover. No dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
New Practical Dictionary for Cross Word Puzzles. Revised, Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Doubleday 1975. Hardcover. Revised edition. Has previous owner's list of hard matches that weren't in book on endpapers, otherwise very good plus condition. No dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Science and Sensibility Essays on Science and Civilization
|
|
|
Publisher: New York: Doubleday - Anchor, 1963, Softcover, 541pp. Has a faint marker line on top foredge, two small tiny dots on front cover near start of this line. Slight, starts of creases in top corners of front and back covers. Normal reading creases on spine. Otherwise, about very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
