Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Yates Publishing

Bookseller: Yates Publishing (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Yates Publishing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Reading After Freud: Essays on Goethe, Holderlin, Habermas, Nietzsche, Brecht, Celan, and Freud
Nagele, Rainer

New York: Columbia University Press. Fine/Fine. 1987. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 225 pages indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Finding the Center: Two Narratives
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. First Edition. Wrappers, Glued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Galley/Proof 175 pages. Uncorrected proof, with publishers description stapled to front cover. A few corners creased. Very scarce thus. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Cathin' & Cookin' Freshwater Fish
Nalepa, Jan

New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1986. First Printing. Wrappers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 61 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) First Generation: In the words of Twentieth-Century American Immigrants
Namias, June

Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good/Good. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 080705416x DJ is dirty. Book and text lightly used. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Japan: Traveler's Companion
Namioka, Lensey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vanguard Pr. Good/No Jacket. 1979. First Edition. Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0814908160 Cover is suned and curled on edges. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Blood Supply: Risks, Perceptions and Prospects for the Future
Nanca, Sandra Taddie

Bethesda, Maryland: American Association of Blood Banks. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 197 Pages . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories/Yimikirli
Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060661259 DJ has very slight surface wear. Book and text show no flaws. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Hands
Napier, John Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good/Fair. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0394507835 DJ is soiled and edges are curled. Some text pages smudged. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Part I: Statics
Nara, Harry R. ; Editor

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book looks llightly used. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Before Lewis and Clark: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785-1804, Volume II
Nasatir, A. P

Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. Wrappers, Glued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 375 pages. Scarce title with just a few underlines. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) All-Weather Flight Manual
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; US Navy

Wachington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; US Navy. Very Good/No Jacket. 1961. First Ed.. Three Ring Binder. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book contains many different sections, each numbered separately. Previous owner's name written in ink inside the front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Hand-to-Hand Combat
U.S. Navy

Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute. Very Good/Good. 1955. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ tattered on edges, surface soil. Owner signed fep. Text yellowed. 228 pgs. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Cook Book
United States Navy

Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fair/No Jacket. 1944. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by owner on ffep. Book has bumped corners. Text is yellowed, fep and ffep are stained at bottom . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) Empowering an Industry: One Hundred Years of the National Electrical Contractors Asociation
Nawyn, Kathleen J

Bethesda, Maryland: National Electrical Contractors Association, Inc.. Fine/No Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .459 pages. Like new condition. Appendixes. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) A Dictionary of Astronautics
Nayler, J.L., M.A., F.R.Ae. S., F.A.I.A.A., F.B.I.S

New York: Hart Pub. Co., Inc.. Fair/No Jacket. 1964. First Edition. Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover is yellowed, soiled and creased. Some underlining in text. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Search for Greener Pastures: Igbo and African Experience
Ndiokwere, Nathaniel

Kearney, Nebr.: Morris Publishing. Fine/New. 1998. First Ed.. Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 325 pages. Indexed. Like-new condition. Signed by author. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Coaching Girls and Women: Psychological Perspectives
Neal, Patsy E. And Thomas A. Tutko

Boston, London, Sydney: Allyn and Bacon. Good/Good. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 235 pages, indexed. Ex-library with markings and pocket. Binding is sound and clean inside. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Around the World Gallery of International Culinary Masterpieces
Neale, Bob

Miami, Florida: Key Biscayne Hotel and Villas. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Ballet Life Behind the Scenes
Neale, Wendy

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. First Edition (stated). Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 182 pages. Indexed. From Classes, Rehearsals, and Performances to the company and Home Lives of the Dancers with 75 candid photographs by Steven Caras. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Bible Pageant : Vol. 5 : Warriors of the Cross
Neff, Merlin L., Ph.D

Mt. View, CA: Pacific Press Pub. Assn.. Very Good/Poor. 1950. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ is torn and missing pieces. Text pages and book show no flaws. . ... more information

Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: