Authors starting with N from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Gentle Tasaday : a Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Bookplate, else, a good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (1975). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 2) |
Violent Phenomena in the Universe
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1982. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. (OPUS) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
Ogden Nash: a Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press. A very good copy. 1990. Hardcover. Includes index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 4) |
Kennedy Justice
|
|
|
Atheneum. A very good copy. 1977. Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 5) |
England's Elizabeth. A Lecture Delivered at the Folger Shakespeare Library
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Folger Shakespeare Library. A very good copy. 1958. paper. Delivered November 17, 1958, the Fourth Centenary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth I . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 6) |
The History of Apartheid. The Story of the Colour War in South Africa
|
|
|
NY: London House & Maxwell. A very good copy (1963). First American. cloth. Maps. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
John Elof Boodin: Philosopher - Poet
|
|
|
NY: Philosopical Library. A very good copy in dust jacket (1987). cloth. An illustrated biography. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Realm of Redemption. Studies in the Doctrine of the Nature of the Church in Contemporary Protestant Theology
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press. Owner's name on fly; else very good in chipped dust jacket (1951). First edition. cloth. Bibliography and indexes . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Stillness In Moving Things. The World of Howard Nemerov
|
|
|
(Memphis): Memphis State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1975). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day
|
|
|
NY: MOMA. A very good copy in a much worn jacket (1949). First edition. cloth. Color frontispiece and 162 b/w plates . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Uneasy Alliance: Religion, Refugee Work, and U. S. Foreign Policy
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1988. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
Blueprints For Leviathan: American Style
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. A very good copy in dust jacket 1963. First edition. cloth. Bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Meaning of Prestige
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press. A very good copy. 1937. First edition. boards. 12mo, [36p.]. The Rede Lecture delvered 23 April, 1937. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Naturalism Without Foundations. The Prometheus Lectures
|
|
|
Amherst: Prometheus Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1996). First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
British Comment on the United States. A Chronological Bibliography 1832-1899
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press. A very good copy. (2001). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Univ. of Calif. Publications: Catalogs and Bibliographies; v. 15) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Military Uniforms, 1686-1918
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1970]. Hardcover. Contains 240 full color illustrations, indexed. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rogue Reynard. Being a Tale of the Fortunes and Misfortunes and divers Misdeeds of that great Villain, Baron Reynard, the Fox
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Houghton Mifflin. A good copy with some wear at all corners. 1947. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 96p., illustrated with line drawings throughout, original cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
This Almost Chosen People: Essays in the History of American Ideas
|
|
|
East Lansing MI: Michigan State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1967]. Hardcover. 8vo, 374p., original cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





